Trinity Christian College vs. Centre College

Deciding between Trinity Christian College and Centre College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Centre College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Trinity Christian College Palos Heights, IL
  • Centre College Danville, KY
  • Setting
  • Trinity Christian College Large Suburban
  • Centre College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Trinity Christian College 854
  • Centre College 1,404
  • Type
  • Trinity Christian College Private 4 Year
  • Centre College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Trinity Christian College
  • Centre College #147
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Trinity Christian College Interdenominational
  • Centre College Presbyterian Church (USA)
  • Status
  • Trinity Christian College Non-profit
  • Centre College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Trinity Christian College
  • Centre College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Trinity Christian College $20,605
  • Centre College $52,820
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Trinity Christian College $20,605
  • Centre College $52,820
  • Room & Board
  • Trinity Christian College $11,450
  • Centre College $14,640
  • Average Net Price
  • Trinity Christian College $19,655
  • Centre College $23,860
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Trinity Christian College $14,966
  • Centre College $44,015
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Trinity Christian College 100%
  • Centre College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Trinity Christian College 650
  • Centre College 3,747
  • Admitted
  • Trinity Christian College 552
  • Centre College 2,037
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Trinity Christian College 84.9%
  • Centre College 54.4%
  • Enrolled
  • Trinity Christian College 23.2%
  • Centre College 19.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Trinity Christian College 1190
  • Centre College 1310
  • Typical ACT score
  • Trinity Christian College 22
  • Centre College 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • Trinity Christian College 3.48
  • Centre College 3.62
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Trinity Christian College B+
  • Centre College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Trinity Christian College Average
  • Centre College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Trinity Christian College
  • Centre College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Trinity Christian College 20/25
  • Centre College 25/32
  • SAT Range
  • Trinity Christian College 1050/1320
  • Centre College 1160/1450
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Trinity Christian College Test optional
  • Centre College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Trinity Christian College
  • Centre College Jan 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Trinity Christian College 10:1
  • Centre College 10:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Trinity Christian College
    • Education (40%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
  • Centre College
    • Social Sciences (22%)
    • Foreign Languages (12%)
    • History (12%)
    • Biology (10%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Trinity Christian College 64%
  • Centre College 82%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Trinity Christian College $44,700
  • Centre College $52,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Trinity Christian College 68%
  • Centre College 79%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Trinity Christian College $24,555
  • Centre College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Trinity Christian College $253
  • Centre College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Trinity Christian College 42%
  • Centre College 48%
  • % Women
  • Trinity Christian College 58%
  • Centre College 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Trinity Christian College Medium
  • Centre College Low
  • HBCU
  • Trinity Christian College No
  • Centre College No
  • % White
  • Trinity Christian College 65%
  • Centre College 78%
  • % Asian
  • Trinity Christian College 1%
  • Centre College 4%
  • % Black
  • Trinity Christian College 10%
  • Centre College 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Trinity Christian College 13%
  • Centre College 3%
  • % Native American
  • Trinity Christian College 0%
  • Centre College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Trinity Christian College 0%
  • Centre College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Trinity Christian College 2%
  • Centre College 3%
  • % International
  • Trinity Christian College 5%
  • Centre College 7%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Trinity Christian College 3%
  • Centre College 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Trinity Christian College 63%
  • Centre College 56%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Trinity Christian College 24%
  • Centre College 38%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Trinity Christian College Yes
  • Centre College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Trinity Christian College No
  • Centre College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Trinity Christian College Yes
  • Centre College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Trinity Christian College No
  • Centre College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Trinity Christian College No
  • Centre College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Trinity Christian College in Palos Heights, IL with Centre College in Danville, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Centre College is larger than Trinity Christian College based on total student enrollment (1,404 students vs. 854 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Trinity Christian College is located in Palos Heights, IL (Large Suburban setting); Centre College is in Danville, KY (Distant Town setting).
  • Trinity Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Centre College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Trinity Christian College 10:1; Centre College 10:1.

Trinity Christian College vs. Centre College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Trinity Christian College or Centre College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Trinity Christian College than Centre College ($19,655 vs. $23,860).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Trinity Christian College are 21.8% lower than at Centre College ($11,450 vs. $14,640).
  • Centre College is 156.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Trinity Christian College (about $32,215 more per year; $52,820.00 vs. $20,605.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 156.3% higher at Centre College than at Trinity Christian College (about $32,215 more per year; $52,820.00 vs. $20,605.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Trinity Christian College as at Centre College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Centre College students is 194.1% larger than aid received by Trinity Christian College students ($44,015 vs. $14,966).

Trinity Christian College vs. Centre College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Trinity Christian College or Centre College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Centre College and Trinity Christian College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Centre College (1310) is 120 points higher than at Trinity Christian College (1190).
  • Incoming Centre College students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 22 at Trinity Christian College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Trinity Christian College 1050/1320; Centre College 1160/1450.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Trinity Christian College 20/25; Centre College 25/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Trinity Christian College - Test optional; Centre College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Centre College Jan 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Centre College students have a 0.14 point higher average high school GPA (3.62) than students at Trinity Christian College (3.48).
  • Trinity Christian College has a higher acceptance rate (84.9%) than Centre College (54.4%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.2% at Trinity Christian College vs. 19.4% at Centre College.

Trinity Christian College vs. Centre College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Trinity Christian College and Centre College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Centre College's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than Trinity Christian College's (64%).
  • Graduates from Centre College earn a median of about $7,800 more per year than Trinity Christian College graduates about ten years after starting college ($52,500 vs. $44,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Trinity Christian College graduates have a $2,445 lower median loan debt than Centre College graduates ($24,555 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Trinity Christian College graduates have an estimated $26 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Centre College graduates ($253 vs. $279).
  • More Centre College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Trinity Christian College students, three years after graduation. (79% vs. 68%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.