Walnut Hill College vs. AU
Deciding between Walnut Hill College and Averett University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Walnut Hill College
Averett University
-
Overview
- Walnut Hill College
- AU
- Location
-
Walnut Hill College Philadelphia, PA
-
AU Danville, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
Walnut Hill College Large City
-
AU Small City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Walnut Hill College 175
-
AU 1,476
-
-
- Type
-
Walnut Hill College Private 4 Year
-
AU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Walnut Hill College
-
AU #637
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Walnut Hill College -
-
AU -
-
-
- Status
-
Walnut Hill College For-profit
-
AU Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Walnut Hill College walnuthillcollege.edu
-
AU averett.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Walnut Hill College
-
AU
-
-
-
Cost
- Walnut Hill College
- AU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Walnut Hill College $29,499
-
AU $38,550
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Walnut Hill College $29,499
-
AU $38,550
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Walnut Hill College $12,100
-
AU $14,530
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Walnut Hill College $26,675
-
AU $23,471
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Walnut Hill College $9,827
-
AU $29,998
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Walnut Hill College 81%
-
AU 99%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Walnut Hill College
- AU
- Applied
-
Walnut Hill College 309
-
AU 2,573
-
-
- Admitted
-
Walnut Hill College 132
-
AU 1,456
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Walnut Hill College 42.7% Open
-
AU 56.6%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Walnut Hill College 52.3% Open
-
AU 18.1%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Walnut Hill College
-
AU 1030
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Walnut Hill College
-
AU 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Walnut Hill College -
-
AU 3.07
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Walnut Hill College -
-
AU B
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Walnut Hill College Unavailable
-
AU Moderate
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Walnut Hill College Low
-
AU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Walnut Hill College
-
AU 15/28
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Walnut Hill College
-
AU 926/1143
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Walnut Hill College Open admission
-
AU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Walnut Hill College
-
AU
-
-
-
Academics
- Walnut Hill College
- AU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Walnut Hill College 20:1
-
AU 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Walnut Hill College
- Personal and Culinary Services (79%)
- Business (21%)
-
AU
- Business (23%)
- Education (10%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (7%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (7%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (7%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Walnut Hill College
- AU
- Graduation Rate
-
Walnut Hill College 21%
-
AU 41%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Walnut Hill College $37,400
-
AU $48,400
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Walnut Hill College 56%
-
AU 51%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Walnut Hill College $19,500
-
AU $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Walnut Hill College $201
-
AU $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Walnut Hill College
- AU
- % Men
-
Walnut Hill College 55%
-
AU 45%
-
-
- % Women
-
Walnut Hill College 45%
-
AU 55%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Walnut Hill College High
-
AU Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Walnut Hill College No
-
AU No
-
-
- % White
-
Walnut Hill College 48%
-
AU 58%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Walnut Hill College 3%
-
AU 1%
-
-
- % Black
-
Walnut Hill College 35%
-
AU 33%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Walnut Hill College 5%
-
AU 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Walnut Hill College 0%
-
AU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Walnut Hill College 0%
-
AU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Walnut Hill College 5%
-
AU 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Walnut Hill College 0%
-
AU 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Walnut Hill College 3%
-
AU 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Walnut Hill College
- AU
- % In-State
-
Walnut Hill College 58%
-
AU 54%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Walnut Hill College 27%
-
AU 39%
-
-
-
Campus
- Walnut Hill College
- AU
- Campus Housing
-
Walnut Hill College Yes
-
AU Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Walnut Hill College No
-
AU No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Walnut Hill College Yes
-
AU Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Walnut Hill College Yes
-
AU No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Walnut Hill College No
-
AU No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Walnut Hill College in Philadelphia, PA with Averett University in Danville, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Averett University is larger than Walnut Hill College based on total student enrollment (1,476 students vs. 175 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Walnut Hill College is located in Philadelphia, PA (Large City setting); Averett University is in Danville, VA (Small City setting).
- Walnut Hill College is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Averett University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Walnut Hill College 20:1; Averett University 16:1.
Walnut Hill College vs. AU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Walnut Hill College or AU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Averett University than Walnut Hill College ($23,471 vs. $26,675).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Walnut Hill College are 16.7% lower than at Averett University ($12,100 vs. $14,530).
- Averett University is 30.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Walnut Hill College (about $9,051 more per year; $38,550.00 vs. $29,499.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 30.7% higher at AU than at Walnut Hill College (about $9,051 more per year; $38,550.00 vs. $29,499.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Averett University than at Walnut Hill College (99% vs. 81%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Averett University students is 205.3% larger than aid received by Walnut Hill College students ($29,998 vs. $9,827).
Walnut Hill College vs. AU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Walnut Hill College or AU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between AU and Walnut Hill College.
- Walnut Hill College reports an open admissions policy.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAverett University 926/1143.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsAverett University 15/28.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Walnut Hill College - Open admission; AU - Test optional.
- AU has a higher acceptance rate (56.6%) than Walnut Hill College (42.7%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 52.3% at Walnut Hill College vs. 18.1% at AU.
Walnut Hill College vs. AU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Walnut Hill College and AU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Averett University's six-year graduation rate (41%) is higher than Walnut Hill College's (21%).
- Graduates from Averett University earn a median of about $11,000 more per year than Walnut Hill College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,400 vs. $37,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Walnut Hill College graduates have a $5,500 lower median loan debt than AU graduates ($19,500 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Walnut Hill College graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than AU graduates ($201 vs. $258).
- More Walnut Hill College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former AU students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 51%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.