CW vs. Hampton University
Deciding between The College of Westchester and Hampton University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The College of Westchester
Hampton University
-
Overview
- CW
- Hampton University
- Location
-
CW White Plains, NY
-
Hampton University Hampton, VA
-
-
- Setting
-
CW Small City
-
Hampton University Midsize City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CW 759
-
Hampton University 4,244
-
-
- Type
-
CW Private 4 Year
-
Hampton University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CW
-
Hampton University #668
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CW -
-
Hampton University -
-
-
- Status
-
CW For-profit
-
Hampton University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CW cw.edu
-
Hampton University hamptonu.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CW
-
Hampton University
-
-
-
Cost
- CW
- Hampton University
- Tuition (In State)
-
CW $25,191
-
Hampton University $30,592
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CW $25,191
-
Hampton University $30,592
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CW $9,520
-
Hampton University $14,308
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CW $15,871
-
Hampton University $27,428
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CW $15,841
-
Hampton University $18,603
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CW 100%
-
Hampton University 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CW
- Hampton University
- Applied
-
CW 448
-
Hampton University 17,885
-
-
- Admitted
-
CW 423
-
Hampton University 11,133
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CW 94.4%
-
Hampton University 62.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CW 21.3%
-
Hampton University 10.3%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CW
-
Hampton University 940
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CW
-
Hampton University 17
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CW -
-
Hampton University 3.3
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CW -
-
Hampton University B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CW Unavailable
-
Hampton University Extremely Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CW
-
Hampton University Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CW
-
Hampton University 13/22
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CW
-
Hampton University 790/1090
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CW Test-free
-
Hampton University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CW
-
Hampton University Mar 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- CW
- Hampton University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CW 19:1
-
Hampton University 15:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CW
- Business (60%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (18%)
-
Hampton University
- Business (28%)
- Psychology (13%)
- Health Professions (10%)
- Communication (10%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CW
- Hampton University
- Graduation Rate
-
CW -
-
Hampton University 55%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CW $39,800
-
Hampton University $46,900
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CW 31%
-
Hampton University 45%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CW $23,894
-
Hampton University $27,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CW $247
-
Hampton University $279
-
-
-
Diversity
- CW
- Hampton University
- % Men
-
CW 31%
-
Hampton University 33%
-
-
- % Women
-
CW 69%
-
Hampton University 67%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CW High
-
Hampton University Extremely Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
CW No
-
Hampton University Yes
-
-
- % White
-
CW 12%
-
Hampton University 2%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CW 2%
-
Hampton University 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
CW 39%
-
Hampton University 95%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CW 41%
-
Hampton University 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CW 0%
-
Hampton University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CW 0%
-
Hampton University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CW 2%
-
Hampton University 0%
-
-
- % International
-
CW 0%
-
Hampton University 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CW 4%
-
Hampton University 0%
-
-
-
Students
- CW
- Hampton University
- % In-State
-
CW 100%
-
Hampton University 18%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CW 0%
-
Hampton University 79%
-
-
-
Campus
- CW
- Hampton University
- Campus Housing
-
CW No
-
Hampton University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CW No
-
Hampton University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CW No
-
Hampton University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CW Yes
-
Hampton University No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CW No
-
Hampton University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The College of Westchester in White Plains, NY with Hampton University in Hampton, VA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Hampton University is larger than CW based on total student enrollment (4,244 students vs. 759 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The College of Westchester is located in White Plains, NY (Small City setting); Hampton University is in Hampton, VA (Midsize City setting).
- The College of Westchester is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Hampton University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The College of Westchester 19:1; Hampton University 15:1.
CW vs. Hampton University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CW or Hampton University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The College of Westchester than Hampton University ($15,871 vs. $27,428).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The College of Westchester are 33.5% lower than at Hampton University ($9,520 vs. $14,308).
- Hampton University is 21.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than CW (about $5,401 more per year; $30,592.00 vs. $25,191.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 21.4% higher at Hampton University than at The College of Westchester (about $5,401 more per year; $30,592.00 vs. $25,191.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The College of Westchester than at Hampton University (100% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Hampton University students is 17.4% larger than aid received by The College of Westchester students ($18,603 vs. $15,841).
CW vs. Hampton University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CW or Hampton University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Hampton University and CW.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsHampton University 790/1090.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsHampton University 13/22.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CW - Test-free; Hampton University - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Hampton University Mar 1, 2027.
- CW has a higher acceptance rate (94.4%) than Hampton University (62.2%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.3% at CW vs. 10.3% at Hampton University.
CW vs. Hampton University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CW and Hampton University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Hampton University earn a median of about $7,100 more per year than CW graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,900 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The College of Westchester graduates have a $3,106 lower median loan debt than Hampton University graduates ($23,894 vs. $27,000).
- Among borrowers, CW graduates have an estimated $32 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Hampton University graduates ($247 vs. $279).
- More Hampton University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CW students, three years after graduation. (45% vs. 31%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.