Thomas More vs. Curry College
Deciding between Thomas More University and Curry College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Thomas More University
Curry College
-
Overview
- Thomas More
- Curry College
- Location
-
Thomas More Crestview Hills, KY
-
Curry College Milton, MA
-
-
- Setting
-
Thomas More Large Suburban
-
Curry College Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Thomas More 2,350
-
Curry College 1,994
-
-
- Type
-
Thomas More Private 4 Year
-
Curry College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Thomas More #667
-
Curry College #497
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Thomas More Roman Catholic
-
Curry College -
-
-
- Status
-
Thomas More Non-profit
-
Curry College Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Thomas More thomasmore.edu
-
Curry College curry.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Thomas More
-
Curry College
-
-
-
Cost
- Thomas More
- Curry College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Thomas More $39,800
-
Curry College $47,970
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Thomas More $39,800
-
Curry College $47,970
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Thomas More $9,900
-
Curry College $18,850
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Thomas More $22,297
-
Curry College $29,917
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Thomas More $27,271
-
Curry College $34,055
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Thomas More 100%
-
Curry College 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Thomas More
- Curry College
- Applied
-
Thomas More 3,242
-
Curry College 5,313
-
-
- Admitted
-
Thomas More 2,929
-
Curry College 4,657
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Thomas More 90.3%
-
Curry College 87.7%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Thomas More 12.5%
-
Curry College 11.5%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Thomas More 1130
-
Curry College 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Thomas More 24
-
Curry College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Thomas More 3.35
-
Curry College 3.01
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Thomas More B+
-
Curry College B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Thomas More Moderate
-
Curry College Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Thomas More
-
Curry College
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Thomas More 21/27
-
Curry College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Thomas More 1030/1230
-
Curry College 1050/1230
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Thomas More Test optional
-
Curry College Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Thomas More
-
Curry College Apr 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Thomas More
- Curry College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Thomas More 14:1
-
Curry College 12:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Thomas More
- Business (53%)
- Health Professions (7%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
- Social Sciences (4%)
- Biology (4%)
-
Curry College
- Health Professions (32%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (18%)
- Business (15%)
- Communication (11%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Thomas More
- Curry College
- Graduation Rate
-
Thomas More 52%
-
Curry College 48%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Thomas More $54,500
-
Curry College $50,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Thomas More 63%
-
Curry College 68%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Thomas More $27,000
-
Curry College $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Thomas More $279
-
Curry College $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- Thomas More
- Curry College
- % Men
-
Thomas More 48%
-
Curry College 42%
-
-
- % Women
-
Thomas More 52%
-
Curry College 58%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Thomas More Very Low
-
Curry College Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Thomas More No
-
Curry College No
-
-
- % White
-
Thomas More 76%
-
Curry College 69%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Thomas More 0%
-
Curry College 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Thomas More 7%
-
Curry College 9%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Thomas More 2%
-
Curry College 6%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Thomas More 0%
-
Curry College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Thomas More 0%
-
Curry College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Thomas More 3%
-
Curry College 2%
-
-
- % International
-
Thomas More 1%
-
Curry College 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Thomas More 10%
-
Curry College 11%
-
-
-
Students
- Thomas More
- Curry College
- % In-State
-
Thomas More 52%
-
Curry College 71%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Thomas More 44%
-
Curry College 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- Thomas More
- Curry College
- Campus Housing
-
Thomas More Yes
-
Curry College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Thomas More No
-
Curry College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Thomas More Yes
-
Curry College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Thomas More Yes
-
Curry College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Thomas More No
-
Curry College Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Thomas More University in Crestview Hills, KY with Curry College in Milton, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Thomas More University is larger than Curry College based on total student enrollment (2,350 students vs. 1,994 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Thomas More University is located in Crestview Hills, KY (Large Suburban setting); Curry College is in Milton, MA (Large Suburban setting).
- Thomas More University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Curry College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Thomas More University 14:1; Curry College 12:1.
Thomas More vs. Curry College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Thomas More or Curry College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Thomas More University than Curry College ($22,297 vs. $29,917).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thomas More University are 47.5% lower than at Curry College ($9,900 vs. $18,850).
- Curry College is 20.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Thomas More (about $8,170 more per year; $47,970.00 vs. $39,800.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 20.5% higher at Curry College than at Thomas More University (about $8,170 more per year; $47,970.00 vs. $39,800.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Thomas More University as at Curry College (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Curry College students is 24.9% larger than aid received by Thomas More University students ($34,055 vs. $27,271).
Thomas More vs. Curry College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Thomas More or Curry College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Curry College and Thomas More.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Curry College (1140) is 10 points higher than at Thomas More (1130).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 1030/1230; Curry College 1050/1230.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 21/27.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Thomas More - Test optional; Curry College - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Curry College Apr 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Thomas More students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.35) than students at Curry College (3.01).
- Thomas More has a higher acceptance rate (90.3%) than Curry College (87.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Thomas More vs. 11.5% at Curry College.
Thomas More vs. Curry College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Thomas More and Curry College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Thomas More University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Curry College's (48%).
- Graduates from Thomas More University earn a median of about $3,800 more per year than Curry College graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,500 vs. $50,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Curry College graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Thomas More graduates ($26,000 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, Curry College graduates have an estimated $11 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Thomas More graduates ($268 vs. $279).
- More Curry College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Thomas More students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 63%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.