Thomas More vs. SU

Deciding between Thomas More University and Shenandoah University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Shenandoah University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Thomas More Crestview Hills, KY
  • SU Winchester, VA
  • Setting
  • Thomas More Large Suburban
  • SU Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Thomas More 2,350
  • SU 4,454
  • Type
  • Thomas More Private 4 Year
  • SU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Thomas More #667
  • SU #528
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Thomas More Roman Catholic
  • SU United Methodist
  • Status
  • Thomas More Non-profit
  • SU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Thomas More
  • SU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Thomas More $39,800
  • SU $36,950
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Thomas More $39,800
  • SU $36,950
  • Room & Board
  • Thomas More $9,900
  • SU $12,490
  • Average Net Price
  • Thomas More $22,297
  • SU $27,181
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Thomas More $27,271
  • SU $24,747
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Thomas More 100%
  • SU 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Thomas More 3,242
  • SU 4,200
  • Admitted
  • Thomas More 2,929
  • SU 3,232
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Thomas More 90.3%
  • SU 77%
  • Enrolled
  • Thomas More 12.5%
  • SU 16.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Thomas More 1130
  • SU 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Thomas More 24
  • SU 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • Thomas More 3.35
  • SU 3.7
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Thomas More B+
  • SU A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Thomas More Moderate
  • SU Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Thomas More
  • SU
  • ACT Range
  • Thomas More 21/27
  • SU 19/26
  • SAT Range
  • Thomas More 1030/1230
  • SU 1010/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Thomas More Test optional
  • SU Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Thomas More
  • SU Aug 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Thomas More 14:1
  • SU 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Thomas More
    • Business (53%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • SU
    • Health Professions (36%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (17%)
    • Education (16%)
    • Business (9%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Thomas More 52%
  • SU 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Thomas More $54,500
  • SU $48,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Thomas More 63%
  • SU 60%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Thomas More $27,000
  • SU $25,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Thomas More $279
  • SU $258
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Thomas More 48%
  • SU 30%
  • % Women
  • Thomas More 52%
  • SU 70%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Thomas More Very Low
  • SU Medium
  • HBCU
  • Thomas More No
  • SU No
  • % White
  • Thomas More 76%
  • SU 59%
  • % Asian
  • Thomas More 0%
  • SU 3%
  • % Black
  • Thomas More 7%
  • SU 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Thomas More 2%
  • SU 6%
  • % Native American
  • Thomas More 0%
  • SU 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Thomas More 0%
  • SU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Thomas More 3%
  • SU 4%
  • % International
  • Thomas More 1%
  • SU 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Thomas More 10%
  • SU 13%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Thomas More 52%
  • SU 61%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Thomas More 44%
  • SU 38%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Thomas More Yes
  • SU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Thomas More No
  • SU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Thomas More Yes
  • SU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Thomas More Yes
  • SU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Thomas More No
  • SU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Thomas More University in Crestview Hills, KY with Shenandoah University in Winchester, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Shenandoah University is larger than Thomas More based on total student enrollment (4,454 students vs. 2,350 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Thomas More University is located in Crestview Hills, KY (Large Suburban setting); Shenandoah University is in Winchester, VA (Small City setting).
  • Thomas More University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Shenandoah University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Thomas More University 14:1; Shenandoah University 12:1.

Thomas More vs. SU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Thomas More or SU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Thomas More University than SU ($22,297 vs. $27,181).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thomas More University are 20.7% lower than at Shenandoah University ($9,900 vs. $12,490).
  • Thomas More University is 7.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than SU (about $2,850 more per year; $39,800.00 vs. $36,950.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 7.7% higher at Thomas More than at Shenandoah University (about $2,850 more per year; $39,800.00 vs. $36,950.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Thomas More University as at Shenandoah University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Thomas More University students is 10.2% larger than aid received by Shenandoah University students ($27,271 vs. $24,747).

Thomas More vs. SU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Thomas More or SU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between SU and Thomas More.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Thomas More University (1130) is 10 points higher than at SU (1120).
  • Incoming Thomas More students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 22 at SU).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 1030/1230; Shenandoah University 1010/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 21/27; Shenandoah University 19/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Thomas More - Test optional; SU - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SU Aug 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman SU students have a 0.35 point higher average high school GPA (3.7) than students at Thomas More (3.35).
  • Thomas More has a higher acceptance rate (90.3%) than SU (77%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Thomas More vs. 16.7% at SU.

Thomas More vs. SU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Thomas More and SU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Thomas More University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Shenandoah University's (45%).
  • Graduates from Thomas More University earn a median of about $6,200 more per year than SU graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,500 vs. $48,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Shenandoah University graduates have a $2,000 lower median loan debt than Thomas More graduates ($25,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, SU graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Thomas More graduates ($258 vs. $279).
  • More Thomas More graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former SU students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 60%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.