The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio vs. NSU
Deciding between The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio and Norfolk State University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
Norfolk State University
-
Overview
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- NSU
- Location
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio San Antonio, TX
-
NSU Norfolk, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Large City
-
NSU Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 3,786
-
NSU 6,053
-
-
- Type
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Public 4 Year
-
NSU Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
NSU #988
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
NSU -
-
-
- Status
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Non-profit
-
NSU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio uthscsa.edu
-
NSU nsu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
NSU
-
-
-
Cost
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- NSU
- Tuition (In State)
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $4,536
-
NSU $10,180
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $17,172
-
NSU $21,682
-
-
- Room & Board
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $19,995
-
NSU $11,591
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
NSU $9,124
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $0
-
NSU $15,056
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 0%
-
NSU 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- NSU
- Admission Chances
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Calculate
-
NSU Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
NSU 11,247
-
-
- Admitted
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
NSU 9,871
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
NSU 87.8%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
NSU 13.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
NSU 930
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
NSU 19
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
NSU 2.9
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
NSU B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Unavailable
-
NSU Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
NSU
-
-
- ACT Range
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
NSU 16/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
NSU 823/1030
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio Not reported
-
NSU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
-
NSU May 31, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- NSU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 6:1
-
NSU 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- Health Professions (100%)
-
NSU
- Health Professions (21%)
- Business (16%)
- Social Sciences (11%)
- General Studies (10%)
- Communication (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- NSU
- Graduation Rate
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
NSU 33%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $110,400
-
NSU $36,700
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 80%
-
NSU 27%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $12,500
-
NSU $31,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio $129
-
NSU $320
-
-
-
Diversity
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- NSU
- % Men
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 34%
-
NSU 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 66%
-
NSU 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio High
-
NSU Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
NSU Yes
-
-
- % White
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 38%
-
NSU 5%
-
-
- % Asian
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 8%
-
NSU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 5%
-
NSU 84%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 41%
-
NSU 3%
-
-
- % Native American
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 0%
-
NSU 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 0%
-
NSU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 3%
-
NSU 4%
-
-
- % International
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 1%
-
NSU 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 3%
-
NSU 3%
-
-
-
Students
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- NSU
- % In-State
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
NSU 65%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio -
-
NSU 2%
-
-
-
Campus
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- NSU
- Campus Housing
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
NSU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
NSU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
NSU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
NSU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio No
-
NSU Yes
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio in San Antonio, TX with Norfolk State University in Norfolk, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Norfolk State University is larger than The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio based on total student enrollment (6,053 students vs. 3,786 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio is located in San Antonio, TX (Large City setting); Norfolk State University is in Norfolk, VA (Midsize City setting).
- The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Norfolk State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio 6:1; Norfolk State University 15:1.
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio vs. NSU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio or NSU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Norfolk State University are 42% lower than at The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio ($11,591 vs. $19,995).
- Norfolk State University is 124.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio (about $5,644 more per year; $10,180.00 vs. $4,536.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 26.3% higher at NSU than at The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio (about $4,510 more per year; $21,682.00 vs. $17,172.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Norfolk State University than at The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio (75% vs. 0%).
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio vs. NSU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio or NSU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between NSU and The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNorfolk State University 823/1030.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsNorfolk State University 16/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio - Not reported; NSU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: NSU May 31, 2027.
The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio vs. NSU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio and NSU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio earn a median of about $73,700 more per year than NSU graduates about ten years after starting college ($110,400 vs. $36,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio graduates have a $18,500 lower median loan debt than NSU graduates ($12,500 vs. $31,000).
- Among borrowers, The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio graduates have an estimated $191 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than NSU graduates ($129 vs. $320).
- More The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former NSU students, three years after graduation. (80% vs. 27%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.