Trinity Christian College vs. Calvin University

Deciding between Trinity Christian College and Calvin University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Calvin University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Trinity Christian College Palos Heights, IL
  • Calvin University Grand Rapids, MI
  • Setting
  • Trinity Christian College Large Suburban
  • Calvin University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Trinity Christian College 854
  • Calvin University 3,681
  • Type
  • Trinity Christian College Private 4 Year
  • Calvin University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Trinity Christian College
  • Calvin University #299
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Trinity Christian College Interdenominational
  • Calvin University Christian Reformed Church
  • Status
  • Trinity Christian College Non-profit
  • Calvin University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Trinity Christian College
  • Calvin University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Trinity Christian College $20,605
  • Calvin University $39,350
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Trinity Christian College $20,605
  • Calvin University $39,350
  • Room & Board
  • Trinity Christian College $11,450
  • Calvin University $12,120
  • Average Net Price
  • Trinity Christian College $19,655
  • Calvin University $25,231
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Trinity Christian College $14,966
  • Calvin University $29,123
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Trinity Christian College 100%
  • Calvin University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Trinity Christian College 650
  • Calvin University 5,723
  • Admitted
  • Trinity Christian College 552
  • Calvin University 4,058
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Trinity Christian College 84.9%
  • Calvin University 70.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Trinity Christian College 23.2%
  • Calvin University 21.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Trinity Christian College 1190
  • Calvin University 1210
  • Typical ACT score
  • Trinity Christian College 22
  • Calvin University 27
  • Average High School GPA
  • Trinity Christian College 3.48
  • Calvin University 3.84
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Trinity Christian College B+
  • Calvin University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Trinity Christian College Average
  • Calvin University Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Trinity Christian College
  • Calvin University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Trinity Christian College 20/25
  • Calvin University 24/30
  • SAT Range
  • Trinity Christian College 1050/1320
  • Calvin University 1083/1330
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Trinity Christian College Test optional
  • Calvin University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Trinity Christian College
  • Calvin University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Trinity Christian College 10:1
  • Calvin University 13:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Trinity Christian College
    • Education (40%)
    • Business (16%)
    • Health Professions (12%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (7%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (4%)
  • Calvin University
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Health Professions (8%)
    • Social Sciences (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Trinity Christian College 64%
  • Calvin University 77%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Trinity Christian College $44,700
  • Calvin University $47,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Trinity Christian College 68%
  • Calvin University 81%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Trinity Christian College $24,555
  • Calvin University $26,449
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Trinity Christian College $253
  • Calvin University $273
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Trinity Christian College 42%
  • Calvin University 47%
  • % Women
  • Trinity Christian College 58%
  • Calvin University 53%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Trinity Christian College Medium
  • Calvin University Low
  • HBCU
  • Trinity Christian College No
  • Calvin University No
  • % White
  • Trinity Christian College 65%
  • Calvin University 74%
  • % Asian
  • Trinity Christian College 1%
  • Calvin University 4%
  • % Black
  • Trinity Christian College 10%
  • Calvin University 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Trinity Christian College 13%
  • Calvin University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Trinity Christian College 0%
  • Calvin University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Trinity Christian College 0%
  • Calvin University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Trinity Christian College 2%
  • Calvin University 4%
  • % International
  • Trinity Christian College 5%
  • Calvin University 10%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Trinity Christian College 3%
  • Calvin University 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Trinity Christian College 63%
  • Calvin University 62%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Trinity Christian College 24%
  • Calvin University 24%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Trinity Christian College Yes
  • Calvin University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Trinity Christian College No
  • Calvin University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Trinity Christian College Yes
  • Calvin University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Trinity Christian College No
  • Calvin University No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Trinity Christian College No
  • Calvin University No
  • Learn More
  • Trinity Christian College Details
  • Calvin University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Trinity Christian College in Palos Heights, IL with Calvin University in Grand Rapids, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Calvin University is larger than Trinity Christian College based on total student enrollment (3,681 students vs. 854 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Trinity Christian College is located in Palos Heights, IL (Large Suburban setting); Calvin University is in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting).
  • Trinity Christian College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Calvin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Trinity Christian College 10:1; Calvin University 13:1.

Trinity Christian College vs. Calvin University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Trinity Christian College or Calvin University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Trinity Christian College than Calvin University ($19,655 vs. $25,231).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Trinity Christian College are 5.5% lower than at Calvin University ($11,450 vs. $12,120).
  • Calvin University is 91% more expensive for in-state tuition than Trinity Christian College (about $18,745 more per year; $39,350.00 vs. $20,605.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 91% higher at Calvin University than at Trinity Christian College (about $18,745 more per year; $39,350.00 vs. $20,605.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Trinity Christian College as at Calvin University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Calvin University students is 94.6% larger than aid received by Trinity Christian College students ($29,123 vs. $14,966).

Trinity Christian College vs. Calvin University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Trinity Christian College or Calvin University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Calvin University and Trinity Christian College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Calvin University (1210) is 20 points higher than at Trinity Christian College (1190).
  • Incoming Calvin University students have a 5 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 22 at Trinity Christian College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Trinity Christian College 1050/1320; Calvin University 1083/1330.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Trinity Christian College 20/25; Calvin University 24/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Trinity Christian College - Test optional; Calvin University - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Calvin University students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.84) than students at Trinity Christian College (3.48).
  • Trinity Christian College has a higher acceptance rate (84.9%) than Calvin University (70.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 23.2% at Trinity Christian College vs. 21.4% at Calvin University.

Trinity Christian College vs. Calvin University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Trinity Christian College and Calvin University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Calvin University's six-year graduation rate (77%) is higher than Trinity Christian College's (64%).
  • Graduates from Calvin University earn a median of about $2,300 more per year than Trinity Christian College graduates about ten years after starting college ($47,000 vs. $44,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Trinity Christian College graduates have a $1,894 lower median loan debt than Calvin University graduates ($24,555 vs. $26,449).
  • Among borrowers, Trinity Christian College graduates have an estimated $20 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Calvin University graduates ($253 vs. $273).
  • More Calvin University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Trinity Christian College students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 68%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.