Russell Sage College vs. Curtis Institute of Music

Deciding between Russell Sage College and Curtis Institute of Music? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Russell Sage College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Russell Sage College Troy, NY
  • Curtis Institute of Music Philadelphia, PA
  • Setting
  • Russell Sage College Small City
  • Curtis Institute of Music Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Russell Sage College 2,790
  • Curtis Institute of Music 161
  • Type
  • Russell Sage College Private 4 Year
  • Curtis Institute of Music Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Russell Sage College
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Russell Sage College -
  • Curtis Institute of Music -
  • Status
  • Russell Sage College Non-profit
  • Curtis Institute of Music Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Russell Sage College
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Russell Sage College $38,164
  • Curtis Institute of Music $0
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Russell Sage College $38,164
  • Curtis Institute of Music $0
  • Room & Board
  • Russell Sage College $14,048
  • Curtis Institute of Music $21,035
  • Average Net Price
  • Russell Sage College $21,046
  • Curtis Institute of Music $23,686
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Russell Sage College $29,295
  • Curtis Institute of Music $7,774
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Russell Sage College 100%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Russell Sage College 2,471
  • Curtis Institute of Music 568
  • Admitted
  • Russell Sage College 1,316
  • Curtis Institute of Music 26
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Russell Sage College 53.3%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 4.6%
  • Enrolled
  • Russell Sage College 19.4%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 92.3%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Russell Sage College
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Typical ACT score
  • Russell Sage College
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Average High School GPA
  • Russell Sage College 3.3
  • Curtis Institute of Music -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Russell Sage College B+
  • Curtis Institute of Music -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Russell Sage College Unavailable
  • Curtis Institute of Music Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Russell Sage College Low
  • Curtis Institute of Music Extreme
  • ACT Range
  • Russell Sage College
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • SAT Range
  • Russell Sage College
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Russell Sage College Test-free
  • Curtis Institute of Music Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Russell Sage College
  • Curtis Institute of Music Dec 18, 2026
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Russell Sage College 10:1
  • Curtis Institute of Music 2:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Russell Sage College
    • Health Professions (20%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (19%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Education (11%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (8%)
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Russell Sage College 58%
  • Curtis Institute of Music -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Russell Sage College $43,100
  • Curtis Institute of Music N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Russell Sage College 62%
  • Curtis Institute of Music -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Russell Sage College $23,250
  • Curtis Institute of Music N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Russell Sage College $240
  • Curtis Institute of Music N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Russell Sage College 26%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 50%
  • % Women
  • Russell Sage College 74%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 50%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Russell Sage College Medium
  • Curtis Institute of Music Very High
  • HBCU
  • Russell Sage College No
  • Curtis Institute of Music No
  • % White
  • Russell Sage College 63%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 37%
  • % Asian
  • Russell Sage College 3%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 18%
  • % Black
  • Russell Sage College 13%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 5%
  • % Hispanic
  • Russell Sage College 9%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 3%
  • % Native American
  • Russell Sage College 0%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Russell Sage College 0%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Russell Sage College 3%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 0%
  • % International
  • Russell Sage College 0%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 37%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Russell Sage College 8%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Russell Sage College 89%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 0%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Russell Sage College 11%
  • Curtis Institute of Music 63%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Russell Sage College Yes
  • Curtis Institute of Music Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Russell Sage College No
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Meal Plan
  • Russell Sage College Yes
  • Curtis Institute of Music Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Russell Sage College No
  • Curtis Institute of Music No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Russell Sage College No
  • Curtis Institute of Music
  • Learn More
  • Russell Sage College Details
  • Curtis Institute of Music Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Russell Sage College in Troy, NY with Curtis Institute of Music in Philadelphia, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Russell Sage College is larger than Curtis Institute of Music based on total student enrollment (2,790 students vs. 161 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Russell Sage College is located in Troy, NY (Small City setting); Curtis Institute of Music is in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting).
  • Russell Sage College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Curtis Institute of Music is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Russell Sage College 10:1; Curtis Institute of Music 2:1.

Russell Sage College vs. Curtis Institute of Music Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Russell Sage College or Curtis Institute of Music? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Russell Sage College than Curtis Institute of Music ($21,046 vs. $23,686).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Russell Sage College are 33.2% lower than at Curtis Institute of Music ($14,048 vs. $21,035).
  • In-state tuition differs between Russell Sage College and Curtis Institute of Music ($38,164.00 vs. $0.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition differs between Russell Sage College and Curtis Institute of Music ($38,164.00 vs. $0.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Russell Sage College as at Curtis Institute of Music (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Russell Sage College students is 276.8% larger than aid received by Curtis Institute of Music students ($29,295 vs. $7,774).

Russell Sage College vs. Curtis Institute of Music Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Russell Sage College or Curtis Institute of Music? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Curtis Institute of Music and Russell Sage College.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Russell Sage College - Test-free; Curtis Institute of Music - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Curtis Institute of Music Dec 18, 2026.
  • Russell Sage College has a higher acceptance rate (53.3%) than Curtis Institute of Music (4.6%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.4% at Russell Sage College vs. 92.3% at Curtis Institute of Music.

Russell Sage College vs. Curtis Institute of Music Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Russell Sage College and Curtis Institute of Music? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.