Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh vs. Valley Forge Military College
Deciding between Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh and Valley Forge Military College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh
Valley Forge Military College
-
Overview
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Valley Forge Military College
- Location
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA
-
Valley Forge Military College Wayne, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Large City
-
Valley Forge Military College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 18
-
Valley Forge Military College 97
-
-
- Type
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Private 2 Year
-
Valley Forge Military College Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
Valley Forge Military College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh -
-
Valley Forge Military College -
-
-
- Status
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh For-profit
-
Valley Forge Military College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh triangle-tech.edu
-
Valley Forge Military College vfmac.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
Valley Forge Military College
-
-
-
Cost
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Valley Forge Military College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $18,463
-
Valley Forge Military College $32,176
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $18,463
-
Valley Forge Military College $32,176
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $12,680
-
Valley Forge Military College $17,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $21,268
-
Valley Forge Military College $11,601
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $13,099
-
Valley Forge Military College $41,910
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 78%
-
Valley Forge Military College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Valley Forge Military College
- Applied
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh -
-
Valley Forge Military College -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh -
-
Valley Forge Military College -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Open
-
Valley Forge Military College Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Open
-
Valley Forge Military College Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
Valley Forge Military College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
Valley Forge Military College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh -
-
Valley Forge Military College 2.0
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh -
-
Valley Forge Military College C
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Unavailable
-
Valley Forge Military College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
Valley Forge Military College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
Valley Forge Military College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
Valley Forge Military College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Open admission
-
Valley Forge Military College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
-
Valley Forge Military College Aug 2, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Valley Forge Military College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 6:1
-
Valley Forge Military College 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Construction Trades (41%)
- Precision Production Trades (30%)
- Mechanic and Repair Technologies (25%)
- Engineering Technology (5%)
-
Valley Forge Military College
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (28%)
- Business (22%)
- General Studies (17%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Health Professions (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Valley Forge Military College
- Graduation Rate
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh -
-
Valley Forge Military College -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $40,600
-
Valley Forge Military College $46,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 44%
-
Valley Forge Military College 45%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $17,841
-
Valley Forge Military College $12,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh $184
-
Valley Forge Military College $124
-
-
-
Diversity
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Valley Forge Military College
- % Men
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 100%
-
Valley Forge Military College 82%
-
-
- % Women
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 0%
-
Valley Forge Military College 18%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Medium
-
Valley Forge Military College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh No
-
Valley Forge Military College No
-
-
- % White
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 62%
-
Valley Forge Military College 32%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 0%
-
Valley Forge Military College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 36%
-
Valley Forge Military College 47%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 1%
-
Valley Forge Military College 9%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 0%
-
Valley Forge Military College 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 0%
-
Valley Forge Military College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 1%
-
Valley Forge Military College 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 0%
-
Valley Forge Military College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 0%
-
Valley Forge Military College 4%
-
-
-
Students
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Valley Forge Military College
- % In-State
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 96%
-
Valley Forge Military College 29%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh 4%
-
Valley Forge Military College 67%
-
-
-
Campus
- Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh
- Valley Forge Military College
- Campus Housing
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh No
-
Valley Forge Military College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh No
-
Valley Forge Military College Yes
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh No
-
Valley Forge Military College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh Yes
-
Valley Forge Military College No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh No
-
Valley Forge Military College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh in Pittsburgh, PA with Valley Forge Military College in Wayne, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Valley Forge Military College is larger than Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh based on total student enrollment (97 students vs. 18 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh is located in Pittsburgh, PA (Large City setting); Valley Forge Military College is in Wayne, PA (Large Suburban setting).
- Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh is a private, for-profit 2-year institution. Valley Forge Military College is a private, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh 6:1; Valley Forge Military College 10:1.
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh vs. Valley Forge Military College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh or Valley Forge Military College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Valley Forge Military College than Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh ($11,601 vs. $21,268).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh are 25.4% lower than at Valley Forge Military College ($12,680 vs. $17,000).
- Valley Forge Military College is 74.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh (about $13,713 more per year; $32,176.00 vs. $18,463.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 74.3% higher at Valley Forge Military College than at Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh (about $13,713 more per year; $32,176.00 vs. $18,463.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Valley Forge Military College than at Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh (100% vs. 78%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Valley Forge Military College students is 219.9% larger than aid received by Triangle Tech Inc Pittsburgh students ($41,910 vs. $13,099).
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh vs. Valley Forge Military College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh or Valley Forge Military College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Valley Forge Military College and Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh - Open admission; Valley Forge Military College - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Valley Forge Military College Aug 2, 2027.
Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh vs. Valley Forge Military College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh and Valley Forge Military College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Valley Forge Military College earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,200 vs. $40,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Valley Forge Military College graduates have a $5,841 lower median loan debt than Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh graduates ($12,000 vs. $17,841).
- Among borrowers, Valley Forge Military College graduates have an estimated $60 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh graduates ($124 vs. $184).
- More Valley Forge Military College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Triangle Tech Inc-Pittsburgh students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 44%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.