Thomas More vs. Middle Tennessee State University

Deciding between Thomas More University and Middle Tennessee State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Middle Tennessee State University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Thomas More Crestview Hills, KY
  • Middle Tennessee State University Murfreesboro, TN
  • Setting
  • Thomas More Large Suburban
  • Middle Tennessee State University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Thomas More 2,350
  • Middle Tennessee State University 20,488
  • Type
  • Thomas More Private 4 Year
  • Middle Tennessee State University Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Thomas More #667
  • Middle Tennessee State University #664
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Thomas More Roman Catholic
  • Middle Tennessee State University -
  • Status
  • Thomas More Non-profit
  • Middle Tennessee State University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Thomas More
  • Middle Tennessee State University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Thomas More $39,800
  • Middle Tennessee State University $10,266
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Thomas More $39,800
  • Middle Tennessee State University $31,574
  • Room & Board
  • Thomas More $9,900
  • Middle Tennessee State University $12,242
  • Average Net Price
  • Thomas More $22,297
  • Middle Tennessee State University $13,859
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Thomas More $27,271
  • Middle Tennessee State University $10,665
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Thomas More 100%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 94%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Thomas More 3,242
  • Middle Tennessee State University 14,989
  • Admitted
  • Thomas More 2,929
  • Middle Tennessee State University 10,356
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Thomas More 90.3%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 69.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Thomas More 12.5%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 30.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Thomas More 1130
  • Middle Tennessee State University 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Thomas More 24
  • Middle Tennessee State University 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Thomas More 3.35
  • Middle Tennessee State University 3.64
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Thomas More B+
  • Middle Tennessee State University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Thomas More Moderate
  • Middle Tennessee State University Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Thomas More
  • Middle Tennessee State University Low
  • ACT Range
  • Thomas More 21/27
  • Middle Tennessee State University 20/26
  • SAT Range
  • Thomas More 1030/1230
  • Middle Tennessee State University 1010/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Thomas More Test optional
  • Middle Tennessee State University Required
  • Application Deadline
  • Thomas More
  • Middle Tennessee State University Aug 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Thomas More 14:1
  • Middle Tennessee State University 17:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Thomas More
    • Business (53%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Middle Tennessee State University
    • Business (17%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (10%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (9%)
    • General Studies (9%)
    • Communication (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Thomas More 52%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Thomas More $54,500
  • Middle Tennessee State University $42,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Thomas More 63%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 50%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Thomas More $27,000
  • Middle Tennessee State University $21,758
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Thomas More $279
  • Middle Tennessee State University $224
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Thomas More 48%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 46%
  • % Women
  • Thomas More 52%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Thomas More Very Low
  • Middle Tennessee State University Medium
  • HBCU
  • Thomas More No
  • Middle Tennessee State University No
  • % White
  • Thomas More 76%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 64%
  • % Asian
  • Thomas More 0%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 3%
  • % Black
  • Thomas More 7%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 22%
  • % Hispanic
  • Thomas More 2%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 4%
  • % Native American
  • Thomas More 0%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Thomas More 0%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Thomas More 3%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 3%
  • % International
  • Thomas More 1%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Thomas More 10%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Thomas More 52%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 90%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Thomas More 44%
  • Middle Tennessee State University 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Thomas More Yes
  • Middle Tennessee State University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Thomas More No
  • Middle Tennessee State University No
  • Meal Plan
  • Thomas More Yes
  • Middle Tennessee State University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Thomas More Yes
  • Middle Tennessee State University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Thomas More No
  • Middle Tennessee State University Yes
  • Learn More
  • Thomas More Details
  • Middle Tennessee State University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Thomas More University in Crestview Hills, KY with Middle Tennessee State University in Murfreesboro, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Middle Tennessee State University is larger than Thomas More based on total student enrollment (20,488 students vs. 2,350 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Thomas More University is located in Crestview Hills, KY (Large Suburban setting); Middle Tennessee State University is in Murfreesboro, TN (Midsize City setting).
  • Thomas More University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Middle Tennessee State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Thomas More University 14:1; Middle Tennessee State University 17:1.

Thomas More vs. Middle Tennessee State University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Thomas More or Middle Tennessee State University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Middle Tennessee State University than Thomas More ($13,859 vs. $22,297).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thomas More University are 19.1% lower than at Middle Tennessee State University ($9,900 vs. $12,242).
  • Thomas More University is 287.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Middle Tennessee State University (about $29,534 more per year; $39,800.00 vs. $10,266.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 26.1% higher at Thomas More than at Middle Tennessee State University (about $8,226 more per year; $39,800.00 vs. $31,574.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Thomas More University than at Middle Tennessee State University (100% vs. 94%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Thomas More University students is 155.7% larger than aid received by Middle Tennessee State University students ($27,271 vs. $10,665).

Thomas More vs. Middle Tennessee State University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Thomas More or Middle Tennessee State University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Middle Tennessee State University and Thomas More.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Thomas More University (1130) is 10 points higher than at Middle Tennessee State University (1120).
  • Incoming Thomas More students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (24 vs. 23 at Middle Tennessee State University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 1030/1230; Middle Tennessee State University 1010/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 21/27; Middle Tennessee State University 20/26.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Thomas More - Test optional; Middle Tennessee State University - Required.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Middle Tennessee State University Aug 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Middle Tennessee State University students have a 0.29 point higher average high school GPA (3.64) than students at Thomas More (3.35).
  • Thomas More has a higher acceptance rate (90.3%) than Middle Tennessee State University (69.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Thomas More vs. 30.4% at Middle Tennessee State University.

Thomas More vs. Middle Tennessee State University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Thomas More and Middle Tennessee State University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Thomas More University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Middle Tennessee State University's (45%).
  • Graduates from Thomas More University earn a median of about $12,200 more per year than Middle Tennessee State University graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,500 vs. $42,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Middle Tennessee State University graduates have a $5,242 lower median loan debt than Thomas More graduates ($21,758 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Middle Tennessee State University graduates have an estimated $55 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Thomas More graduates ($224 vs. $279).
  • More Thomas More graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Middle Tennessee State University students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.