The Master's University and Seminary vs. Lane College

Deciding between The Master's University and Seminary and Lane College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

The Master's University and Seminary
Lane College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • The Master's University and Seminary Santa Clarita, CA
  • Lane College Jackson, TN
  • Setting
  • The Master's University and Seminary Midsize Suburban
  • Lane College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • The Master's University and Seminary 2,860
  • Lane College 738
  • Type
  • The Master's University and Seminary Private 4 Year
  • Lane College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • Lane College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • The Master's University and Seminary Interdenominational
  • Lane College Christian Methodist Episcopal
  • Status
  • The Master's University and Seminary Non-profit
  • Lane College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • Lane College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • The Master's University and Seminary $39,020
  • Lane College $11,790
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • The Master's University and Seminary $39,020
  • Lane College $11,790
  • Room & Board
  • The Master's University and Seminary $15,100
  • Lane College $7,610
  • Average Net Price
  • The Master's University and Seminary $37,919
  • Lane College $11,803
  • Average Grant Aid
  • The Master's University and Seminary $16,990
  • Lane College $11,689
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • The Master's University and Seminary 98%
  • Lane College 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • The Master's University and Seminary 1,051
  • Lane College -
  • Admitted
  • The Master's University and Seminary 883
  • Lane College -
  • Acceptance Rate
  • The Master's University and Seminary 84%
  • Lane College
  • Enrolled
  • The Master's University and Seminary 45.8%
  • Lane College
  • Typical SAT score
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • Lane College
  • Typical ACT score
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • Lane College
  • Average High School GPA
  • The Master's University and Seminary 3.8
  • Lane College 2.57
  • Typical High School Grades
  • The Master's University and Seminary A-
  • Lane College B-
  • Admissions Standards
  • The Master's University and Seminary Unavailable
  • Lane College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • Lane College
  • ACT Range
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • Lane College
  • SAT Range
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • Lane College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • The Master's University and Seminary Test-free
  • Lane College Not reported
  • Application Deadline
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • Lane College Aug 21, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • The Master's University and Seminary 13:1
  • Lane College 15:1
  • Popular Majors
  • The Master's University and Seminary
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (26%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • Lane College
    • Business (18%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (17%)
    • Social Sciences (17%)
    • Biology (14%)
    • Education (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • The Master's University and Seminary 65%
  • Lane College 34%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • The Master's University and Seminary $49,000
  • Lane College $25,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • The Master's University and Seminary 77%
  • Lane College 12%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • The Master's University and Seminary $20,500
  • Lane College $36,464
  • Median Loan Payment
  • The Master's University and Seminary $211
  • Lane College $377
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • The Master's University and Seminary 64%
  • Lane College 55%
  • % Women
  • The Master's University and Seminary 36%
  • Lane College 45%
  • Racial Diversity
  • The Master's University and Seminary Medium
  • Lane College Extremely Low
  • HBCU
  • The Master's University and Seminary No
  • Lane College Yes
  • % White
  • The Master's University and Seminary 65%
  • Lane College 1%
  • % Asian
  • The Master's University and Seminary 6%
  • Lane College 0%
  • % Black
  • The Master's University and Seminary 4%
  • Lane College 97%
  • % Hispanic
  • The Master's University and Seminary 10%
  • Lane College 0%
  • % Native American
  • The Master's University and Seminary 0%
  • Lane College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • The Master's University and Seminary 1%
  • Lane College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • The Master's University and Seminary 7%
  • Lane College 1%
  • % International
  • The Master's University and Seminary 5%
  • Lane College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • The Master's University and Seminary 3%
  • Lane College 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • The Master's University and Seminary 59%
  • Lane College 58%
  • % Out-of-State
  • The Master's University and Seminary 30%
  • Lane College 40%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • The Master's University and Seminary Yes
  • Lane College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • The Master's University and Seminary No
  • Lane College No
  • Meal Plan
  • The Master's University and Seminary Yes
  • Lane College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • The Master's University and Seminary Yes
  • Lane College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • The Master's University and Seminary No
  • Lane College No
  • Learn More
  • The Master's University and Seminary Details
  • Lane College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare The Master's University and Seminary in Santa Clarita, CA with Lane College in Jackson, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The Master's University and Seminary is larger than Lane College based on total student enrollment (2,860 students vs. 738 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The Master's University and Seminary is located in Santa Clarita, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); Lane College is in Jackson, TN (Small City setting).
  • The Master's University and Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Lane College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The Master's University and Seminary 13:1; Lane College 15:1.

The Master's University and Seminary vs. Lane College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, The Master's University and Seminary or Lane College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Lane College than The Master's University and Seminary ($11,803 vs. $37,919).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Lane College are 49.6% lower than at The Master's University and Seminary ($7,610 vs. $15,100).
  • The Master's University and Seminary is 231% more expensive for in-state tuition than Lane College (about $27,230 more per year; $39,020.00 vs. $11,790.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 231% higher at The Master's University and Seminary than at Lane College (about $27,230 more per year; $39,020.00 vs. $11,790.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at The Master's University and Seminary than at Lane College (98% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by The Master's University and Seminary students is 45.4% larger than aid received by Lane College students ($16,990 vs. $11,689).

The Master's University and Seminary vs. Lane College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, The Master's University and Seminary or Lane College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Lane College and The Master's University and Seminary.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: The Master's University and Seminary - Test-free; Lane College - Not reported.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Lane College Aug 21, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman The Master's University and Seminary students have a 1.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.8) than students at Lane College (2.57).

The Master's University and Seminary vs. Lane College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for The Master's University and Seminary and Lane College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The Master's University and Seminary's six-year graduation rate (65%) is higher than Lane College's (34%).
  • Graduates from The Master's University and Seminary earn a median of about $24,000 more per year than Lane College graduates about ten years after starting college ($49,000 vs. $25,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The Master's University and Seminary graduates have a $15,964 lower median loan debt than Lane College graduates ($20,500 vs. $36,464).
  • Among borrowers, The Master's University and Seminary graduates have an estimated $166 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Lane College graduates ($211 vs. $377).
  • More The Master's University and Seminary graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Lane College students, three years after graduation. (77% vs. 12%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.