Thomas College vs. Northpoint Bible College

Deciding between Thomas College and Northpoint Bible College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Thomas College Waterville, ME
  • Northpoint Bible College Haverhill, MA
  • Setting
  • Thomas College Rural Fringe
  • Northpoint Bible College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • Thomas College 1,635
  • Northpoint Bible College 122
  • Type
  • Thomas College Private 4 Year
  • Northpoint Bible College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Thomas College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Thomas College -
  • Northpoint Bible College Assemblies of God Church
  • Status
  • Thomas College Non-profit
  • Northpoint Bible College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Thomas College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Thomas College $31,824
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Thomas College $31,824
  • Northpoint Bible College $14,160
  • Room & Board
  • Thomas College $14,090
  • Northpoint Bible College $11,802
  • Average Net Price
  • Thomas College $19,126
  • Northpoint Bible College $23,635
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Thomas College $28,212
  • Northpoint Bible College $6,267
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Thomas College 98%
  • Northpoint Bible College 83%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Thomas College 974
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Admitted
  • Thomas College 938
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Thomas College 96.3%
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • Enrolled
  • Thomas College 16.1%
  • Northpoint Bible College Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Thomas College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Thomas College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Thomas College -
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Thomas College -
  • Northpoint Bible College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Thomas College Unavailable
  • Northpoint Bible College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Thomas College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • ACT Range
  • Thomas College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • SAT Range
  • Thomas College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Thomas College Test-free
  • Northpoint Bible College Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Thomas College
  • Northpoint Bible College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Thomas College 20:1
  • Northpoint Bible College 6:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Thomas College
    • Business (41%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (20%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Northpoint Bible College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (100%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Thomas College 45%
  • Northpoint Bible College 68%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Thomas College $41,000
  • Northpoint Bible College $29,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Thomas College 67%
  • Northpoint Bible College 48%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Thomas College $27,000
  • Northpoint Bible College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Thomas College $279
  • Northpoint Bible College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Thomas College 46%
  • Northpoint Bible College 53%
  • % Women
  • Thomas College 54%
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Thomas College Low
  • Northpoint Bible College High
  • HBCU
  • Thomas College No
  • Northpoint Bible College No
  • % White
  • Thomas College 75%
  • Northpoint Bible College 59%
  • % Asian
  • Thomas College 1%
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • % Black
  • Thomas College 4%
  • Northpoint Bible College 11%
  • % Hispanic
  • Thomas College 2%
  • Northpoint Bible College 16%
  • % Native American
  • Thomas College 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Thomas College 0%
  • Northpoint Bible College 1%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Thomas College 9%
  • Northpoint Bible College 2%
  • % International
  • Thomas College 2%
  • Northpoint Bible College 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Thomas College 6%
  • Northpoint Bible College 5%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Thomas College 66%
  • Northpoint Bible College 40%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Thomas College 30%
  • Northpoint Bible College 47%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Thomas College Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Thomas College No
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Meal Plan
  • Thomas College Yes
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Thomas College No
  • Northpoint Bible College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Thomas College No
  • Northpoint Bible College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Thomas College in Waterville, ME with Northpoint Bible College in Haverhill, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Thomas College is larger than Northpoint Bible College based on total student enrollment (1,635 students vs. 122 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Thomas College is located in Waterville, ME (Rural Fringe setting); Northpoint Bible College is in Haverhill, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • Thomas College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Northpoint Bible College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Thomas College 20:1; Northpoint Bible College 6:1.

Thomas College vs. Northpoint Bible College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Thomas College or Northpoint Bible College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Thomas College than Northpoint Bible College ($19,126 vs. $23,635).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Northpoint Bible College are 16.2% lower than at Thomas College ($11,802 vs. $14,090).
  • Thomas College is 124.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Northpoint Bible College (about $17,664 more per year; $31,824.00 vs. $14,160.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 124.7% higher at Thomas College than at Northpoint Bible College (about $17,664 more per year; $31,824.00 vs. $14,160.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Thomas College than at Northpoint Bible College (98% vs. 83%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Thomas College students is 350.2% larger than aid received by Northpoint Bible College students ($28,212 vs. $6,267).

Thomas College vs. Northpoint Bible College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Thomas College or Northpoint Bible College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Northpoint Bible College and Thomas College.

  • Northpoint Bible College reports an open admissions policy.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Thomas College - Test-free; Northpoint Bible College - Open admission.

Thomas College vs. Northpoint Bible College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Thomas College and Northpoint Bible College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Northpoint Bible College's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than Thomas College's (45%).
  • Graduates from Thomas College earn a median of about $11,700 more per year than Northpoint Bible College graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,000 vs. $29,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Northpoint Bible College and Thomas College graduates have the same median loan debt ($27,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers in the federal data, Northpoint Bible College and Thomas College graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($279 vs. $279).
  • More Thomas College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Northpoint Bible College students, three years after graduation. (67% vs. 48%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.