Thomas More vs. SVU
Deciding between Thomas More University and Southern Virginia University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Thomas More University
Southern Virginia University
-
Overview
- Thomas More
- SVU
- Location
-
Thomas More Crestview Hills, KY
-
SVU Buena Vista, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Thomas More Large Suburban
-
SVU Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Thomas More 2,350
-
SVU 936
-
-
- Type
-
Thomas More Private 4 Year
-
SVU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Thomas More #667
-
SVU
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Thomas More Roman Catholic
-
SVU -
-
-
- Status
-
Thomas More Non-profit
-
SVU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Thomas More thomasmore.edu
-
SVU svu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Thomas More
-
SVU
-
-
-
Cost
- Thomas More
- SVU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Thomas More $39,800
-
SVU $21,280
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Thomas More $39,800
-
SVU $21,280
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Thomas More $9,900
-
SVU $9,894
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Thomas More $22,297
-
SVU $24,561
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Thomas More $27,271
-
SVU $10,041
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Thomas More 100%
-
SVU 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Thomas More
- SVU
- Applied
-
Thomas More 3,242
-
SVU 1,451
-
-
- Admitted
-
Thomas More 2,929
-
SVU 1,399
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Thomas More 90.3%
-
SVU 96.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Thomas More 12.5%
-
SVU 21.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Thomas More 1130
-
SVU 1100
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Thomas More 24
-
SVU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Thomas More 3.35
-
SVU 3.19
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Thomas More B+
-
SVU B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Thomas More Moderate
-
SVU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Thomas More
-
SVU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Thomas More 21/27
-
SVU 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Thomas More 1030/1230
-
SVU 943/1253
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Thomas More Test optional
-
SVU Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Thomas More
-
SVU
-
-
-
Academics
- Thomas More
- SVU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Thomas More 14:1
-
SVU 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Thomas More
- Business (53%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
- Biology (4%)
-
SVU
- Business (21%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
- English and Literature (13%)
- Work and Family Studies (12%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Thomas More
- SVU
- Graduation Rate
-
Thomas More 52%
-
SVU 25%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Thomas More $54,500
-
SVU $40,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Thomas More 63%
-
SVU 53%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Thomas More $27,000
-
SVU $23,654
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Thomas More $279
-
SVU $244
-
-
-
Diversity
- Thomas More
- SVU
- % Men
-
Thomas More 48%
-
SVU 53%
-
-
- % Women
-
Thomas More 52%
-
SVU 47%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Thomas More Very Low
-
SVU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Thomas More No
-
SVU No
-
-
- % White
-
Thomas More 76%
-
SVU 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Thomas More 0%
-
SVU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Thomas More 7%
-
SVU 4%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Thomas More 2%
-
SVU 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Thomas More 0%
-
SVU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Thomas More 0%
-
SVU 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Thomas More 3%
-
SVU 7%
-
-
- % International
-
Thomas More 1%
-
SVU 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Thomas More 10%
-
SVU 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Thomas More
- SVU
- % In-State
-
Thomas More 52%
-
SVU 22%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Thomas More 44%
-
SVU 76%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Thomas More University in Crestview Hills, KY with Southern Virginia University in Buena Vista, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Thomas More University is larger than SVU based on total student enrollment (2,350 students vs. 936 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Thomas More University is located in Crestview Hills, KY (Large Suburban setting); Southern Virginia University is in Buena Vista, VA (Distant Town setting).
- Thomas More University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Southern Virginia University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Thomas More University 14:1; Southern Virginia University 14:1.
Thomas More vs. SVU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Thomas More or SVU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Thomas More University than SVU ($22,297 vs. $24,561).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Southern Virginia University are 0.1% lower than at Thomas More University ($9,894 vs. $9,900).
- Thomas More University is 87% more expensive for in-state tuition than SVU (about $18,520 more per year; $39,800.00 vs. $21,280.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 87% higher at Thomas More than at Southern Virginia University (about $18,520 more per year; $39,800.00 vs. $21,280.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Thomas More University as at Southern Virginia University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Thomas More University students is 171.6% larger than aid received by Southern Virginia University students ($27,271 vs. $10,041).
Thomas More vs. SVU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Thomas More or SVU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SVU and Thomas More.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Thomas More University (1130) is 30 points higher than at SVU (1100).
- Incoming Thomas More students have a 3 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 21 at SVU).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 1030/1230; Southern Virginia University 943/1253.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 21/27; Southern Virginia University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Thomas More - Test optional; SVU - Test-free.
- Accepted freshman Thomas More students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at SVU (3.19).
- SVU has a higher acceptance rate (96.4%) than Thomas More (90.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Thomas More vs. 21.4% at SVU.
Thomas More vs. SVU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Thomas More and SVU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Thomas More University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Southern Virginia University's (25%).
- Graduates from Thomas More University earn a median of about $13,900 more per year than SVU graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,500 vs. $40,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Southern Virginia University graduates have a $3,346 lower median loan debt than Thomas More graduates ($23,654 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, SVU graduates have an estimated $35 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Thomas More graduates ($244 vs. $279).
- More Thomas More graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SVU students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 53%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.