CW vs. Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus
Deciding between The College of Westchester and Chamberlain University Ohio? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The College of Westchester
Chamberlain University Ohio
-
Overview
- CW
- Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus
- Location
-
CW White Plains, NY
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus Columbus, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
CW Small City
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CW 759
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus 257
-
-
- Type
-
CW Private 4 Year
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CW
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CW -
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus -
-
-
- Status
-
CW For-profit
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CW cw.edu
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus chamberlain.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CW
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus
-
-
-
Cost
- CW
- Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus
- Tuition (In State)
-
CW $25,191
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus $19,975
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CW $25,191
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus $19,975
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CW $9,520
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus $15,448
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CW $15,871
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus $31,544
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CW $15,841
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus $11,090
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CW 100%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus 67%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CW
- Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus
- Applied
-
CW 448
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus 8
-
-
- Admitted
-
CW 423
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus 7
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CW 94.4%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus 87.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CW 21.3%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus 85.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CW
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CW
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CW -
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CW -
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CW Unavailable
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CW
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CW
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CW
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CW Test-free
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CW
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus
-
-
-
Academics
- CW
- Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CW 19:1
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus 8:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CW
- Business (60%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (18%)
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CW
- Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus
- Graduation Rate
-
CW -
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CW $39,800
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus $54,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CW 31%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CW $23,894
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus $24,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CW $247
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- CW
- Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus
- % Men
-
CW 31%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus 7%
-
-
- % Women
-
CW 69%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus 93%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CW High
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
CW No
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus No
-
-
- % White
-
CW 12%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus 67%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CW 2%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus 4%
-
-
- % Black
-
CW 39%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus 21%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CW 41%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus 4%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CW 0%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CW 0%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CW 2%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus 3%
-
-
- % International
-
CW 0%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CW 4%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus 1%
-
-
-
Students
- CW
- Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus
- % In-State
-
CW 100%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CW 0%
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- CW
- Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus
- Campus Housing
-
CW No
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CW No
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CW No
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CW Yes
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CW No
-
Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The College of Westchester in White Plains, NY with Chamberlain University Ohio in Columbus, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The College of Westchester is larger than Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus based on total student enrollment (759 students vs. 257 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The College of Westchester is located in White Plains, NY (Small City setting); Chamberlain University Ohio is in Columbus, OH (Large City setting).
- The College of Westchester is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Chamberlain University Ohio is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The College of Westchester 19:1; Chamberlain University Ohio 8:1.
CW vs. Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CW or Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The College of Westchester than Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus ($15,871 vs. $31,544).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The College of Westchester are 38.4% lower than at Chamberlain University Ohio ($9,520 vs. $15,448).
- The College of Westchester is 26.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus (about $5,216 more per year; $25,191.00 vs. $19,975.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 26.1% higher at CW than at Chamberlain University Ohio (about $5,216 more per year; $25,191.00 vs. $19,975.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The College of Westchester than at Chamberlain University Ohio (100% vs. 67%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The College of Westchester students is 42.8% larger than aid received by Chamberlain University Ohio students ($15,841 vs. $11,090).
CW vs. Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CW or Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus and CW.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CW - Test-free; Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus - Test optional.
- CW has a higher acceptance rate (94.4%) than Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus (87.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.3% at CW vs. 85.7% at Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus.
CW vs. Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CW and Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Chamberlain University Ohio earn a median of about $14,800 more per year than CW graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,600 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The College of Westchester graduates have a $106 lower median loan debt than Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus graduates ($23,894 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, CW graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus graduates ($247 vs. $248).
- More Chamberlain College of Nursing-Columbus graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CW students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 31%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.