Tufts vs. Williams
Deciding between Tufts University and Williams College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Tufts University
Williams College
-
Overview
- Tufts
- Williams
- Location
-
Tufts Medford, MA
-
Williams Williamstown, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Tufts Large Suburban
-
Williams Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Tufts 13,599
-
Williams 2,164
-
-
- Type
-
Tufts Private 4 Year
-
Williams Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Tufts #33
-
Williams #14
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Tufts -
-
Williams -
-
-
- Status
-
Tufts Non-profit
-
Williams Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Tufts tufts.edu
-
Williams williams.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Tufts
-
Williams
-
-
-
Cost
- Tufts
- Williams
- Tuition (In State)
-
Tufts $70,704
-
Williams $68,560
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Tufts $70,704
-
Williams $68,560
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Tufts $18,588
-
Williams $17,260
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Tufts $32,367
-
Williams $15,894
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Tufts $55,933
-
Williams $68,966
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Tufts 39%
-
Williams 54%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Tufts
- Williams
- Applied
-
Tufts 34,432
-
Williams 15,411
-
-
- Admitted
-
Tufts 3,957
-
Williams 1,272
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Tufts 11.5%
-
Williams 8.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Tufts 45.5%
-
Williams 43%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Tufts 1520
-
Williams 1530
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Tufts 34
-
Williams 34
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Tufts 3.91
-
Williams 3.94
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Tufts A
-
Williams A
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Tufts Elite
-
Williams Elite
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Tufts Very High
-
Williams Extreme
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Tufts 33/35
-
Williams 34/35
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Tufts 1470/1560
-
Williams 1490/1570
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Tufts Test optional
-
Williams Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Tufts Jan 1, 2027
-
Williams Jan 10, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Tufts
- Williams
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Tufts 10:1
-
Williams 6:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Tufts
- Social Sciences (31%)
- Engineering (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Williams
- Social Sciences (25%)
- Psychology (10%)
- History (9%)
- Foreign Languages (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Tufts
- Williams
- Graduation Rate
-
Tufts 90%
-
Williams 95%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Tufts $83,100
-
Williams $73,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Tufts 91%
-
Williams 83%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Tufts $18,000
-
Williams $14,582
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Tufts $186
-
Williams $150
-
-
-
Diversity
- Tufts
- Williams
- % Men
-
Tufts 41%
-
Williams 47%
-
-
- % Women
-
Tufts 59%
-
Williams 53%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Tufts High
-
Williams High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Tufts No
-
Williams No
-
-
- % White
-
Tufts 58%
-
Williams 54%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Tufts 11%
-
Williams 12%
-
-
- % Black
-
Tufts 4%
-
Williams 8%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Tufts 6%
-
Williams 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Tufts 0%
-
Williams 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Tufts 0%
-
Williams 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Tufts 4%
-
Williams 6%
-
-
- % International
-
Tufts 9%
-
Williams 8%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Tufts 7%
-
Williams 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Tufts
- Williams
- % In-State
-
Tufts 22%
-
Williams 11%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Tufts 63%
-
Williams 77%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Tufts University in Medford, MA with Williams College in Williamstown, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Tufts University is larger than Williams based on total student enrollment (13,599 students vs. 2,164 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Tufts University is located in Medford, MA (Large Suburban setting); Williams College is in Williamstown, MA (Distant Town setting).
- Tufts University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Williams College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Tufts University 10:1; Williams College 6:1.
Tufts vs. Williams Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Tufts or Williams? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Williams College than Tufts ($15,894 vs. $32,367).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Williams College are 7.1% lower than at Tufts University ($17,260 vs. $18,588).
- Tufts University is 3.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Williams (about $2,144 more per year; $70,704.00 vs. $68,560.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 3.1% higher at Tufts than at Williams College (about $2,144 more per year; $70,704.00 vs. $68,560.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Williams College than at Tufts University (54% vs. 39%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Williams College students is 23.3% larger than aid received by Tufts University students ($68,966 vs. $55,933).
Tufts vs. Williams Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Tufts or Williams? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Williams and Tufts.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Williams College (1530) is 10 points higher than at Tufts (1520).
- Incoming Tufts students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 34) as students at Williams (34).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tufts University 1470/1560; Williams College 1490/1570.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tufts University 33/35; Williams College 34/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Tufts - Test optional; Williams - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Tufts Jan 1, 2027; Williams Jan 10, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Williams students have a 0.03 point higher average high school GPA (3.94) than students at Tufts (3.91).
- Tufts has a higher acceptance rate (11.5%) than Williams (8.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 45.5% at Tufts vs. 43% at Williams.
Tufts vs. Williams Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Tufts and Williams? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Williams College's six-year graduation rate (95%) is higher than Tufts University's (90%).
- Graduates from Tufts University earn a median of about $9,500 more per year than Williams graduates about ten years after starting college ($83,100 vs. $73,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Williams College graduates have a $3,418 lower median loan debt than Tufts graduates ($14,582 vs. $18,000).
- Among borrowers, Williams graduates have an estimated $36 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tufts graduates ($150 vs. $186).
- More Tufts graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Williams students, three years after graduation. (91% vs. 83%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.