The College of Saint Rose vs. Carson-Newman University

Deciding between The College of Saint Rose and Carson Newman University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • The College of Saint Rose Albany, NY
  • Carson-Newman University Jefferson City, TN
  • Setting
  • The College of Saint Rose Small City
  • Carson-Newman University Small Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • The College of Saint Rose 2,538
  • Carson-Newman University 2,669
  • Type
  • The College of Saint Rose Private 4 Year
  • Carson-Newman University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • The College of Saint Rose #1036
  • Carson-Newman University #829
  • Religious Affiliation
  • The College of Saint Rose -
  • Carson-Newman University Baptist
  • Status
  • The College of Saint Rose Non-profit
  • Carson-Newman University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • The College of Saint Rose
  • Carson-Newman University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • The College of Saint Rose $36,122
  • Carson-Newman University $34,700
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • The College of Saint Rose $36,122
  • Carson-Newman University $34,700
  • Room & Board
  • The College of Saint Rose $14,394
  • Carson-Newman University $11,800
  • Average Net Price
  • The College of Saint Rose -
  • Carson-Newman University $20,895
  • Average Grant Aid
  • The College of Saint Rose $0
  • Carson-Newman University $28,090
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • The College of Saint Rose 0%
  • Carson-Newman University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Admission Chances
  • The College of Saint Rose Calculate
  • Carson-Newman University Calculate
  • Applied
  • The College of Saint Rose -
  • Carson-Newman University 2,460
  • Admitted
  • The College of Saint Rose -
  • Carson-Newman University 2,225
  • Acceptance Rate
  • The College of Saint Rose Open
  • Carson-Newman University 90.4%
  • Enrolled
  • The College of Saint Rose Open
  • Carson-Newman University 16.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • The College of Saint Rose 1110
  • Carson-Newman University 1090
  • Typical ACT score
  • The College of Saint Rose
  • Carson-Newman University 22
  • Average High School GPA
  • The College of Saint Rose 3.3
  • Carson-Newman University 3.6
  • Typical High School Grades
  • The College of Saint Rose B+
  • Carson-Newman University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • The College of Saint Rose Moderate
  • Carson-Newman University Easy
  • Applicant Competition
  • The College of Saint Rose
  • Carson-Newman University
  • ACT Range
  • The College of Saint Rose
  • Carson-Newman University 19/25
  • SAT Range
  • The College of Saint Rose 1001/1228
  • Carson-Newman University 955/1215
  • Submit Test Scores
  • The College of Saint Rose Open admission
  • Carson-Newman University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • The College of Saint Rose May 1, 2027
  • Carson-Newman University
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • The College of Saint Rose 14:1
  • Carson-Newman University 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • The College of Saint Rose
    • Education (42%)
    • Business (14%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (7%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Health Professions (5%)
  • Carson-Newman University
    • Education (25%)
    • Health Professions (19%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Psychology (6%)
    • Philosophy and Religious Studies (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • The College of Saint Rose 63%
  • Carson-Newman University 45%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • The College of Saint Rose $43,400
  • Carson-Newman University $41,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • The College of Saint Rose 69%
  • Carson-Newman University 65%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • The College of Saint Rose $23,500
  • Carson-Newman University $23,880
  • Median Loan Payment
  • The College of Saint Rose $242
  • Carson-Newman University $246
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • The College of Saint Rose 24%
  • Carson-Newman University 38%
  • % Women
  • The College of Saint Rose 76%
  • Carson-Newman University 62%
  • Racial Diversity
  • The College of Saint Rose Medium
  • Carson-Newman University Very Low
  • HBCU
  • The College of Saint Rose No
  • Carson-Newman University No
  • % White
  • The College of Saint Rose 67%
  • Carson-Newman University 83%
  • % Asian
  • The College of Saint Rose 2%
  • Carson-Newman University 1%
  • % Black
  • The College of Saint Rose 10%
  • Carson-Newman University 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • The College of Saint Rose 6%
  • Carson-Newman University 2%
  • % Native American
  • The College of Saint Rose 0%
  • Carson-Newman University 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • The College of Saint Rose 0%
  • Carson-Newman University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • The College of Saint Rose 7%
  • Carson-Newman University 2%
  • % International
  • The College of Saint Rose 2%
  • Carson-Newman University 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • The College of Saint Rose 5%
  • Carson-Newman University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • The College of Saint Rose 79%
  • Carson-Newman University 73%
  • % Out-of-State
  • The College of Saint Rose 15%
  • Carson-Newman University 27%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • The College of Saint Rose Yes
  • Carson-Newman University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • The College of Saint Rose No
  • Carson-Newman University No
  • Meal Plan
  • The College of Saint Rose Yes
  • Carson-Newman University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • The College of Saint Rose Yes
  • Carson-Newman University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • The College of Saint Rose No
  • Carson-Newman University Yes
  • Learn More
  • The College of Saint Rose Details
  • Carson-Newman University Details

Comparable Facts

Compare The College of Saint Rose in Albany, NY with Carson Newman University in Jefferson City, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Carson Newman University is larger than The College of Saint Rose based on total student enrollment (2,669 students vs. 2,538 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The College of Saint Rose is located in Albany, NY (Small City setting); Carson Newman University is in Jefferson City, TN (Small Suburban setting).
  • The College of Saint Rose is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Carson Newman University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The College of Saint Rose 14:1; Carson Newman University 12:1.

The College of Saint Rose vs. Carson-Newman University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, The College of Saint Rose or Carson-Newman University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Carson Newman University are 18% lower than at The College of Saint Rose ($11,800 vs. $14,394).
  • The College of Saint Rose is 4.1% more expensive for in-state tuition than Carson-Newman University (about $1,422 more per year; $36,122.00 vs. $34,700.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 4.1% higher at The College of Saint Rose than at Carson Newman University (about $1,422 more per year; $36,122.00 vs. $34,700.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Carson Newman University than at The College of Saint Rose (100% vs. 0%).

The College of Saint Rose vs. Carson-Newman University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, The College of Saint Rose or Carson-Newman University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Carson-Newman University and The College of Saint Rose.

  • The College of Saint Rose reports an open admissions policy.
  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The College of Saint Rose (1110) is 20 points higher than at Carson-Newman University (1090).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The College of Saint Rose 1001/1228; Carson Newman University 955/1215.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCarson Newman University 19/25.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: The College of Saint Rose - Open admission; Carson-Newman University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: The College of Saint Rose May 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Carson-Newman University students have a 0.3 point higher average high school GPA (3.6) than students at The College of Saint Rose (3.3).

The College of Saint Rose vs. Carson-Newman University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for The College of Saint Rose and Carson-Newman University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The College of Saint Rose's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Carson Newman University's (45%).
  • Graduates from The College of Saint Rose earn a median of about $1,700 more per year than Carson-Newman University graduates about ten years after starting college ($43,400 vs. $41,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The College of Saint Rose graduates have a $380 lower median loan debt than Carson-Newman University graduates ($23,500 vs. $23,880).
  • Among borrowers, The College of Saint Rose graduates have an estimated $4 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Carson-Newman University graduates ($242 vs. $246).
  • More The College of Saint Rose graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Carson-Newman University students, three years after graduation. (69% vs. 65%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.