Truman State vs. Rockhurst
Truman State University and Rockhurst University side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: Rockhurst (69.6% admitted vs 83.8%). Typical SAT 1180 vs 1270.
- Cheaper after aid: Truman State. Average net price is $13,602 vs $25,787 at Rockhurst.
- Graduation: Truman State 69% vs Rockhurst 74%.
- Earnings 10 years out: Truman State $49,800 vs Rockhurst $53,500 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Truman State and Rockhurst with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
Truman State My Chances
-
Rockhurst My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Truman State 2,883
-
Rockhurst 2,197
-
-
- Admitted
-
Truman State 2,415
-
Rockhurst 1,529
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
Truman State 83.8%
-
Rockhurst 69.6%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
Truman State 25.9%
-
Rockhurst 19.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Truman State 1270
-
Rockhurst 1180
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Truman State 28
-
Rockhurst 24
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
Truman State 3.81
-
Rockhurst 3.62
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
Truman State A-
-
Rockhurst A-
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
Truman State Difficult
-
Rockhurst Average
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
Truman State
-
Rockhurst Low
-
-
- SAT range
-
Truman State 1170-1370
-
Rockhurst 1116-1246
-
-
- ACT range
-
Truman State 25-31
-
Rockhurst 22-27
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
Truman State Test optional
-
Rockhurst Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
Truman State
-
Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
Truman State $9,838
-
Rockhurst $44,966
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
Truman State $18,566
-
Rockhurst $44,966
-
-
- Room & board
-
Truman State $11,128
-
Rockhurst $11,920
-
-
- Average net price
-
Truman State $13,602
-
Rockhurst $25,787
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
Truman State $12,186
-
Rockhurst $34,562
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
Truman State 100%
-
Rockhurst 100%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
Truman State 69%
-
Rockhurst 74%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
Truman State $49,800
-
Rockhurst $53,500
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
Truman State 76%
-
Rockhurst 74%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
Truman State $22,656
-
Rockhurst $20,500
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
Truman State $234
-
Rockhurst $211
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
Truman State 12:1
-
Rockhurst 12:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
Truman State
- Business (15%)
- Biology (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Psychology (9%)
-
Rockhurst
- Health Professions (31%)
- Business (20%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Biology (7%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- Truman State Truman State University
- Rockhurst Rockhurst University
- Location
-
Truman State Kirksville, MO
-
Rockhurst Kansas City, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Truman State Remote Town
-
Rockhurst Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Truman State 3,664
-
Rockhurst 3,577
-
-
- Type
-
Truman State Public 4 Year
-
Rockhurst Private 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
Truman State #256
-
Rockhurst #324
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Truman State University in Kirksville, MO with Rockhurst University in Kansas City, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
Truman State University is larger than Rockhurst based on total student enrollment (3,664 students vs. 3,577 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Truman State University is located in Kirksville, MO (Remote Town setting); Rockhurst University is in Kansas City, MO (Large City setting).
- Truman State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Rockhurst University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Truman State University 12:1; Rockhurst University 12:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Truman State University are 6.6% lower than at Rockhurst University ($11,128 vs. $11,920).
- Out-of-state tuition is 142.2% higher at Rockhurst than at Truman State University (about $26,400 more per year; $44,966 vs. $18,566).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Truman State University as at Rockhurst University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Rockhurst University students is 183.6% larger than aid received by Truman State University students ($34,562 vs. $12,186).
Admissions details
- Typical ACT composite is 4 points higher at Truman State than at Rockhurst (28 vs. 24, midpoint estimate).
- SAT or ACT scores are test optional at both Truman State and Rockhurst.
- Typical fall application deadline: Rockhurst Jun 30, 2027.
- Enrolled first-year students at Truman State average a 3.81 high school GPA, 0.19 higher than at Rockhurst (3.62).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 25.9% at Truman State vs. 19.2% at Rockhurst.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Rockhurst University graduates have a $2,156 lower median loan debt than Truman State graduates ($20,500 vs. $22,656).
- Among borrowers, Rockhurst graduates have an estimated $23 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Truman State graduates ($211 vs. $234).
- More Truman State graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Rockhurst students, three years after graduation (76% vs. 74%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
Truman State University
Rockhurst University