Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary vs. MBC
Deciding between Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary and Mary Baldwin University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
Mary Baldwin University
-
Overview
- Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
- MBC
- Location
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Staten Island, NY
-
MBC Staunton, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Large City
-
MBC Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 82
-
MBC 1,772
-
-
- Type
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Private 4 Year
-
MBC Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
-
MBC #1045
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary -
-
MBC Presbyterian Church (USA)
-
-
- Status
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Non-profit
-
MBC Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary torahtemimahtalmudicalseminary.com
-
MBC marybaldwin.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
-
MBC
-
-
-
Cost
- Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
- MBC
- Tuition (In State)
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary $9,600
-
MBC $34,152
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary $9,600
-
MBC $34,152
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary $4,400
-
MBC $11,411
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary $25,556
-
MBC $17,810
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary $8,444
-
MBC $28,135
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 71%
-
MBC 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
- MBC
- Applied
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 27
-
MBC -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 15
-
MBC -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 55.6%
-
MBC
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 60%
-
MBC
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
-
MBC 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
-
MBC 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary -
-
MBC 3.57
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary -
-
MBC A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Unavailable
-
MBC Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Low
-
MBC
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
-
MBC 18/24
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
-
MBC 940/1120
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Test-free
-
MBC Not reported
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
-
MBC
-
-
-
Academics
- Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
- MBC
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 27:1
-
MBC 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
MBC
- Social Sciences (18%)
- Business (18%)
- Psychology (15%)
- History (14%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
- MBC
- Graduation Rate
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 5%
-
MBC 49%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary N/A
-
MBC $38,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary -
-
MBC 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary N/A
-
MBC $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary N/A
-
MBC $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
- MBC
- % Men
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 100%
-
MBC 24%
-
-
- % Women
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
MBC 76%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary -
-
MBC Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary No
-
MBC No
-
-
- % White
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 100%
-
MBC 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
MBC 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
MBC 23%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
MBC 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
MBC 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
MBC 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
MBC 4%
-
-
- % International
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
MBC 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
MBC 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
- MBC
- % In-State
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 33%
-
MBC 75%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 33%
-
MBC 24%
-
-
-
Campus
- Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
- MBC
- Campus Housing
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Yes
-
MBC Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary No
-
MBC No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary No
-
MBC Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary No
-
MBC No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary No
-
MBC No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary in Staten Island, NY with Mary Baldwin University in Staunton, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Mary Baldwin University is larger than Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary based on total student enrollment (1,772 students vs. 82 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary is located in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting); Mary Baldwin University is in Staunton, VA (Distant Town setting).
- Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mary Baldwin University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 27:1; Mary Baldwin University 15:1.
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary vs. MBC Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary or MBC? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mary Baldwin University than Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary ($17,810 vs. $25,556).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary are 61.4% lower than at Mary Baldwin University ($4,400 vs. $11,411).
- Mary Baldwin University is 255.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary (about $24,552 more per year; $34,152.00 vs. $9,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 255.8% higher at MBC than at Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary (about $24,552 more per year; $34,152.00 vs. $9,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mary Baldwin University than at Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary (99% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Mary Baldwin University students is 233.2% larger than aid received by Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary students ($28,135 vs. $8,444).
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary vs. MBC Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary or MBC? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MBC and Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMary Baldwin University 940/1120.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMary Baldwin University 18/24.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary - Test-free; MBC - Not reported.
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary vs. MBC Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary and MBC? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Mary Baldwin University's six-year graduation rate (49%) is higher than Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary's (5%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.