The Master's University and Seminary vs. California Jazz Conservatory

Deciding between The Master's University and Seminary and California Jazz Conservatory? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

The Master's University and Seminary

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • The Master's University and Seminary Santa Clarita, CA
  • California Jazz Conservatory Berkeley, CA
  • Setting
  • The Master's University and Seminary Midsize Suburban
  • California Jazz Conservatory Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • The Master's University and Seminary 2,860
  • California Jazz Conservatory 6
  • Type
  • The Master's University and Seminary Private 4 Year
  • California Jazz Conservatory Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Religious Affiliation
  • The Master's University and Seminary Interdenominational
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Status
  • The Master's University and Seminary Non-profit
  • California Jazz Conservatory Non-profit
  • Website
  • The Master's University and Seminary masters.edu
  • California Jazz Conservatory cjc.edu
  • Team Colors
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • The Master's University and Seminary $39,020
  • California Jazz Conservatory $15,000
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • The Master's University and Seminary $39,020
  • California Jazz Conservatory $15,000
  • Room & Board
  • The Master's University and Seminary $15,100
  • California Jazz Conservatory $11,403
  • Average Net Price
  • The Master's University and Seminary $37,919
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Average Grant Aid
  • The Master's University and Seminary $16,990
  • California Jazz Conservatory $0
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • The Master's University and Seminary 98%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • The Master's University and Seminary Calculate
  • California Jazz Conservatory Calculate
  • Applied
  • The Master's University and Seminary 1,051
  • California Jazz Conservatory 3
  • Admitted
  • The Master's University and Seminary 883
  • California Jazz Conservatory 2
  • Acceptance Rate
  • The Master's University and Seminary 84%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 66.7%
  • Enrolled
  • The Master's University and Seminary 45.8%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 50%
  • Typical SAT score
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Typical ACT score
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Average High School GPA
  • The Master's University and Seminary 3.8
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • The Master's University and Seminary A-
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Admissions Standards
  • The Master's University and Seminary Unavailable
  • California Jazz Conservatory Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • California Jazz Conservatory Low
  • ACT Range
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • SAT Range
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Submit Test Scores
  • The Master's University and Seminary Test-free
  • California Jazz Conservatory Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • The Master's University and Seminary
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • The Master's University and Seminary 13:1
  • California Jazz Conservatory 4:1
  • Popular Majors
  • The Master's University and Seminary
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (26%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (19%)
    • Business (18%)
    • Communication (8%)
    • Biology (7%)
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • The Master's University and Seminary 65%
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • The Master's University and Seminary $49,000
  • California Jazz Conservatory N/A
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • The Master's University and Seminary 77%
  • California Jazz Conservatory -
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • The Master's University and Seminary $20,500
  • California Jazz Conservatory N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • The Master's University and Seminary $211
  • California Jazz Conservatory N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • The Master's University and Seminary 64%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 67%
  • % Women
  • The Master's University and Seminary 36%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 33%
  • Racial Diversity
  • The Master's University and Seminary Medium
  • California Jazz Conservatory Low
  • HBCU
  • The Master's University and Seminary No
  • California Jazz Conservatory No
  • % White
  • The Master's University and Seminary 65%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 84%
  • % Asian
  • The Master's University and Seminary 6%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 4%
  • % Black
  • The Master's University and Seminary 4%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 7%
  • % Hispanic
  • The Master's University and Seminary 10%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 5%
  • % Native American
  • The Master's University and Seminary 0%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • The Master's University and Seminary 1%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • The Master's University and Seminary 7%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • % International
  • The Master's University and Seminary 5%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • The Master's University and Seminary 3%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • The Master's University and Seminary 59%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 100%
  • % Out-of-State
  • The Master's University and Seminary 30%
  • California Jazz Conservatory 0%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • The Master's University and Seminary Yes
  • California Jazz Conservatory No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • The Master's University and Seminary No
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Meal Plan
  • The Master's University and Seminary Yes
  • California Jazz Conservatory No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • The Master's University and Seminary Yes
  • California Jazz Conservatory No
  • Daycare Facility
  • The Master's University and Seminary No
  • California Jazz Conservatory
  • Learn More
  • The Master's University and Seminary Details
  • California Jazz Conservatory Details

Comparable Facts

Compare The Master's University and Seminary in Santa Clarita, CA with California Jazz Conservatory in Berkeley, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The Master's University and Seminary is larger than California Jazz Conservatory based on total student enrollment (2,860 students vs. 6 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The Master's University and Seminary is located in Santa Clarita, CA (Midsize Suburban setting); California Jazz Conservatory is in Berkeley, CA (Midsize City setting).
  • The Master's University and Seminary is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. California Jazz Conservatory is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The Master's University and Seminary 13:1; California Jazz Conservatory 4:1.

The Master's University and Seminary vs. California Jazz Conservatory Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, The Master's University and Seminary or California Jazz Conservatory? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at California Jazz Conservatory are 24.5% lower than at The Master's University and Seminary ($11,403 vs. $15,100).
  • The Master's University and Seminary is 160.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than California Jazz Conservatory (about $24,020 more per year; $39,020.00 vs. $15,000.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 160.1% higher at The Master's University and Seminary than at California Jazz Conservatory (about $24,020 more per year; $39,020.00 vs. $15,000.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at The Master's University and Seminary than at California Jazz Conservatory (98% vs. 0%).

The Master's University and Seminary vs. California Jazz Conservatory Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, The Master's University and Seminary or California Jazz Conservatory? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between California Jazz Conservatory and The Master's University and Seminary.

  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: The Master's University and Seminary - Test-free; California Jazz Conservatory - Test-free.
  • The Master's University and Seminary has a higher acceptance rate (84%) than California Jazz Conservatory (66.7%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 45.8% at The Master's University and Seminary vs. 50% at California Jazz Conservatory.

The Master's University and Seminary vs. California Jazz Conservatory Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for The Master's University and Seminary and California Jazz Conservatory? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.