SBTS vs. Penn State Shenango

Deciding between The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary and Penn State Shenango? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • SBTS Louisville, Kentucky
  • Penn State Shenango Sharon, PA
  • Setting
  • SBTS Large City
  • Penn State Shenango Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • SBTS 4,298
  • Penn State Shenango 265
  • Type
  • SBTS Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Shenango Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • SBTS
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Religious Affiliation
  • SBTS Southern Baptist
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Status
  • SBTS Non-profit
  • Penn State Shenango Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • SBTS
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • SBTS $11,046
  • Penn State Shenango $14,024
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • SBTS $11,046
  • Penn State Shenango $23,560
  • Room & Board
  • SBTS $8,466
  • Penn State Shenango $15,274
  • Average Net Price
  • SBTS $21,081
  • Penn State Shenango $18,383
  • Average Grant Aid
  • SBTS $1,613
  • Penn State Shenango $8,962
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • SBTS 33%
  • Penn State Shenango 97%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • SBTS 605
  • Penn State Shenango 205
  • Admitted
  • SBTS 338
  • Penn State Shenango 189
  • Acceptance Rate
  • SBTS 55.9%
  • Penn State Shenango 92.2%
  • Enrolled
  • SBTS 55.9%
  • Penn State Shenango 28%
  • Typical SAT score
  • SBTS 1120
  • Penn State Shenango 1140
  • Typical ACT score
  • SBTS 23
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Average High School GPA
  • SBTS -
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • SBTS -
  • Penn State Shenango -
  • Admissions Standards
  • SBTS Moderate
  • Penn State Shenango Moderate
  • Applicant Competition
  • SBTS Low
  • Penn State Shenango
  • ACT Range
  • SBTS 19/27
  • Penn State Shenango
  • SAT Range
  • SBTS 1010/1230
  • Penn State Shenango 1040/1230
  • Submit Test Scores
  • SBTS Required
  • Penn State Shenango Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • SBTS Jul 15, 2027
  • Penn State Shenango
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • SBTS 16:1
  • Penn State Shenango 7:1
  • Popular Majors
  • SBTS
  • Penn State Shenango
    • Work and Family Studies (32%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Business (24%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
    • Engineering Technology (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • SBTS -
  • Penn State Shenango 44%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • SBTS N/A
  • Penn State Shenango $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • SBTS -
  • Penn State Shenango 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • SBTS N/A
  • Penn State Shenango $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • SBTS N/A
  • Penn State Shenango $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • SBTS 78%
  • Penn State Shenango 40%
  • % Women
  • SBTS 22%
  • Penn State Shenango 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • SBTS -
  • Penn State Shenango Very Low
  • HBCU
  • SBTS No
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • % White
  • SBTS 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 85%
  • % Asian
  • SBTS 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 1%
  • % Black
  • SBTS 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • SBTS 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 2%
  • % Native American
  • SBTS 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • SBTS 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • SBTS 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 3%
  • % International
  • SBTS 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • SBTS 0%
  • Penn State Shenango 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • SBTS 16%
  • Penn State Shenango 71%
  • % Out-of-State
  • SBTS 78%
  • Penn State Shenango 29%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • SBTS Yes
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • SBTS
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Meal Plan
  • SBTS Yes
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • SBTS No
  • Penn State Shenango No
  • Daycare Facility
  • SBTS
  • Penn State Shenango No

Comparable Facts

Compare The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary in Louisville, Kentucky with Penn State Shenango in Sharon, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary is larger than Penn State Shenango based on total student enrollment (4,298 students vs. 265 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary is located in Louisville, Kentucky (Large City setting); Penn State Shenango is in Sharon, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Shenango is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary 16:1; Penn State Shenango 7:1.

SBTS vs. Penn State Shenango Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, SBTS or Penn State Shenango? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Shenango than SBTS ($18,383 vs. $21,081).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary are 44.6% lower than at Penn State Shenango ($8,466 vs. $15,274).
  • Penn State Shenango is 27% more expensive for in-state tuition than SBTS (about $2,978 more per year; $14,024.00 vs. $11,046.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 113.3% higher at Penn State Shenango than at The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary (about $12,514 more per year; $23,560.00 vs. $11,046.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Penn State Shenango than at The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary (97% vs. 33%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Penn State Shenango students is 455.6% larger than aid received by The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary students ($8,962 vs. $1,613).

SBTS vs. Penn State Shenango Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, SBTS or Penn State Shenango? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Shenango and SBTS.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Penn State Shenango (1140) is 20 points higher than at SBTS (1120).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary 1010/1230; Penn State Shenango 1040/1230.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The Southern Baptist Theological Seminary 19/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: SBTS - Required; Penn State Shenango - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: SBTS Jul 15, 2027.
  • Penn State Shenango has a higher acceptance rate (92.2%) than SBTS (55.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 55.9% at SBTS vs. 28% at Penn State Shenango.

SBTS vs. Penn State Shenango Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for SBTS and Penn State Shenango? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.