Thomas More vs. University of Mount Union

Deciding between Thomas More University and University of Mount Union? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

University of Mount Union

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Thomas More Crestview Hills, KY
  • University of Mount Union Alliance, OH
  • Setting
  • Thomas More Large Suburban
  • University of Mount Union Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Thomas More 2,350
  • University of Mount Union 2,461
  • Type
  • Thomas More Private 4 Year
  • University of Mount Union Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Thomas More #667
  • University of Mount Union #588
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Thomas More Roman Catholic
  • University of Mount Union United Methodist
  • Status
  • Thomas More Non-profit
  • University of Mount Union Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Thomas More
  • University of Mount Union
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Thomas More $39,800
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Thomas More $39,800
  • University of Mount Union $36,600
  • Room & Board
  • Thomas More $9,900
  • University of Mount Union $12,720
  • Average Net Price
  • Thomas More $22,297
  • University of Mount Union $23,616
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Thomas More $27,271
  • University of Mount Union $25,597
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Thomas More 100%
  • University of Mount Union 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Thomas More 3,242
  • University of Mount Union 3,679
  • Admitted
  • Thomas More 2,929
  • University of Mount Union 2,877
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Thomas More 90.3%
  • University of Mount Union 78.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Thomas More 12.5%
  • University of Mount Union 23.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Thomas More 1130
  • University of Mount Union 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Thomas More 24
  • University of Mount Union 21
  • Average High School GPA
  • Thomas More 3.35
  • University of Mount Union 3.33
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Thomas More B+
  • University of Mount Union B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Thomas More Moderate
  • University of Mount Union Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Thomas More
  • University of Mount Union
  • ACT Range
  • Thomas More 21/27
  • University of Mount Union 18/25
  • SAT Range
  • Thomas More 1030/1230
  • University of Mount Union 910/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Thomas More Test optional
  • University of Mount Union Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Thomas More
  • University of Mount Union
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Thomas More 14:1
  • University of Mount Union 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Thomas More
    • Business (53%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • University of Mount Union
    • Business (24%)
    • Education (15%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Foreign Languages (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Thomas More 52%
  • University of Mount Union 65%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Thomas More $54,500
  • University of Mount Union $48,200
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Thomas More 63%
  • University of Mount Union 74%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Thomas More $27,000
  • University of Mount Union $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Thomas More $279
  • University of Mount Union $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Thomas More 48%
  • University of Mount Union 48%
  • % Women
  • Thomas More 52%
  • University of Mount Union 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Thomas More Very Low
  • University of Mount Union Very Low
  • HBCU
  • Thomas More No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • % White
  • Thomas More 76%
  • University of Mount Union 82%
  • % Asian
  • Thomas More 0%
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • % Black
  • Thomas More 7%
  • University of Mount Union 6%
  • % Hispanic
  • Thomas More 2%
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • % Native American
  • Thomas More 0%
  • University of Mount Union 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Thomas More 0%
  • University of Mount Union 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Thomas More 3%
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • % International
  • Thomas More 1%
  • University of Mount Union 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Thomas More 10%
  • University of Mount Union 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Thomas More 52%
  • University of Mount Union 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Thomas More 44%
  • University of Mount Union 16%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Thomas More Yes
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Thomas More No
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Meal Plan
  • Thomas More Yes
  • University of Mount Union Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Thomas More Yes
  • University of Mount Union No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Thomas More No
  • University of Mount Union No

Comparable Facts

Compare Thomas More University in Crestview Hills, KY with University of Mount Union in Alliance, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

University of Mount Union is larger than Thomas More based on total student enrollment (2,461 students vs. 2,350 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Thomas More University is located in Crestview Hills, KY (Large Suburban setting); University of Mount Union is in Alliance, OH (Distant Town setting).
  • Thomas More University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. University of Mount Union is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Thomas More University 14:1; University of Mount Union 15:1.

Thomas More vs. University of Mount Union Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Thomas More or University of Mount Union? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Thomas More University than University of Mount Union ($22,297 vs. $23,616).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thomas More University are 22.2% lower than at University of Mount Union ($9,900 vs. $12,720).
  • Thomas More University is 8.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than University of Mount Union (about $3,200 more per year; $39,800.00 vs. $36,600.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 8.7% higher at Thomas More than at University of Mount Union (about $3,200 more per year; $39,800.00 vs. $36,600.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Thomas More University as at University of Mount Union (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Thomas More University students is 6.5% larger than aid received by University of Mount Union students ($27,271 vs. $25,597).

Thomas More vs. University of Mount Union Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Thomas More or University of Mount Union? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between University of Mount Union and Thomas More.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Thomas More University (1130) is 50 points higher than at University of Mount Union (1080).
  • Incoming Thomas More students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at University of Mount Union).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 1030/1230; University of Mount Union 910/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 21/27; University of Mount Union 18/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Thomas More - Test optional; University of Mount Union - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Thomas More students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at University of Mount Union (3.33).
  • Thomas More has a higher acceptance rate (90.3%) than University of Mount Union (78.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Thomas More vs. 23.3% at University of Mount Union.

Thomas More vs. University of Mount Union Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Thomas More and University of Mount Union? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • University of Mount Union's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Thomas More University's (52%).
  • Graduates from Thomas More University earn a median of about $6,300 more per year than University of Mount Union graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,500 vs. $48,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, University of Mount Union and Thomas More graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, University of Mount Union and Thomas More graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More University of Mount Union graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Thomas More students, three years after graduation. (74% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.