Tufts vs. Caldwell University
Deciding between Tufts University and Caldwell University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Tufts University
Caldwell University
-
Overview
- Tufts
- Caldwell University
- Location
-
Tufts Medford, MA
-
Caldwell University Caldwell, NJ
-
-
- Setting
-
Tufts Large Suburban
-
Caldwell University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Tufts 13,599
-
Caldwell University 2,005
-
-
- Type
-
Tufts Private 4 Year
-
Caldwell University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Tufts #33
-
Caldwell University #439
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Tufts -
-
Caldwell University Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Tufts Non-profit
-
Caldwell University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Tufts tufts.edu
-
Caldwell University caldwell.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Tufts
-
Caldwell University
-
-
-
Cost
- Tufts
- Caldwell University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Tufts $70,704
-
Caldwell University $40,848
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Tufts $70,704
-
Caldwell University $40,848
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Tufts $18,588
-
Caldwell University $14,188
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Tufts $32,367
-
Caldwell University $21,875
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Tufts $55,933
-
Caldwell University $32,340
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Tufts 39%
-
Caldwell University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Tufts
- Caldwell University
- Applied
-
Tufts 34,432
-
Caldwell University 9,364
-
-
- Admitted
-
Tufts 3,957
-
Caldwell University 6,680
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Tufts 11.5%
-
Caldwell University 71.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Tufts 45.5%
-
Caldwell University 8.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Tufts 1520
-
Caldwell University 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Tufts 34
-
Caldwell University
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Tufts 3.91
-
Caldwell University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Tufts A
-
Caldwell University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Tufts Elite
-
Caldwell University Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Tufts Very High
-
Caldwell University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Tufts 33/35
-
Caldwell University
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Tufts 1470/1560
-
Caldwell University 1130/1370
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Tufts Test optional
-
Caldwell University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Tufts Jan 1, 2027
-
Caldwell University
-
-
-
Academics
- Tufts
- Caldwell University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Tufts 10:1
-
Caldwell University 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Tufts
- Social Sciences (31%)
- Engineering (10%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
- Foreign Languages (7%)
- Psychology (6%)
-
Caldwell University
- Business (20%)
- Psychology (19%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- Education (9%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Tufts
- Caldwell University
- Graduation Rate
-
Tufts 90%
-
Caldwell University 58%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Tufts $83,100
-
Caldwell University $46,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Tufts 91%
-
Caldwell University 50%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Tufts $18,000
-
Caldwell University $25,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Tufts $186
-
Caldwell University $266
-
-
-
Diversity
- Tufts
- Caldwell University
- % Men
-
Tufts 41%
-
Caldwell University 37%
-
-
- % Women
-
Tufts 59%
-
Caldwell University 63%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Tufts High
-
Caldwell University High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Tufts No
-
Caldwell University No
-
-
- % White
-
Tufts 58%
-
Caldwell University 39%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Tufts 11%
-
Caldwell University 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
Tufts 4%
-
Caldwell University 15%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Tufts 6%
-
Caldwell University 18%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Tufts 0%
-
Caldwell University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Tufts 0%
-
Caldwell University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Tufts 4%
-
Caldwell University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Tufts 9%
-
Caldwell University 6%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Tufts 7%
-
Caldwell University 18%
-
-
-
Students
- Tufts
- Caldwell University
- % In-State
-
Tufts 22%
-
Caldwell University 68%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Tufts 63%
-
Caldwell University 12%
-
-
-
Campus
- Tufts
- Caldwell University
- Campus Housing
-
Tufts Yes
-
Caldwell University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Tufts No
-
Caldwell University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Tufts Yes
-
Caldwell University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Tufts No
-
Caldwell University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Tufts No
-
Caldwell University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Tufts University in Medford, MA with Caldwell University in Caldwell, NJ on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Tufts University is larger than Caldwell University based on total student enrollment (13,599 students vs. 2,005 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Tufts University is located in Medford, MA (Large Suburban setting); Caldwell University is in Caldwell, NJ (Large Suburban setting).
- Tufts University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Caldwell University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Tufts University 10:1; Caldwell University 12:1.
Tufts vs. Caldwell University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Tufts or Caldwell University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Caldwell University than Tufts ($21,875 vs. $32,367).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Caldwell University are 23.7% lower than at Tufts University ($14,188 vs. $18,588).
- Tufts University is 73.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Caldwell University (about $29,856 more per year; $70,704.00 vs. $40,848.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 73.1% higher at Tufts than at Caldwell University (about $29,856 more per year; $70,704.00 vs. $40,848.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Caldwell University than at Tufts University (100% vs. 39%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tufts University students is 73% larger than aid received by Caldwell University students ($55,933 vs. $32,340).
Tufts vs. Caldwell University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Tufts or Caldwell University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Caldwell University and Tufts.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Tufts University (1520) is 270 points higher than at Caldwell University (1250).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tufts University 1470/1560; Caldwell University 1130/1370.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tufts University 33/35.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Tufts - Test optional; Caldwell University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Tufts Jan 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Tufts students have a 0.61 point higher average high school GPA (3.91) than students at Caldwell University (3.3).
- Caldwell University has a higher acceptance rate (71.3%) than Tufts (11.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 45.5% at Tufts vs. 8.5% at Caldwell University.
Tufts vs. Caldwell University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Tufts and Caldwell University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Tufts University's six-year graduation rate (90%) is higher than Caldwell University's (58%).
- Graduates from Tufts University earn a median of about $36,300 more per year than Caldwell University graduates about ten years after starting college ($83,100 vs. $46,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tufts University graduates have a $7,750 lower median loan debt than Caldwell University graduates ($18,000 vs. $25,750).
- Among borrowers, Tufts graduates have an estimated $80 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Caldwell University graduates ($186 vs. $266).
- More Tufts graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Caldwell University students, three years after graduation. (91% vs. 50%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.