Trine University vs. Cornerstone University
Deciding between Trine University and Cornerstone University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Trine University
Cornerstone University
-
Overview
- Trine University
- Cornerstone University
- Location
-
Trine University Angola, IN
-
Cornerstone University Grand Rapids, MI
-
-
- Setting
-
Trine University Distant Town
-
Cornerstone University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Trine University 4,646
-
Cornerstone University 1,695
-
-
- Type
-
Trine University Private 4 Year
-
Cornerstone University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Trine University #721
-
Cornerstone University #887
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Trine University -
-
Cornerstone University Interdenominational
-
-
- Status
-
Trine University Non-profit
-
Cornerstone University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Trine University trine.edu
-
Cornerstone University cornerstone.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Trine University
-
Cornerstone University
-
-
-
Cost
- Trine University
- Cornerstone University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Trine University $36,560
-
Cornerstone University $23,000
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Trine University $36,560
-
Cornerstone University $23,000
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Trine University $13,120
-
Cornerstone University $12,700
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Trine University $25,355
-
Cornerstone University $21,335
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Trine University $25,754
-
Cornerstone University $20,439
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Trine University 96%
-
Cornerstone University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Trine University
- Cornerstone University
- Applied
-
Trine University 3,988
-
Cornerstone University 2,011
-
-
- Admitted
-
Trine University 3,409
-
Cornerstone University 1,564
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Trine University 85.5%
-
Cornerstone University 77.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Trine University 18.8%
-
Cornerstone University 18.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Trine University 1140
-
Cornerstone University 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Trine University 24
-
Cornerstone University 22
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Trine University 3.51
-
Cornerstone University 3.28
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Trine University A-
-
Cornerstone University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Trine University Average
-
Cornerstone University Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Trine University
-
Cornerstone University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Trine University 21/28
-
Cornerstone University 20/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Trine University 1030/1240
-
Cornerstone University 970/1220
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Trine University Test-free
-
Cornerstone University Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Trine University Aug 1, 2027
-
Cornerstone University
-
-
-
Academics
- Trine University
- Cornerstone University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Trine University 16:1
-
Cornerstone University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Trine University
- Engineering (30%)
- Business (19%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (13%)
- Education (10%)
- Engineering Technology (7%)
-
Cornerstone University
- Business (56%)
- Education (11%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (11%)
- Communication (6%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (3%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Trine University
- Cornerstone University
- Graduation Rate
-
Trine University 44%
-
Cornerstone University 43%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Trine University $46,400
-
Cornerstone University $38,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Trine University 60%
-
Cornerstone University 62%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Trine University $25,150
-
Cornerstone University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Trine University $260
-
Cornerstone University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Trine University
- Cornerstone University
- % Men
-
Trine University 48%
-
Cornerstone University 41%
-
-
- % Women
-
Trine University 52%
-
Cornerstone University 59%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Trine University Low
-
Cornerstone University Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Trine University No
-
Cornerstone University No
-
-
- % White
-
Trine University 79%
-
Cornerstone University 78%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Trine University 1%
-
Cornerstone University 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Trine University 3%
-
Cornerstone University 13%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Trine University 4%
-
Cornerstone University 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Trine University 0%
-
Cornerstone University 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Trine University 0%
-
Cornerstone University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Trine University 2%
-
Cornerstone University 1%
-
-
- % International
-
Trine University 7%
-
Cornerstone University 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Trine University 3%
-
Cornerstone University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Trine University
- Cornerstone University
- % In-State
-
Trine University 55%
-
Cornerstone University 82%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Trine University 43%
-
Cornerstone University 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- Trine University
- Cornerstone University
- Campus Housing
-
Trine University Yes
-
Cornerstone University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Trine University No
-
Cornerstone University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Trine University Yes
-
Cornerstone University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Trine University No
-
Cornerstone University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Trine University No
-
Cornerstone University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Trine University in Angola, IN with Cornerstone University in Grand Rapids, MI on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Trine University is larger than Cornerstone University based on total student enrollment (4,646 students vs. 1,695 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Trine University is located in Angola, IN (Distant Town setting); Cornerstone University is in Grand Rapids, MI (Midsize City setting).
- Trine University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cornerstone University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Trine University 16:1; Cornerstone University 15:1.
Trine University vs. Cornerstone University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Trine University or Cornerstone University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Cornerstone University than Trine University ($21,335 vs. $25,355).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Cornerstone University are 3.2% lower than at Trine University ($12,700 vs. $13,120).
- Trine University is 59% more expensive for in-state tuition than Cornerstone University (about $13,560 more per year; $36,560.00 vs. $23,000.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 59% higher at Trine University than at Cornerstone University (about $13,560 more per year; $36,560.00 vs. $23,000.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Cornerstone University than at Trine University (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Trine University students is 26% larger than aid received by Cornerstone University students ($25,754 vs. $20,439).
Trine University vs. Cornerstone University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Trine University or Cornerstone University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cornerstone University and Trine University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Trine University (1140) is 40 points higher than at Cornerstone University (1100).
- Incoming Trine University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Cornerstone University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Trine University 1030/1240; Cornerstone University 970/1220.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Trine University 21/28; Cornerstone University 20/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Trine University - Test-free; Cornerstone University - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Trine University Aug 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Trine University students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.51) than students at Cornerstone University (3.28).
- Trine University has a higher acceptance rate (85.5%) than Cornerstone University (77.8%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 18.8% at Trine University vs. 18.6% at Cornerstone University.
Trine University vs. Cornerstone University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Trine University and Cornerstone University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Trine University's six-year graduation rate (44%) is higher than Cornerstone University's (43%).
- Graduates from Trine University earn a median of about $7,600 more per year than Cornerstone University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,400 vs. $38,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Cornerstone University graduates have a $150 lower median loan debt than Trine University graduates ($25,000 vs. $25,150).
- Among borrowers, Cornerstone University graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Trine University graduates ($258 vs. $260).
- More Cornerstone University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Trine University students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.