Thomas More vs. Saint John's

Deciding between Thomas More University and Saint Johns University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Saint Johns University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Thomas More Crestview Hills, KY
  • Saint John's Collegeville, MN
  • Setting
  • Thomas More Large Suburban
  • Saint John's Rural Fringe
  • Total enrollment
  • Thomas More 2,350
  • Saint John's 1,572
  • Type
  • Thomas More Private 4 Year
  • Saint John's Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Thomas More #667
  • Saint John's #309
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Thomas More Roman Catholic
  • Saint John's Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Thomas More Non-profit
  • Saint John's Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Thomas More
  • Saint John's
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Thomas More $39,800
  • Saint John's $55,816
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Thomas More $39,800
  • Saint John's $55,816
  • Room & Board
  • Thomas More $9,900
  • Saint John's $12,430
  • Average Net Price
  • Thomas More $22,297
  • Saint John's $28,504
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Thomas More $27,271
  • Saint John's $40,035
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Thomas More 100%
  • Saint John's 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Thomas More 3,242
  • Saint John's 1,685
  • Admitted
  • Thomas More 2,929
  • Saint John's 1,527
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Thomas More 90.3%
  • Saint John's 90.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Thomas More 12.5%
  • Saint John's 21.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Thomas More 1130
  • Saint John's 1080
  • Typical ACT score
  • Thomas More 24
  • Saint John's 24
  • Average High School GPA
  • Thomas More 3.35
  • Saint John's 3.51
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Thomas More B+
  • Saint John's A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Thomas More Moderate
  • Saint John's Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Thomas More
  • Saint John's
  • ACT Range
  • Thomas More 21/27
  • Saint John's 21/27
  • SAT Range
  • Thomas More 1030/1230
  • Saint John's 941/1228
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Thomas More Test optional
  • Saint John's Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Thomas More
  • Saint John's
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Thomas More 14:1
  • Saint John's 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Thomas More
    • Business (53%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Saint John's
    • Business (28%)
    • Social Sciences (16%)
    • Biology (11%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Psychology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Thomas More 52%
  • Saint John's 80%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Thomas More $54,500
  • Saint John's $64,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Thomas More 63%
  • Saint John's 87%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Thomas More $27,000
  • Saint John's $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Thomas More $279
  • Saint John's $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Thomas More 48%
  • Saint John's 96%
  • % Women
  • Thomas More 52%
  • Saint John's 4%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Thomas More Very Low
  • Saint John's Low
  • HBCU
  • Thomas More No
  • Saint John's No
  • % White
  • Thomas More 76%
  • Saint John's 80%
  • % Asian
  • Thomas More 0%
  • Saint John's 3%
  • % Black
  • Thomas More 7%
  • Saint John's 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Thomas More 2%
  • Saint John's 6%
  • % Native American
  • Thomas More 0%
  • Saint John's 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Thomas More 0%
  • Saint John's 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Thomas More 3%
  • Saint John's 1%
  • % International
  • Thomas More 1%
  • Saint John's 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Thomas More 10%
  • Saint John's 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Thomas More 52%
  • Saint John's 83%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Thomas More 44%
  • Saint John's 17%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Thomas More Yes
  • Saint John's Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Thomas More No
  • Saint John's No
  • Meal Plan
  • Thomas More Yes
  • Saint John's Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Thomas More Yes
  • Saint John's No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Thomas More No
  • Saint John's No

Comparable Facts

Compare Thomas More University in Crestview Hills, KY with Saint Johns University in Collegeville, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Thomas More University is larger than Saint John's based on total student enrollment (2,350 students vs. 1,572 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Thomas More University is located in Crestview Hills, KY (Large Suburban setting); Saint Johns University is in Collegeville, MN (Rural Fringe setting).
  • Thomas More University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Saint Johns University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Thomas More University 14:1; Saint Johns University 12:1.

Thomas More vs. Saint John's Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Thomas More or Saint John's? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Thomas More University than Saint John's ($22,297 vs. $28,504).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thomas More University are 20.4% lower than at Saint Johns University ($9,900 vs. $12,430).
  • Saint Johns University is 40.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than Thomas More (about $16,016 more per year; $55,816.00 vs. $39,800.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 40.2% higher at Saint John's than at Thomas More University (about $16,016 more per year; $55,816.00 vs. $39,800.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Thomas More University as at Saint Johns University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Saint Johns University students is 46.8% larger than aid received by Thomas More University students ($40,035 vs. $27,271).

Thomas More vs. Saint John's Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Thomas More or Saint John's? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Saint John's and Thomas More.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Thomas More University (1130) is 50 points higher than at Saint John's (1080).
  • Incoming Thomas More students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 24) as students at Saint John's (24).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 1030/1230; Saint Johns University 941/1228.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 21/27; Saint Johns University 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Thomas More - Test optional; Saint John's - Test optional.
  • Accepted freshman Saint John's students have a 0.16 point higher average high school GPA (3.51) than students at Thomas More (3.35).
  • Saint John's has a higher acceptance rate (90.6%) than Thomas More (90.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Thomas More vs. 21.9% at Saint John's.

Thomas More vs. Saint John's Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Thomas More and Saint John's? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Saint Johns University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Thomas More University's (52%).
  • Graduates from Saint Johns University earn a median of about $9,900 more per year than Thomas More graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,400 vs. $54,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Saint Johns University and Thomas More graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Saint Johns University and Thomas More graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Saint John's graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Thomas More students, three years after graduation. (87% vs. 63%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.