CW vs. Chamberlain University-Florida
Deciding between The College of Westchester and Chamberlain University Florida? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The College of Westchester
Chamberlain University Florida
-
Overview
- CW
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- Location
-
CW White Plains, NY
-
Chamberlain University-Florida Jacksonville, FL
-
-
- Setting
-
CW Small City
-
Chamberlain University-Florida Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
CW 759
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 821
-
-
- Type
-
CW Private 4 Year
-
Chamberlain University-Florida Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
CW
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
CW -
-
Chamberlain University-Florida -
-
-
- Status
-
CW For-profit
-
Chamberlain University-Florida For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
CW cw.edu
-
Chamberlain University-Florida chamberlain.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
CW
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
-
Cost
- CW
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- Tuition (In State)
-
CW $25,191
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $19,975
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
CW $25,191
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $19,975
-
-
- Room & Board
-
CW $9,520
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $15,448
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
CW $15,871
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $27,481
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
CW $15,841
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $7,883
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
CW 100%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 75%
-
-
-
Admissions
- CW
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- Applied
-
CW 448
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 11
-
-
- Admitted
-
CW 423
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 10
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
CW 94.4%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 90.9%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
CW 21.3%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 100%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
CW
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
CW
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
CW -
-
Chamberlain University-Florida -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
CW -
-
Chamberlain University-Florida -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
CW Unavailable
-
Chamberlain University-Florida Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
CW
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
- ACT Range
-
CW
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
- SAT Range
-
CW
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
CW Test-free
-
Chamberlain University-Florida Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
CW
-
Chamberlain University-Florida Aug 30, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- CW
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
CW 19:1
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
CW
- Business (60%)
- Health Professions (21%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (18%)
-
Chamberlain University-Florida
-
-
-
Outcomes
- CW
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- Graduation Rate
-
CW -
-
Chamberlain University-Florida -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
CW $39,800
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $54,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
CW 31%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 59%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
CW $23,894
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $24,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
CW $247
-
Chamberlain University-Florida $248
-
-
-
Diversity
- CW
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- % Men
-
CW 31%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 11%
-
-
- % Women
-
CW 69%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 89%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
CW High
-
Chamberlain University-Florida Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
CW No
-
Chamberlain University-Florida No
-
-
- % White
-
CW 12%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 25%
-
-
- % Asian
-
CW 2%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 6%
-
-
- % Black
-
CW 39%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 26%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
CW 41%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 27%
-
-
- % Native American
-
CW 0%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
CW 0%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 1%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
CW 2%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 1%
-
-
- % International
-
CW 0%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 1%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
CW 4%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 14%
-
-
-
Students
- CW
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- % In-State
-
CW 100%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 90%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
CW 0%
-
Chamberlain University-Florida 10%
-
-
-
Campus
- CW
- Chamberlain University-Florida
- Campus Housing
-
CW No
-
Chamberlain University-Florida No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
CW No
-
Chamberlain University-Florida No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
CW No
-
Chamberlain University-Florida No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
CW Yes
-
Chamberlain University-Florida No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
CW No
-
Chamberlain University-Florida No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The College of Westchester in White Plains, NY with Chamberlain University Florida in Jacksonville, FL on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Chamberlain University Florida is larger than CW based on total student enrollment (821 students vs. 759 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The College of Westchester is located in White Plains, NY (Small City setting); Chamberlain University Florida is in Jacksonville, FL (Large City setting).
- The College of Westchester is a private, for-profit 4-year institution. Chamberlain University Florida is a private, for-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The College of Westchester 19:1; Chamberlain University Florida 10:1.
CW vs. Chamberlain University-Florida Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, CW or Chamberlain University-Florida? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The College of Westchester than Chamberlain University-Florida ($15,871 vs. $27,481).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The College of Westchester are 38.4% lower than at Chamberlain University Florida ($9,520 vs. $15,448).
- The College of Westchester is 26.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Chamberlain University-Florida (about $5,216 more per year; $25,191.00 vs. $19,975.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 26.1% higher at CW than at Chamberlain University Florida (about $5,216 more per year; $25,191.00 vs. $19,975.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The College of Westchester than at Chamberlain University Florida (100% vs. 75%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The College of Westchester students is 101% larger than aid received by Chamberlain University Florida students ($15,841 vs. $7,883).
CW vs. Chamberlain University-Florida Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, CW or Chamberlain University-Florida? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Chamberlain University-Florida and CW.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: CW - Test-free; Chamberlain University-Florida - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Chamberlain University-Florida Aug 30, 2027.
- CW has a higher acceptance rate (94.4%) than Chamberlain University-Florida (90.9%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 21.3% at CW vs. 100% at Chamberlain University-Florida.
CW vs. Chamberlain University-Florida Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for CW and Chamberlain University-Florida? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Chamberlain University Florida earn a median of about $14,800 more per year than CW graduates about ten years after starting college ($54,600 vs. $39,800), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The College of Westchester graduates have a $106 lower median loan debt than Chamberlain University-Florida graduates ($23,894 vs. $24,000).
- Among borrowers, CW graduates have an estimated $1 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Chamberlain University-Florida graduates ($247 vs. $248).
- More Chamberlain University-Florida graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former CW students, three years after graduation. (59% vs. 31%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.