Russell Sage College vs. Walnut Hill College
Deciding between Russell Sage College and Walnut Hill College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Russell Sage College
Walnut Hill College
-
Overview
- Russell Sage College
- Walnut Hill College
- Location
-
Russell Sage College Troy, NY
-
Walnut Hill College Philadelphia, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
Russell Sage College Small City
-
Walnut Hill College Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Russell Sage College 2,790
-
Walnut Hill College 175
-
-
- Type
-
Russell Sage College Private 4 Year
-
Walnut Hill College Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Russell Sage College
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Russell Sage College -
-
Walnut Hill College -
-
-
- Status
-
Russell Sage College Non-profit
-
Walnut Hill College For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Russell Sage College sage.edu
-
Walnut Hill College walnuthillcollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Russell Sage College
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
-
Cost
- Russell Sage College
- Walnut Hill College
- Tuition (In State)
-
Russell Sage College $38,164
-
Walnut Hill College $29,499
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Russell Sage College $38,164
-
Walnut Hill College $29,499
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Russell Sage College $14,048
-
Walnut Hill College $12,100
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Russell Sage College $21,046
-
Walnut Hill College $26,675
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Russell Sage College $29,295
-
Walnut Hill College $9,827
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Russell Sage College 100%
-
Walnut Hill College 81%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Russell Sage College
- Walnut Hill College
- Applied
-
Russell Sage College 2,471
-
Walnut Hill College 309
-
-
- Admitted
-
Russell Sage College 1,316
-
Walnut Hill College 132
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Russell Sage College 53.3%
-
Walnut Hill College 42.7% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Russell Sage College 19.4%
-
Walnut Hill College 52.3% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Russell Sage College
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Russell Sage College
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Russell Sage College 3.3
-
Walnut Hill College -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Russell Sage College B+
-
Walnut Hill College -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Russell Sage College Unavailable
-
Walnut Hill College Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Russell Sage College Low
-
Walnut Hill College Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Russell Sage College
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Russell Sage College
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Russell Sage College Test-free
-
Walnut Hill College Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Russell Sage College
-
Walnut Hill College
-
-
-
Academics
- Russell Sage College
- Walnut Hill College
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Russell Sage College 10:1
-
Walnut Hill College 20:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Russell Sage College
- Health Professions (20%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (19%)
- Business (15%)
- Education (11%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
-
Walnut Hill College
- Personal and Culinary Services (79%)
- Business (21%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Russell Sage College
- Walnut Hill College
- Graduation Rate
-
Russell Sage College 58%
-
Walnut Hill College 21%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Russell Sage College $43,100
-
Walnut Hill College $37,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Russell Sage College 62%
-
Walnut Hill College 56%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Russell Sage College $23,250
-
Walnut Hill College $19,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Russell Sage College $240
-
Walnut Hill College $201
-
-
-
Diversity
- Russell Sage College
- Walnut Hill College
- % Men
-
Russell Sage College 26%
-
Walnut Hill College 55%
-
-
- % Women
-
Russell Sage College 74%
-
Walnut Hill College 45%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Russell Sage College Medium
-
Walnut Hill College High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Russell Sage College No
-
Walnut Hill College No
-
-
- % White
-
Russell Sage College 63%
-
Walnut Hill College 48%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Russell Sage College 3%
-
Walnut Hill College 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Russell Sage College 13%
-
Walnut Hill College 35%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Russell Sage College 9%
-
Walnut Hill College 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Russell Sage College 0%
-
Walnut Hill College 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Russell Sage College 0%
-
Walnut Hill College 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Russell Sage College 3%
-
Walnut Hill College 5%
-
-
- % International
-
Russell Sage College 0%
-
Walnut Hill College 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Russell Sage College 8%
-
Walnut Hill College 3%
-
-
-
Students
- Russell Sage College
- Walnut Hill College
- % In-State
-
Russell Sage College 89%
-
Walnut Hill College 58%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Russell Sage College 11%
-
Walnut Hill College 27%
-
-
-
Campus
- Russell Sage College
- Walnut Hill College
- Campus Housing
-
Russell Sage College Yes
-
Walnut Hill College Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Russell Sage College No
-
Walnut Hill College No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Russell Sage College Yes
-
Walnut Hill College Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Russell Sage College No
-
Walnut Hill College Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Russell Sage College No
-
Walnut Hill College No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Russell Sage College in Troy, NY with Walnut Hill College in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Russell Sage College is larger than Walnut Hill College based on total student enrollment (2,790 students vs. 175 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Russell Sage College is located in Troy, NY (Small City setting); Walnut Hill College is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
- Russell Sage College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Walnut Hill College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Russell Sage College 10:1; Walnut Hill College 20:1.
Russell Sage College vs. Walnut Hill College Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Russell Sage College or Walnut Hill College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Russell Sage College than Walnut Hill College ($21,046 vs. $26,675).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walnut Hill College are 13.9% lower than at Russell Sage College ($12,100 vs. $14,048).
- Russell Sage College is 29.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Walnut Hill College (about $8,665 more per year; $38,164.00 vs. $29,499.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 29.4% higher at Russell Sage College than at Walnut Hill College (about $8,665 more per year; $38,164.00 vs. $29,499.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Russell Sage College than at Walnut Hill College (100% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Russell Sage College students is 198.1% larger than aid received by Walnut Hill College students ($29,295 vs. $9,827).
Russell Sage College vs. Walnut Hill College Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Russell Sage College or Walnut Hill College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Walnut Hill College and Russell Sage College.
- Walnut Hill College reports an open admissions policy.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Russell Sage College - Test-free; Walnut Hill College - Open admission.
- Russell Sage College has a higher acceptance rate (53.3%) than Walnut Hill College (42.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.4% at Russell Sage College vs. 52.3% at Walnut Hill College.
Russell Sage College vs. Walnut Hill College Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Russell Sage College and Walnut Hill College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Russell Sage College's six-year graduation rate (58%) is higher than Walnut Hill College's (21%).
- Graduates from Russell Sage College earn a median of about $5,700 more per year than Walnut Hill College graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,100 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Walnut Hill College graduates have a $3,750 lower median loan debt than Russell Sage College graduates ($19,500 vs. $23,250).
- Among borrowers, Walnut Hill College graduates have an estimated $39 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Russell Sage College graduates ($201 vs. $240).
- More Russell Sage College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Walnut Hill College students, three years after graduation. (62% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.