The Master's University and Seminary vs. Regis College

Deciding between The Master's University and Seminary and Regis College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

The Master's University and Seminary

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • The Master's University and Seminary Santa Clarita, CA
  • Regis College Weston, MA
  • Setting
  • The Master's University and Seminary Midsize Suburban
  • Regis College Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • The Master's University and Seminary 2,860
  • Regis College 2,517
  • Type
  • The Master's University and Seminary Private 4 Year
  • Regis College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • Regis College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • The Master's University and Seminary Interdenominational
  • Regis College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • The Master's University and Seminary Non-profit
  • Regis College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • Regis College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • The Master's University and Seminary $39,020
  • Regis College $49,680
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • The Master's University and Seminary $39,020
  • Regis College $49,680
  • Room & Board
  • The Master's University and Seminary $15,100
  • Regis College $17,080
  • Average Net Price
  • The Master's University and Seminary $37,919
  • Regis College $28,575
  • Average Grant Aid
  • The Master's University and Seminary $16,990
  • Regis College $37,193
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • The Master's University and Seminary 98%
  • Regis College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • The Master's University and Seminary Calculate
  • Regis College Calculate
  • Applied
  • The Master's University and Seminary 1,051
  • Regis College 3,432
  • Admitted
  • The Master's University and Seminary 883
  • Regis College 2,395
  • Acceptance Rate
  • The Master's University and Seminary 84%
  • Regis College 69.8%
  • Enrolled
  • The Master's University and Seminary 45.8%
  • Regis College 7.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • Regis College
  • Typical ACT score
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • Regis College
  • Average High School GPA
  • The Master's University and Seminary 3.8
  • Regis College 3.38
  • Typical High School Grades
  • The Master's University and Seminary A-
  • Regis College B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • The Master's University and Seminary Unavailable
  • Regis College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • Regis College Low
  • ACT Range
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • Regis College
  • SAT Range
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • Regis College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • The Master's University and Seminary Test-free
  • Regis College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • Regis College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • The Master's University and Seminary 13:1
  • Regis College 9:1
  • Popular Majors
  • The Master's University and Seminary
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (26%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Regis College
    • Health Professions (68%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Biology (5%)
    • Communication (5%)
    • Social Sciences (4%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • The Master's University and Seminary 65%
  • Regis College 63%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • The Master's University and Seminary $49,000
  • Regis College $50,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • The Master's University and Seminary 77%
  • Regis College 64%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • The Master's University and Seminary $20,500
  • Regis College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • The Master's University and Seminary $211
  • Regis College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • The Master's University and Seminary 64%
  • Regis College 16%
  • % Women
  • The Master's University and Seminary 36%
  • Regis College 84%
  • Racial Diversity
  • The Master's University and Seminary Medium
  • Regis College High
  • HBCU
  • The Master's University and Seminary No
  • Regis College No
  • % White
  • The Master's University and Seminary 65%
  • Regis College 50%
  • % Asian
  • The Master's University and Seminary 6%
  • Regis College 4%
  • % Black
  • The Master's University and Seminary 4%
  • Regis College 19%
  • % Hispanic
  • The Master's University and Seminary 10%
  • Regis College 11%
  • % Native American
  • The Master's University and Seminary 0%
  • Regis College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • The Master's University and Seminary 1%
  • Regis College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • The Master's University and Seminary 7%
  • Regis College 1%
  • % International
  • The Master's University and Seminary 5%
  • Regis College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • The Master's University and Seminary 3%
  • Regis College 12%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • The Master's University and Seminary 59%
  • Regis College 76%
  • % Out-of-State
  • The Master's University and Seminary 30%
  • Regis College 23%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • The Master's University and Seminary Yes
  • Regis College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • The Master's University and Seminary No
  • Regis College No
  • Meal Plan
  • The Master's University and Seminary Yes
  • Regis College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • The Master's University and Seminary Yes
  • Regis College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • The Master's University and Seminary No
  • Regis College No
  • Learn More
  • The Master's University and Seminary Details
  • Regis College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare The Master's University and Seminary in Santa Clarita, CA with Regis College in Weston, MA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The Master's University and Seminary is larger than Regis College based on total student enrollment (2,860 students vs. 2,517 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The Master's University and Seminary is located in Santa Clarita, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Regis College is in Weston, MA (Large Suburban setting).
  • The Master's University and Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Regis College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The Master's University and Seminary 13:1; Regis College 9:1.

The Master's University and Seminary vs. Regis College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, The Master's University and Seminary or Regis College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Regis College than The Master's University and Seminary ($28,575 vs. $37,919).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The Master's University and Seminary are 11.6% lower than at Regis College ($15,100 vs. $17,080).
  • Regis College is 27.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than The Master's University and Seminary (about $10,660 more per year; $49,680.00 vs. $39,020.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 27.3% higher at Regis College than at The Master's University and Seminary (about $10,660 more per year; $49,680.00 vs. $39,020.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Regis College than at The Master's University and Seminary (100% vs. 98%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Regis College students is 118.9% larger than aid received by The Master's University and Seminary students ($37,193 vs. $16,990).

The Master's University and Seminary vs. Regis College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, The Master's University and Seminary or Regis College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Regis College and The Master's University and Seminary.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: The Master's University and Seminary - Test-free; Regis College - Test-free.
  • Accepted freshman The Master's University and Seminary students have a 0.42 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at Regis College (3.38).
  • The Master's University and Seminary has a higher acceptance rate (84%) than Regis College (69.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 45.8% at The Master's University and Seminary vs. 7.5% at Regis College.

The Master's University and Seminary vs. Regis College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for The Master's University and Seminary and Regis College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The Master's University and Seminary's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Regis College's (63%).
  • Graduates from Regis College earn a median of about $1,000 more per year than The Master's University and Seminary graduates about ten years after starting college ($50,000 vs. $49,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The Master's University and Seminary graduates have a $6,500 lower median loan debt than Regis College graduates ($20,500 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, The Master's University and Seminary graduates have an estimated $68 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Regis College graduates ($211 vs. $279).
  • More The Master's University and Seminary graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Regis College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 64%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.