Juilliard vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College

Deciding between The Juilliard School and Mercy College of Ohio? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

The Juilliard School

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Juilliard New York, NY
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Toledo, OH
  • Setting
  • Juilliard Large City
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Juilliard 1,073
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 1,096
  • Type
  • Juilliard Private 4 Year
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Juilliard
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College #694
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Juilliard -
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Roman Catholic
  • Status
  • Juilliard Non-profit
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Juilliard
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Juilliard $57,950
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $19,470
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Juilliard $57,950
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $19,470
  • Room & Board
  • Juilliard $22,410
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $9,548
  • Average Net Price
  • Juilliard $45,099
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $15,311
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Juilliard $38,793
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $11,104
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Juilliard 96%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Juilliard 2,065
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 236
  • Admitted
  • Juilliard 189
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 220
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Juilliard 9.2%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 93.2%
  • Enrolled
  • Juilliard 63.5%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 46.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Juilliard
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 900
  • Typical ACT score
  • Juilliard
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 17
  • Average High School GPA
  • Juilliard -
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Juilliard -
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Juilliard Unavailable
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Extremely Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • Juilliard Extreme
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
  • ACT Range
  • Juilliard
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 15/20
  • SAT Range
  • Juilliard
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 790/1010
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Juilliard Test-free
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Juilliard Dec 1, 2026
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Juilliard 4:1
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 5:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Juilliard
    • Visual and Performing Arts (100%)
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College
    • Health Professions (94%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Juilliard 93%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 20%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Juilliard $45,200
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $48,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Juilliard 68%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 57%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Juilliard $27,000
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $20,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Juilliard $279
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College $206
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Juilliard 52%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 13%
  • % Women
  • Juilliard 48%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 87%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Juilliard Very High
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Low
  • HBCU
  • Juilliard No
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • % White
  • Juilliard 39%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 78%
  • % Asian
  • Juilliard 15%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 1%
  • % Black
  • Juilliard 4%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 9%
  • % Hispanic
  • Juilliard 7%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 5%
  • % Native American
  • Juilliard 0%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Juilliard 0%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Juilliard 6%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 4%
  • % International
  • Juilliard 28%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 0%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Juilliard 1%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 3%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Juilliard 8%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 78%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Juilliard 58%
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College 22%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Juilliard Yes
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Juilliard No
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Juilliard Yes
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Juilliard No
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Juilliard No
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College No

Comparable Facts

Compare The Juilliard School in New York, NY with Mercy College of Ohio in Toledo, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Mercy College of Ohio is larger than Juilliard based on total student enrollment (1,096 students vs. 1,073 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The Juilliard School is located in New York, NY (Large City setting); Mercy College of Ohio is in Toledo, OH (Large City setting).
  • The Juilliard School is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Mercy College of Ohio is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The Juilliard School 4:1; Mercy College of Ohio 5:1.

Juilliard vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Juilliard or MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Mercy College of Ohio than Juilliard ($15,311 vs. $45,099).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mercy College of Ohio are 57.4% lower than at The Juilliard School ($9,548 vs. $22,410).
  • The Juilliard School is 197.6% more expensive for in-state tuition than MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College (about $38,480 more per year; $57,950.00 vs. $19,470.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 197.6% higher at Juilliard than at Mercy College of Ohio (about $38,480 more per year; $57,950.00 vs. $19,470.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mercy College of Ohio than at The Juilliard School (100% vs. 96%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by The Juilliard School students is 249.4% larger than aid received by Mercy College of Ohio students ($38,793 vs. $11,104).

Juilliard vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Juilliard or MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College and Juilliard.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMercy College of Ohio 790/1010.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsMercy College of Ohio 15/20.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Juilliard - Test-free; MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Juilliard Dec 1, 2026.
  • MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College has a higher acceptance rate (93.2%) than Juilliard (9.2%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 63.5% at Juilliard vs. 46.4% at MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College.

Juilliard vs. MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Juilliard and MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The Juilliard School's six-year graduation rate (93%) is higher than Mercy College of Ohio's (20%).
  • Graduates from Mercy College of Ohio earn a median of about $3,300 more per year than Juilliard graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,500 vs. $45,200), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Mercy College of Ohio graduates have a $7,000 lower median loan debt than Juilliard graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College graduates have an estimated $73 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Juilliard graduates ($206 vs. $279).
  • More Juilliard graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCNWO|MCL|Mercy College students, three years after graduation. (68% vs. 57%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.