Thomas More vs. Elon
Deciding between Thomas More University and Elon University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Thomas More University
Elon University
-
Overview
- Thomas More
- Elon
- Location
-
Thomas More Crestview Hills, KY
-
Elon Elon, NC
-
-
- Setting
-
Thomas More Large Suburban
-
Elon Small Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Thomas More 2,350
-
Elon 7,239
-
-
- Type
-
Thomas More Private 4 Year
-
Elon Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Thomas More #667
-
Elon #140
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Thomas More Roman Catholic
-
Elon -
-
-
- Status
-
Thomas More Non-profit
-
Elon Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Thomas More thomasmore.edu
-
Elon elon.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Thomas More
-
Elon
-
-
-
Cost
- Thomas More
- Elon
- Tuition (In State)
-
Thomas More $39,800
-
Elon $46,958
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Thomas More $39,800
-
Elon $46,958
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Thomas More $9,900
-
Elon $14,985
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Thomas More $22,297
-
Elon $44,440
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Thomas More $27,271
-
Elon $17,867
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Thomas More 100%
-
Elon 77%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Thomas More
- Elon
- Applied
-
Thomas More 3,242
-
Elon 18,105
-
-
- Admitted
-
Thomas More 2,929
-
Elon 12,012
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Thomas More 90.3%
-
Elon 66.3%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Thomas More 12.5%
-
Elon 13.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Thomas More 1130
-
Elon 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Thomas More 24
-
Elon 25
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Thomas More 3.35
-
Elon 3.65
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Thomas More B+
-
Elon A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Thomas More Moderate
-
Elon Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Thomas More
-
Elon Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Thomas More 21/27
-
Elon 23/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Thomas More 1030/1230
-
Elon 1130/1280
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Thomas More Test optional
-
Elon Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Thomas More
-
Elon Jan 10, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Thomas More
- Elon
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Thomas More 14:1
-
Elon 11:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Thomas More
- Business (53%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
- Biology (4%)
-
Elon
- Business (22%)
- Communication (19%)
- Social Sciences (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Thomas More
- Elon
- Graduation Rate
-
Thomas More 52%
-
Elon 82%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Thomas More $54,500
-
Elon $56,200
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Thomas More 63%
-
Elon 86%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Thomas More $27,000
-
Elon $23,250
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Thomas More $279
-
Elon $240
-
-
-
Diversity
- Thomas More
- Elon
- % Men
-
Thomas More 48%
-
Elon 40%
-
-
- % Women
-
Thomas More 52%
-
Elon 60%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Thomas More Very Low
-
Elon Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Thomas More No
-
Elon No
-
-
- % White
-
Thomas More 76%
-
Elon 82%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Thomas More 0%
-
Elon 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Thomas More 7%
-
Elon 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Thomas More 2%
-
Elon 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Thomas More 0%
-
Elon 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Thomas More 0%
-
Elon 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Thomas More 3%
-
Elon 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Thomas More 1%
-
Elon 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Thomas More 10%
-
Elon 1%
-
-
-
Students
- Thomas More
- Elon
- % In-State
-
Thomas More 52%
-
Elon 21%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Thomas More 44%
-
Elon 77%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Thomas More University in Crestview Hills, KY with Elon University in Elon, NC on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Elon University is larger than Thomas More based on total student enrollment (7,239 students vs. 2,350 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Thomas More University is located in Crestview Hills, KY (Large Suburban setting); Elon University is in Elon, NC (Small Suburban setting).
- Thomas More University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Elon University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Thomas More University 14:1; Elon University 11:1.
Thomas More vs. Elon Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Thomas More or Elon? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Thomas More University than Elon ($22,297 vs. $44,440).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thomas More University are 33.9% lower than at Elon University ($9,900 vs. $14,985).
- Elon University is 18% more expensive for in-state tuition than Thomas More (about $7,158 more per year; $46,958.00 vs. $39,800.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 18% higher at Elon than at Thomas More University (about $7,158 more per year; $46,958.00 vs. $39,800.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Thomas More University than at Elon University (100% vs. 77%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Thomas More University students is 52.6% larger than aid received by Elon University students ($27,271 vs. $17,867).
Thomas More vs. Elon Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Thomas More or Elon? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Elon and Thomas More.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Elon University (1210) is 80 points higher than at Thomas More (1130).
- Incoming Elon students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (25 vs. 24 at Thomas More).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 1030/1230; Elon University 1130/1280.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 21/27; Elon University 23/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Thomas More - Test optional; Elon - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Elon Jan 10, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Elon students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.65) than students at Thomas More (3.35).
- Thomas More has a higher acceptance rate (90.3%) than Elon (66.3%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Thomas More vs. 13.4% at Elon.
Thomas More vs. Elon Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Thomas More and Elon? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Elon University's six-year graduation rate (82%) is higher than Thomas More University's (52%).
- Graduates from Elon University earn a median of about $1,700 more per year than Thomas More graduates about ten years after starting college ($56,200 vs. $54,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Elon University graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than Thomas More graduates ($23,250 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Elon graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Thomas More graduates ($240 vs. $279).
- More Elon graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Thomas More students, three years after graduation. (86% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.