Tennessee vs. Mason
Deciding between The University of Tennessee Knoxville and George Mason University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The University of Tennessee Knoxville
George Mason University
-
Overview
- Tennessee
- Mason
- Location
-
Tennessee Knoxville, TN
-
Mason Fairfax, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Tennessee Midsize City
-
Mason Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Tennessee 38,728
-
Mason 39,766
-
-
- Type
-
Tennessee Public 4 Year
-
Mason Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Tennessee #226
-
Mason #243
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Tennessee -
-
Mason -
-
-
- Status
-
Tennessee Non-profit
-
Mason Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Tennessee
-
Mason
-
-
-
Cost
- Tennessee
- Mason
- Tuition (In State)
-
Tennessee $13,812
-
Mason $14,220
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Tennessee $33,256
-
Mason $38,688
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Tennessee $13,356
-
Mason $15,725
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Tennessee $21,648
-
Mason $18,823
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Tennessee $11,434
-
Mason $12,852
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Tennessee 94%
-
Mason 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Tennessee
- Mason
- Applied
-
Tennessee 59,764
-
Mason 25,234
-
-
- Admitted
-
Tennessee 24,863
-
Mason 22,074
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Tennessee 41.6%
-
Mason 87.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Tennessee 27.4%
-
Mason 20.2%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Tennessee 1290
-
Mason 1260
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Tennessee 28
-
Mason 27
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Tennessee 3.66
-
Mason 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Tennessee A-
-
Mason A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Tennessee Difficult
-
Mason Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Tennessee Low
-
Mason
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Tennessee 25/31
-
Mason 25/30
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Tennessee 1200/1370
-
Mason 1160/1360
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Tennessee Required
-
Mason Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Tennessee
-
Mason Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Tennessee
- Mason
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Tennessee 18:1
-
Mason 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Tennessee
- Business (20%)
- Psychology (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Engineering (8%)
-
Mason
- Business (23%)
- Social Sciences (16%)
- English and Literature (10%)
- Psychology (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Tennessee
- Mason
- Graduation Rate
-
Tennessee 63%
-
Mason 64%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Tennessee $56,300
-
Mason $61,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Tennessee 69%
-
Mason 73%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Tennessee $20,000
-
Mason $19,750
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Tennessee $206
-
Mason $204
-
-
-
Diversity
- Tennessee
- Mason
- % Men
-
Tennessee 46%
-
Mason 49%
-
-
- % Women
-
Tennessee 54%
-
Mason 51%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Tennessee Low
-
Mason Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Tennessee No
-
Mason No
-
-
- % White
-
Tennessee 79%
-
Mason 43%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Tennessee 3%
-
Mason 19%
-
-
- % Black
-
Tennessee 7%
-
Mason 11%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Tennessee 3%
-
Mason 13%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Tennessee 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Tennessee 0%
-
Mason 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Tennessee 3%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Tennessee 1%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Tennessee 3%
-
Mason 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Tennessee
- Mason
- % In-State
-
Tennessee 64%
-
Mason 77%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Tennessee 35%
-
Mason 14%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The University of Tennessee Knoxville in Knoxville, TN with George Mason University in Fairfax, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
George Mason University is larger than Tennessee based on total student enrollment (39,766 students vs. 38,728 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The University of Tennessee Knoxville is located in Knoxville, TN (Midsize City setting); George Mason University is in Fairfax, VA (Large Suburban setting).
- The University of Tennessee Knoxville is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. George Mason University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The University of Tennessee Knoxville 18:1; George Mason University 16:1.
Tennessee vs. Mason Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Tennessee or Mason? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at George Mason University than Tennessee ($18,823 vs. $21,648).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The University of Tennessee Knoxville are 15.1% lower than at George Mason University ($13,356 vs. $15,725).
- George Mason University is 3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tennessee (about $408 more per year; $14,220.00 vs. $13,812.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 16.3% higher at Mason than at The University of Tennessee Knoxville (about $5,432 more per year; $38,688.00 vs. $33,256.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The University of Tennessee Knoxville than at George Mason University (94% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by George Mason University students is 12.4% larger than aid received by The University of Tennessee Knoxville students ($12,852 vs. $11,434).
Tennessee vs. Mason Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Tennessee or Mason? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Mason and Tennessee.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The University of Tennessee Knoxville (1290) is 30 points higher than at Mason (1260).
- Incoming Tennessee students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (28 vs. 27 at Mason).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Tennessee Knoxville 1200/1370; George Mason University 1160/1360.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The University of Tennessee Knoxville 25/31; George Mason University 25/30.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Tennessee - Required; Mason - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Mason Feb 1, 2027.
- Accepted freshman Mason students have a 0.02 point higher average high school GPA (3.68) than students at Tennessee (3.66).
- Mason has a higher acceptance rate (87.5%) than Tennessee (41.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 27.4% at Tennessee vs. 20.2% at Mason.
Tennessee vs. Mason Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Tennessee and Mason? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- George Mason University's six-year graduation rate (64%) is higher than The University of Tennessee Knoxville's (63%).
- Graduates from George Mason University earn a median of about $5,600 more per year than Tennessee graduates about ten years after starting college ($61,900 vs. $56,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, George Mason University graduates have a $250 lower median loan debt than Tennessee graduates ($19,750 vs. $20,000).
- Among borrowers, Mason graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tennessee graduates ($204 vs. $206).
- More Mason graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tennessee students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 69%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.