Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary vs. Hampton University
Deciding between Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary and Hampton University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
Hampton University
-
Overview
- Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
- Hampton University
- Location
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Staten Island, NY
-
Hampton University Hampton, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Large City
-
Hampton University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 82
-
Hampton University 4,244
-
-
- Type
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Private 4 Year
-
Hampton University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
-
Hampton University #668
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary -
-
Hampton University -
-
-
- Status
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Non-profit
-
Hampton University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary torahtemimahtalmudicalseminary.com
-
Hampton University hamptonu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
-
Hampton University
-
-
-
Cost
- Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
- Hampton University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary $9,600
-
Hampton University $30,592
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary $9,600
-
Hampton University $30,592
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary $4,400
-
Hampton University $14,308
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary $25,556
-
Hampton University $27,428
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary $8,444
-
Hampton University $18,603
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 71%
-
Hampton University 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
- Hampton University
- Applied
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 27
-
Hampton University 17,885
-
-
- Admitted
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 15
-
Hampton University 11,133
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 55.6%
-
Hampton University 62.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 60%
-
Hampton University 10.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
-
Hampton University 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
-
Hampton University 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary -
-
Hampton University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary -
-
Hampton University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Unavailable
-
Hampton University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Low
-
Hampton University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
-
Hampton University 13/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
-
Hampton University 790/1090
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Test-free
-
Hampton University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
-
Hampton University Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
- Hampton University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 27:1
-
Hampton University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
-
Hampton University
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
- Hampton University
- Graduation Rate
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 5%
-
Hampton University 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary N/A
-
Hampton University $46,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary -
-
Hampton University 45%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary N/A
-
Hampton University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary N/A
-
Hampton University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
- Hampton University
- % Men
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 100%
-
Hampton University 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Hampton University 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary -
-
Hampton University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary No
-
Hampton University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 100%
-
Hampton University 2%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Hampton University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Hampton University 95%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Hampton University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Hampton University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Hampton University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Hampton University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Hampton University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 0%
-
Hampton University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
- Hampton University
- % In-State
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 33%
-
Hampton University 18%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 33%
-
Hampton University 79%
-
-
-
Campus
- Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary
- Hampton University
- Campus Housing
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary Yes
-
Hampton University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary No
-
Hampton University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary No
-
Hampton University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary No
-
Hampton University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary No
-
Hampton University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary in Staten Island, NY with Hampton University in Hampton, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Hampton University is larger than Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary based on total student enrollment (4,244 students vs. 82 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary is located in Staten Island, NY (Large City setting); Hampton University is in Hampton, VA (Midsize City setting).
- Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Hampton University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary 27:1; Hampton University 15:1.
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary vs. Hampton University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary or Hampton University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary than Hampton University ($25,556 vs. $27,428).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary are 69.2% lower than at Hampton University ($4,400 vs. $14,308).
- Hampton University is 218.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary (about $20,992 more per year; $30,592.00 vs. $9,600.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 218.7% higher at Hampton University than at Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary (about $20,992 more per year; $30,592.00 vs. $9,600.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Hampton University than at Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary (75% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hampton University students is 120.3% larger than aid received by Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary students ($18,603 vs. $8,444).
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary vs. Hampton University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary or Hampton University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hampton University and Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsHampton University 790/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsHampton University 13/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary - Test-free; Hampton University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Hampton University Mar 1, 2027.
- Hampton University has a higher acceptance rate (62.2%) than Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary (55.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 60% at Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary vs. 10.3% at Hampton University.
Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary vs. Hampton University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary and Hampton University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Hampton University's six-year graduation rate (55%) is higher than Torah Temimah Talmudical Seminary's (5%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.