The New School vs. Penn State Greater Allegheny

Deciding between The New School and Penn State Greater Allegheny? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

The New School

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • The New School New York, NY
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny McKeesport, PA
  • Setting
  • The New School Large City
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • The New School 9,068
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 352
  • Type
  • The New School Private 4 Year
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • The New School #164
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Religious Affiliation
  • The New School -
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny -
  • Status
  • The New School Non-profit
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • The New School
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • The New School $58,694
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $14,408
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • The New School $58,694
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $24,134
  • Room & Board
  • The New School $25,337
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $14,474
  • Average Net Price
  • The New School $67,224
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $15,574
  • Average Grant Aid
  • The New School $22,174
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $11,121
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • The New School 94%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 86%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • The New School 9,828
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 538
  • Admitted
  • The New School 6,238
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 519
  • Acceptance Rate
  • The New School 63.5%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 96.5%
  • Enrolled
  • The New School 21.3%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 19.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • The New School 1250
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 1180
  • Typical ACT score
  • The New School 28
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Average High School GPA
  • The New School 3.59
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • The New School A-
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny -
  • Admissions Standards
  • The New School Difficult
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • The New School Low
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • ACT Range
  • The New School 26/30
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • SAT Range
  • The New School 1140/1360
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 1080/1280
  • Submit Test Scores
  • The New School Test-free
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • The New School
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • The New School 9:1
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • The New School
    • Visual and Performing Arts (62%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (12%)
    • Business (11%)
    • Foreign Languages (4%)
    • Social Sciences (3%)
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny
    • Business (38%)
    • Psychology (35%)
    • Communication (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (2%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • The New School 61%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 47%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • The New School $52,700
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $55,300
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • The New School 65%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 69%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • The New School $23,872
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $26,818
  • Median Loan Payment
  • The New School $246
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny $277
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • The New School 25%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 63%
  • % Women
  • The New School 75%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 37%
  • Racial Diversity
  • The New School Very High
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny High
  • HBCU
  • The New School No
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny No
  • % White
  • The New School 33%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 61%
  • % Asian
  • The New School 9%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 5%
  • % Black
  • The New School 6%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • The New School 12%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 7%
  • % Native American
  • The New School 0%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • The New School 0%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • The New School 4%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 3%
  • % International
  • The New School 32%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 4%
  • % Unknown Race
  • The New School 4%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 1%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • The New School 13%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 81%
  • % Out-of-State
  • The New School 48%
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny 18%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • The New School Yes
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • The New School No
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny No
  • Meal Plan
  • The New School Yes
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • The New School Yes
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny No
  • Daycare Facility
  • The New School No
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny No
  • Learn More
  • The New School Details
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny Details

Comparable Facts

Compare The New School in New York, NY with Penn State Greater Allegheny in McKeesport, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The New School is larger than Penn State Greater Allegheny based on total student enrollment (9,068 students vs. 352 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The New School is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Penn State Greater Allegheny is in McKeesport, PA (Large Suburban setting).
  • The New School is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Penn State Greater Allegheny is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The New School 9:1; Penn State Greater Allegheny 9:1.

The New School vs. Penn State Greater Allegheny Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, The New School or Penn State Greater Allegheny? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Penn State Greater Allegheny than The New School ($15,574 vs. $67,224).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Penn State Greater Allegheny are 42.9% lower than at The New School ($14,474 vs. $25,337).
  • The New School is 307.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Penn State Greater Allegheny (about $44,286 more per year; $58,694.00 vs. $14,408.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 143.2% higher at The New School than at Penn State Greater Allegheny (about $34,560 more per year; $58,694.00 vs. $24,134.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at The New School than at Penn State Greater Allegheny (94% vs. 86%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by The New School students is 99.4% larger than aid received by Penn State Greater Allegheny students ($22,174 vs. $11,121).

The New School vs. Penn State Greater Allegheny Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, The New School or Penn State Greater Allegheny? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Penn State Greater Allegheny and The New School.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The New School (1250) is 70 points higher than at Penn State Greater Allegheny (1180).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The New School 1140/1360; Penn State Greater Allegheny 1080/1280.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The New School 26/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: The New School - Test-free; Penn State Greater Allegheny - Test optional.
  • Penn State Greater Allegheny has a higher acceptance rate (96.5%) than The New School (63.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.3% at The New School vs. 19.5% at Penn State Greater Allegheny.

The New School vs. Penn State Greater Allegheny Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for The New School and Penn State Greater Allegheny? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The New School's six-year graduation rate (61%) is higher than Penn State Greater Allegheny's (47%).
  • Graduates from Penn State Greater Allegheny earn a median of about $2,600 more per year than The New School graduates about ten years after starting college ($55,300 vs. $52,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The New School graduates have a $2,946 lower median loan debt than Penn State Greater Allegheny graduates ($23,872 vs. $26,818).
  • Among borrowers, The New School graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Penn State Greater Allegheny graduates ($246 vs. $277).
  • More Penn State Greater Allegheny graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former The New School students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.