The New School vs. Penn State Mont Alto
The New School and Penn State Mont Alto side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.
At a glance
- Harder to get into: The New School (63.5% admitted vs 98.2%). Typical SAT 1250 vs 1140.
- Cheaper after aid: Penn State Mont Alto. Average net price is $19,675 vs $67,224 at The New School.
- Graduation: The New School 61% vs Penn State Mont Alto 52%.
- Earnings 10 years out: The New School $52,700 vs Penn State Mont Alto $55,300 (median).
Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.
Admission calculator
PartnerNot sure you'd get in? Check your chances at The New School and Penn State Mont Alto with Appily's free admission calculator.
-
Admissions
- Admission chances
-
The New School My Chances
-
Penn State Mont Alto My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
The New School 9,828
-
Penn State Mont Alto 613
-
-
- Admitted
-
The New School 6,238
-
Penn State Mont Alto 602
-
-
- Acceptance rate
-
The New School 63.5%
-
Penn State Mont Alto 98.2%
-
-
- Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
-
The New School 21.3%
-
Penn State Mont Alto 24.4%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
The New School 1250
-
Penn State Mont Alto 1140
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
The New School 28
-
Penn State Mont Alto
-
-
- Average high school GPA
-
The New School 3.59
-
Penn State Mont Alto -
-
-
- Typical high school grades
-
The New School A-
-
Penn State Mont Alto -
-
-
- Admissions standards
-
The New School Difficult
-
Penn State Mont Alto Challenging
-
-
- Applicant competition
-
The New School Low
-
Penn State Mont Alto
-
-
- SAT range
-
The New School 1140-1360
-
Penn State Mont Alto 980-1300
-
-
- ACT range
-
The New School 26-30
-
Penn State Mont Alto
-
-
- Submit test scores
-
The New School Test-free
-
Penn State Mont Alto Test optional
-
-
- Application deadline
-
The New School
-
Penn State Mont Alto
-
-
-
Cost
- Tuition (in state)
-
The New School $58,694
-
Penn State Mont Alto $14,408
-
-
- Tuition (out of state)
-
The New School $58,694
-
Penn State Mont Alto $24,134
-
-
- Room & board
-
The New School $25,337
-
Penn State Mont Alto $14,474
-
-
- Average net price
-
The New School $67,224
-
Penn State Mont Alto $19,675
-
-
- Average grant aid
-
The New School $22,174
-
Penn State Mont Alto $10,106
-
-
- % receiving grant aid
-
The New School 94%
-
Penn State Mont Alto 84%
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Graduation rate
-
The New School 61%
-
Penn State Mont Alto 52%
-
-
- Median earnings (after 10 years)
-
The New School $52,700
-
Penn State Mont Alto $55,300
-
-
- Making student loan payments
-
The New School 65%
-
Penn State Mont Alto 69%
-
-
- Median student loan debt
-
The New School $23,872
-
Penn State Mont Alto $26,818
-
-
- Median loan payment
-
The New School $246
-
Penn State Mont Alto $277
-
-
-
Academics
- Student to faculty ratio
-
The New School 9:1
-
Penn State Mont Alto 10:1
-
-
- Popular majors
-
The New School
- Visual and Performing Arts (62%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
- Business (11%)
- Foreign Languages (4%)
- Social Sciences (3%)
-
Penn State Mont Alto
- Health Professions (60%)
- Work and Family Studies (9%)
- Natural Resources Conservation (9%)
- Business (9%)
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
-
-
-
School basics
- School
- The New School The New School
- Penn State Mont Alto Penn State Mont Alto
- Location
-
The New School New York, NY
-
Penn State Mont Alto Mont Alto, PA
-
-
- Setting
-
The New School Large City
-
Penn State Mont Alto Distant Town
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
The New School 9,068
-
Penn State Mont Alto 582
-
-
- Type
-
The New School Private 4 Year
-
Penn State Mont Alto Public 4 Year
-
-
- National ranking
-
The New School #164
-
Penn State Mont Alto
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The New School in New York, NY with Penn State Mont Alto in Mont Alto, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.
The New School is larger than Penn State Mont Alto based on total student enrollment (9,068 students vs. 582 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The New School is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Penn State Mont Alto is in Mont Alto, PA (Distant Town setting).
- The New School is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Mont Alto is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The New School 9:1; Penn State Mont Alto 10:1.
Cost details
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Mont Alto are 42.9% lower than at The New School ($14,474 vs. $25,337).
- Out-of-state tuition is 143.2% higher at The New School than at Penn State Mont Alto (about $34,560 more per year; $58,694 vs. $24,134).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The New School than at Penn State Mont Alto (94% vs. 84%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The New School students is 119.4% larger than aid received by Penn State Mont Alto students ($22,174 vs. $10,106).
Admissions details
- SAT or ACT scores are test-free at The New School, test optional at Penn State Mont Alto.
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.3% at The New School vs. 24.4% at Penn State Mont Alto.
Loans and repayment
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The New School graduates have a $2,946 lower median loan debt than Penn State Mont Alto graduates ($23,872 vs. $26,818).
- Among borrowers, The New School graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Mont Alto graduates ($246 vs. $277).
- More Penn State Mont Alto graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former The New School students, three years after graduation (69% vs. 65%).
Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.
Change schools
You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.
The New School