Thomas University vs. Thomas More
Deciding between Thomas University and Thomas More University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Thomas University
Thomas More University
-
Overview
- Thomas University
- Thomas More
- Location
-
Thomas University Thomasville, GA
-
Thomas More Crestview Hills, KY
-
-
- Setting
-
Thomas University Distant Town
-
Thomas More Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Thomas University 1,471
-
Thomas More 2,350
-
-
- Type
-
Thomas University Private 4 Year
-
Thomas More Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Thomas University #638
-
Thomas More #667
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Thomas University -
-
Thomas More Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
Thomas University Non-profit
-
Thomas More Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Thomas University thomasu.edu
-
Thomas More thomasmore.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Thomas University
-
Thomas More
-
-
-
Cost
- Thomas University
- Thomas More
- Tuition (In State)
-
Thomas University $11,640
-
Thomas More $39,800
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Thomas University $11,640
-
Thomas More $39,800
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Thomas University $8,140
-
Thomas More $9,900
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Thomas University $17,823
-
Thomas More $22,297
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Thomas University $5,256
-
Thomas More $27,271
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Thomas University 100%
-
Thomas More 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Thomas University
- Thomas More
- Applied
-
Thomas University 517
-
Thomas More 3,242
-
-
- Admitted
-
Thomas University 198
-
Thomas More 2,929
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Thomas University 38.3% Open
-
Thomas More 90.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Thomas University 70.7% Open
-
Thomas More 12.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Thomas University 1110
-
Thomas More 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Thomas University 22
-
Thomas More 24
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Thomas University -
-
Thomas More 3.35
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Thomas University -
-
Thomas More B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Thomas University Easy
-
Thomas More Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Thomas University High
-
Thomas More
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Thomas University 20/24
-
Thomas More 21/27
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Thomas University 990/1220
-
Thomas More 1030/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Thomas University Open admission
-
Thomas More Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Thomas University
-
Thomas More
-
-
-
Academics
- Thomas University
- Thomas More
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Thomas University 12:1
-
Thomas More 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Thomas University
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (24%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Education (18%)
- Human Services (9%)
- General Studies (7%)
-
Thomas More
- Business (53%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
- Biology (4%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Thomas University
- Thomas More
- Graduation Rate
-
Thomas University 8%
-
Thomas More 52%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Thomas University $38,000
-
Thomas More $54,500
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Thomas University 36%
-
Thomas More 63%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Thomas University $20,620
-
Thomas More $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Thomas University $213
-
Thomas More $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- Thomas University
- Thomas More
- % Men
-
Thomas University 35%
-
Thomas More 48%
-
-
- % Women
-
Thomas University 65%
-
Thomas More 52%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Thomas University High
-
Thomas More Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Thomas University No
-
Thomas More No
-
-
- % White
-
Thomas University 47%
-
Thomas More 76%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Thomas University 1%
-
Thomas More 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Thomas University 24%
-
Thomas More 7%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Thomas University 5%
-
Thomas More 2%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Thomas University 0%
-
Thomas More 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Thomas University 0%
-
Thomas More 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Thomas University 0%
-
Thomas More 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Thomas University 5%
-
Thomas More 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Thomas University 19%
-
Thomas More 10%
-
-
-
Students
- Thomas University
- Thomas More
- % In-State
-
Thomas University 76%
-
Thomas More 52%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Thomas University 24%
-
Thomas More 44%
-
-
-
Campus
- Thomas University
- Thomas More
- Campus Housing
-
Thomas University Yes
-
Thomas More Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Thomas University No
-
Thomas More No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Thomas University No
-
Thomas More Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Thomas University Yes
-
Thomas More Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Thomas University No
-
Thomas More No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Thomas University in Thomasville, GA with Thomas More University in Crestview Hills, KY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Thomas More University is larger than Thomas University based on total student enrollment (2,350 students vs. 1,471 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Thomas University is located in Thomasville, GA (Distant Town setting); Thomas More University is in Crestview Hills, KY (Large Suburban setting).
- Thomas University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Thomas More University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Thomas University 12:1; Thomas More University 14:1.
Thomas University vs. Thomas More Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Thomas University or Thomas More? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Thomas University than Thomas More ($17,823 vs. $22,297).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thomas University are 17.8% lower than at Thomas More University ($8,140 vs. $9,900).
- Thomas More University is 241.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Thomas University (about $28,160 more per year; $39,800.00 vs. $11,640.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 241.9% higher at Thomas More than at Thomas University (about $28,160 more per year; $39,800.00 vs. $11,640.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Thomas University as at Thomas More University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Thomas More University students is 418.9% larger than aid received by Thomas University students ($27,271 vs. $5,256).
Thomas University vs. Thomas More Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Thomas University or Thomas More? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Thomas More and Thomas University.
- Thomas University reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Thomas More University (1130) is 20 points higher than at Thomas University (1110).
- Incoming Thomas More students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at Thomas University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas University 990/1220; Thomas More University 1030/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas University 20/24; Thomas More University 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Thomas University - Open admission; Thomas More - Test optional.
- Thomas More has a higher acceptance rate (90.3%) than Thomas University (38.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 70.7% at Thomas University vs. 12.5% at Thomas More.
Thomas University vs. Thomas More Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Thomas University and Thomas More? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Thomas More University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Thomas University's (8%).
- Graduates from Thomas More University earn a median of about $16,500 more per year than Thomas University graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,500 vs. $38,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Thomas University graduates have a $6,380 lower median loan debt than Thomas More graduates ($20,620 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Thomas University graduates have an estimated $66 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Thomas More graduates ($213 vs. $279).
- More Thomas More graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Thomas University students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 36%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.