Thomas Aquinas College vs. Muhlenberg College

Deciding between Thomas Aquinas College and Muhlenberg College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Thomas Aquinas College
Muhlenberg College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Thomas Aquinas College Santa Paula, CA
  • Muhlenberg College Allentown, PA
  • Setting
  • Thomas Aquinas College Distant Rural
  • Muhlenberg College Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Thomas Aquinas College 566
  • Muhlenberg College 1,788
  • Type
  • Thomas Aquinas College Private 4 Year
  • Muhlenberg College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Thomas Aquinas College
  • Muhlenberg College #96
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Thomas Aquinas College Roman Catholic
  • Muhlenberg College Evangelical Lutheran Church
  • Status
  • Thomas Aquinas College Non-profit
  • Muhlenberg College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Thomas Aquinas College
  • Muhlenberg College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Thomas Aquinas College $30,200
  • Muhlenberg College $62,805
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Thomas Aquinas College $30,200
  • Muhlenberg College $62,805
  • Room & Board
  • Thomas Aquinas College $11,200
  • Muhlenberg College $14,548
  • Average Net Price
  • Thomas Aquinas College $24,820
  • Muhlenberg College $34,739
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Thomas Aquinas College $18,606
  • Muhlenberg College $42,545
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Thomas Aquinas College 73%
  • Muhlenberg College 99%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Thomas Aquinas College 272
  • Muhlenberg College 4,963
  • Admitted
  • Thomas Aquinas College 226
  • Muhlenberg College 3,573
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Thomas Aquinas College 83.1%
  • Muhlenberg College 72%
  • Enrolled
  • Thomas Aquinas College 67.7%
  • Muhlenberg College 13%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Thomas Aquinas College 1310
  • Muhlenberg College 1330
  • Typical ACT score
  • Thomas Aquinas College 30
  • Muhlenberg College 31
  • Average High School GPA
  • Thomas Aquinas College 3.8
  • Muhlenberg College 3.44
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Thomas Aquinas College A-
  • Muhlenberg College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Thomas Aquinas College Very High
  • Muhlenberg College Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • Thomas Aquinas College
  • Muhlenberg College Low
  • ACT Range
  • Thomas Aquinas College 28/33
  • Muhlenberg College 29/33
  • SAT Range
  • Thomas Aquinas College 1220/1400
  • Muhlenberg College 1250/1410
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Thomas Aquinas College Required
  • Muhlenberg College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Thomas Aquinas College
  • Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Thomas Aquinas College 11:1
  • Muhlenberg College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Thomas Aquinas College
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (100%)
  • Muhlenberg College
    • Business (24%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (12%)
    • Social Sciences (11%)
    • Psychology (11%)
    • Communication (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Thomas Aquinas College 69%
  • Muhlenberg College 86%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Thomas Aquinas College $45,700
  • Muhlenberg College $63,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Thomas Aquinas College 90%
  • Muhlenberg College 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Thomas Aquinas College $17,000
  • Muhlenberg College $26,490
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Thomas Aquinas College $175
  • Muhlenberg College $273
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Thomas Aquinas College 49%
  • Muhlenberg College 42%
  • % Women
  • Thomas Aquinas College 51%
  • Muhlenberg College 58%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Thomas Aquinas College Medium
  • Muhlenberg College Low
  • HBCU
  • Thomas Aquinas College No
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • % White
  • Thomas Aquinas College 70%
  • Muhlenberg College 75%
  • % Asian
  • Thomas Aquinas College 2%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Black
  • Thomas Aquinas College 0%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Thomas Aquinas College 15%
  • Muhlenberg College 7%
  • % Native American
  • Thomas Aquinas College 0%
  • Muhlenberg College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Thomas Aquinas College 0%
  • Muhlenberg College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Thomas Aquinas College 7%
  • Muhlenberg College 2%
  • % International
  • Thomas Aquinas College 3%
  • Muhlenberg College 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Thomas Aquinas College 3%
  • Muhlenberg College 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Thomas Aquinas College 33%
  • Muhlenberg College 26%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Thomas Aquinas College 61%
  • Muhlenberg College 73%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Thomas Aquinas College Yes
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Thomas Aquinas College No
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Thomas Aquinas College Yes
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Thomas Aquinas College No
  • Muhlenberg College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Thomas Aquinas College No
  • Muhlenberg College No
  • Learn More
  • Thomas Aquinas College Details
  • Muhlenberg College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Thomas Aquinas College in Santa Paula, CA with Muhlenberg College in Allentown, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Muhlenberg College is larger than Thomas Aquinas College based on total student enrollment (1,788 students vs. 566 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Thomas Aquinas College is located in Santa Paula, CA (Distant Rural setting); Muhlenberg College is in Allentown, PA (Midsize City setting).
  • Thomas Aquinas College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Muhlenberg College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Thomas Aquinas College 11:1; Muhlenberg College 9:1.

Thomas Aquinas College vs. Muhlenberg College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Thomas Aquinas College or Muhlenberg College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Thomas Aquinas College than Muhlenberg College ($24,820 vs. $34,739).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thomas Aquinas College are 23% lower than at Muhlenberg College ($11,200 vs. $14,548).
  • Muhlenberg College is 108% more expensive for in-state tuition than Thomas Aquinas College (about $32,605 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $30,200.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 108% higher at Muhlenberg College than at Thomas Aquinas College (about $32,605 more per year; $62,805.00 vs. $30,200.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Muhlenberg College than at Thomas Aquinas College (99% vs. 73%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Muhlenberg College students is 128.7% larger than aid received by Thomas Aquinas College students ($42,545 vs. $18,606).

Thomas Aquinas College vs. Muhlenberg College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Thomas Aquinas College or Muhlenberg College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Muhlenberg College and Thomas Aquinas College.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Muhlenberg College (1330) is 20 points higher than at Thomas Aquinas College (1310).
  • Incoming Muhlenberg College students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (31 vs. 30 at Thomas Aquinas College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas Aquinas College 1220/1400; Muhlenberg College 1250/1410.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Thomas Aquinas College 28/33; Muhlenberg College 29/33.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Thomas Aquinas College - Required; Muhlenberg College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Muhlenberg College Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Thomas Aquinas College students have a 0.36 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at Muhlenberg College (3.44).
  • Thomas Aquinas College has a higher acceptance rate (83.1%) than Muhlenberg College (72%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 67.7% at Thomas Aquinas College vs. 13% at Muhlenberg College.

Thomas Aquinas College vs. Muhlenberg College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Thomas Aquinas College and Muhlenberg College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Muhlenberg College's six-year graduation rate (86%) is higher than Thomas Aquinas College's (69%).
  • Graduates from Muhlenberg College earn a median of about $18,000 more per year than Thomas Aquinas College graduates about ten years after starting college ($63,700 vs. $45,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Thomas Aquinas College graduates have a $9,490 lower median loan debt than Muhlenberg College graduates ($17,000 vs. $26,490).
  • Among borrowers, Thomas Aquinas College graduates have an estimated $98 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Muhlenberg College graduates ($175 vs. $273).
  • More Thomas Aquinas College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Muhlenberg College students, three years after graduation. (90% vs. 84%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.