Thomas More vs. Cedar Crest College

Deciding between Thomas More University and Cedar Crest College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Cedar Crest College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Thomas More Crestview Hills, KY
  • Cedar Crest College Allentown, PA
  • Setting
  • Thomas More Large Suburban
  • Cedar Crest College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Thomas More 2,350
  • Cedar Crest College 1,290
  • Type
  • Thomas More Private 4 Year
  • Cedar Crest College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Thomas More #667
  • Cedar Crest College #538
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Thomas More Roman Catholic
  • Cedar Crest College -
  • Status
  • Thomas More Non-profit
  • Cedar Crest College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Thomas More
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Thomas More $39,800
  • Cedar Crest College $46,314
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Thomas More $39,800
  • Cedar Crest College $46,314
  • Room & Board
  • Thomas More $9,900
  • Cedar Crest College $13,406
  • Average Net Price
  • Thomas More $22,297
  • Cedar Crest College $23,691
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Thomas More $27,271
  • Cedar Crest College $33,323
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Thomas More 100%
  • Cedar Crest College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Thomas More 3,242
  • Cedar Crest College 1,362
  • Admitted
  • Thomas More 2,929
  • Cedar Crest College 1,145
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Thomas More 90.3%
  • Cedar Crest College 84.1%
  • Enrolled
  • Thomas More 12.5%
  • Cedar Crest College 13.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Thomas More 1130
  • Cedar Crest College 1120
  • Typical ACT score
  • Thomas More 24
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Thomas More 3.35
  • Cedar Crest College 3.42
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Thomas More B+
  • Cedar Crest College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Thomas More Moderate
  • Cedar Crest College Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • Thomas More
  • Cedar Crest College
  • ACT Range
  • Thomas More 21/27
  • Cedar Crest College
  • SAT Range
  • Thomas More 1030/1230
  • Cedar Crest College 1000/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Thomas More Test optional
  • Cedar Crest College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Thomas More
  • Cedar Crest College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Thomas More 14:1
  • Cedar Crest College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Thomas More
    • Business (53%)
    • Health Professions (7%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
    • Biology (4%)
  • Cedar Crest College
    • Health Professions (31%)
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Biology (9%)
    • Education (8%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Thomas More 52%
  • Cedar Crest College 50%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Thomas More $54,500
  • Cedar Crest College $47,800
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Thomas More 63%
  • Cedar Crest College 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Thomas More $27,000
  • Cedar Crest College $27,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Thomas More $279
  • Cedar Crest College $286
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Thomas More 48%
  • Cedar Crest College 11%
  • % Women
  • Thomas More 52%
  • Cedar Crest College 89%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Thomas More Very Low
  • Cedar Crest College Medium
  • HBCU
  • Thomas More No
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • % White
  • Thomas More 76%
  • Cedar Crest College 62%
  • % Asian
  • Thomas More 0%
  • Cedar Crest College 3%
  • % Black
  • Thomas More 7%
  • Cedar Crest College 10%
  • % Hispanic
  • Thomas More 2%
  • Cedar Crest College 15%
  • % Native American
  • Thomas More 0%
  • Cedar Crest College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Thomas More 0%
  • Cedar Crest College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Thomas More 3%
  • Cedar Crest College 1%
  • % International
  • Thomas More 1%
  • Cedar Crest College 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Thomas More 10%
  • Cedar Crest College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Thomas More 52%
  • Cedar Crest College 70%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Thomas More 44%
  • Cedar Crest College 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Thomas More Yes
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Thomas More No
  • Cedar Crest College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Thomas More Yes
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Thomas More Yes
  • Cedar Crest College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Thomas More No
  • Cedar Crest College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Thomas More University in Crestview Hills, KY with Cedar Crest College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Thomas More University is larger than Cedar Crest College based on total student enrollment (2,350 students vs. 1,290 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Thomas More University is located in Crestview Hills, KY (Large Suburban setting); Cedar Crest College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
  • Thomas More University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Cedar Crest College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Thomas More University 14:1; Cedar Crest College 9:1.

Thomas More vs. Cedar Crest College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Thomas More or Cedar Crest College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Thomas More University than Cedar Crest College ($22,297 vs. $23,691).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thomas More University are 26.2% lower than at Cedar Crest College ($9,900 vs. $13,406).
  • Cedar Crest College is 16.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Thomas More (about $6,514 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $39,800.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 16.4% higher at Cedar Crest College than at Thomas More University (about $6,514 more per year; $46,314.00 vs. $39,800.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Thomas More University than at Cedar Crest College (100% vs. 99%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Cedar Crest College students is 22.2% larger than aid received by Thomas More University students ($33,323 vs. $27,271).

Thomas More vs. Cedar Crest College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Thomas More or Cedar Crest College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Cedar Crest College and Thomas More.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Thomas More University (1130) is 10 points higher than at Cedar Crest College (1120).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 1030/1230; Cedar Crest College 1000/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas More University 21/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Thomas More - Test optional; Cedar Crest College - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman Cedar Crest College students have a 0.07 point higher average high school GPA (3.42) than students at Thomas More (3.35).
  • Thomas More has a higher acceptance rate (90.3%) than Cedar Crest College (84.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 12.5% at Thomas More vs. 13.5% at Cedar Crest College.

Thomas More vs. Cedar Crest College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Thomas More and Cedar Crest College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Thomas More University's six-year graduation rate (52%) is higher than Cedar Crest College's (50%).
  • Graduates from Thomas More University earn a median of about $6,700 more per year than Cedar Crest College graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,500 vs. $47,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Thomas More University graduates have a $750 lower median loan debt than Cedar Crest College graduates ($27,000 vs. $27,750).
  • Among borrowers, Thomas More graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Cedar Crest College graduates ($279 vs. $286).
  • More Thomas More graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Cedar Crest College students, three years after graduation. (63% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.