TCNJ vs. New York Institute of Technology

Deciding between The College of New Jersey and New York Institute of Technology? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

The College of New Jersey
New York Institute of Technology

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • TCNJ Ewing, NJ
  • New York Institute of Technology Old Westbury, NY
  • Setting
  • TCNJ Large Suburban
  • New York Institute of Technology Large Suburban
  • Total enrollment
  • TCNJ 8,141
  • New York Institute of Technology 6,877
  • Type
  • TCNJ Public 4 Year
  • New York Institute of Technology Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • TCNJ #177
  • New York Institute of Technology #225
  • Religious Affiliation
  • TCNJ -
  • New York Institute of Technology -
  • Status
  • TCNJ Non-profit
  • New York Institute of Technology Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • TCNJ
  • New York Institute of Technology
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • TCNJ $19,632
  • New York Institute of Technology $46,560
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • TCNJ $25,752
  • New York Institute of Technology $46,560
  • Room & Board
  • TCNJ $14,976
  • New York Institute of Technology $27,000
  • Average Net Price
  • TCNJ $25,580
  • New York Institute of Technology $24,688
  • Average Grant Aid
  • TCNJ $13,360
  • New York Institute of Technology $32,319
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • TCNJ 59%
  • New York Institute of Technology 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • TCNJ 12,766
  • New York Institute of Technology 13,237
  • Admitted
  • TCNJ 7,952
  • New York Institute of Technology 10,725
  • Acceptance Rate
  • TCNJ 62.3%
  • New York Institute of Technology 81%
  • Enrolled
  • TCNJ 19.7%
  • New York Institute of Technology 8.5%
  • Typical SAT score
  • TCNJ 1240
  • New York Institute of Technology 1310
  • Typical ACT score
  • TCNJ 28
  • New York Institute of Technology 28
  • Average High School GPA
  • TCNJ 3.29
  • New York Institute of Technology 3.5
  • Typical High School Grades
  • TCNJ B+
  • New York Institute of Technology A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • TCNJ Difficult
  • New York Institute of Technology Very High
  • Applicant Competition
  • TCNJ Low
  • New York Institute of Technology
  • ACT Range
  • TCNJ 26/31
  • New York Institute of Technology 24/32
  • SAT Range
  • TCNJ 1140/1340
  • New York Institute of Technology 1190/1420
  • Submit Test Scores
  • TCNJ Test optional
  • New York Institute of Technology Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • TCNJ Feb 1, 2027
  • New York Institute of Technology
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • TCNJ 14:1
  • New York Institute of Technology 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • TCNJ
    • Education (22%)
    • Business (17%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
  • New York Institute of Technology
    • Business (17%)
    • Communication (12%)
    • Architecture (12%)
    • Engineering (10%)
    • General Studies (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • TCNJ 87%
  • New York Institute of Technology 48%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • TCNJ $62,100
  • New York Institute of Technology $64,900
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • TCNJ 85%
  • New York Institute of Technology 59%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • TCNJ $23,250
  • New York Institute of Technology $23,500
  • Median Loan Payment
  • TCNJ $240
  • New York Institute of Technology $242
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • TCNJ 43%
  • New York Institute of Technology 54%
  • % Women
  • TCNJ 57%
  • New York Institute of Technology 46%
  • Racial Diversity
  • TCNJ Medium
  • New York Institute of Technology Very High
  • HBCU
  • TCNJ No
  • New York Institute of Technology No
  • % White
  • TCNJ 66%
  • New York Institute of Technology 20%
  • % Asian
  • TCNJ 10%
  • New York Institute of Technology 15%
  • % Black
  • TCNJ 6%
  • New York Institute of Technology 8%
  • % Hispanic
  • TCNJ 12%
  • New York Institute of Technology 13%
  • % Native American
  • TCNJ 0%
  • New York Institute of Technology 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • TCNJ 0%
  • New York Institute of Technology 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • TCNJ 0%
  • New York Institute of Technology 1%
  • % International
  • TCNJ 0%
  • New York Institute of Technology 18%
  • % Unknown Race
  • TCNJ 5%
  • New York Institute of Technology 24%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • TCNJ 95%
  • New York Institute of Technology 84%
  • % Out-of-State
  • TCNJ 5%
  • New York Institute of Technology 8%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • TCNJ Yes
  • New York Institute of Technology Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • TCNJ No
  • New York Institute of Technology No
  • Meal Plan
  • TCNJ Yes
  • New York Institute of Technology Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • TCNJ No
  • New York Institute of Technology Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • TCNJ No
  • New York Institute of Technology No

Comparable Facts

Compare The College of New Jersey in Ewing, NJ with New York Institute of Technology in Old Westbury, NY on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The College of New Jersey is larger than New York Institute of Technology based on total student enrollment (8,141 students vs. 6,877 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The College of New Jersey is located in Ewing, NJ (Large Suburban setting); New York Institute of Technology is in Old Westbury, NY (Large Suburban setting).
  • The College of New Jersey is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. New York Institute of Technology is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The College of New Jersey 14:1; New York Institute of Technology 12:1.

TCNJ vs. New York Institute of Technology Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, TCNJ or New York Institute of Technology? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at New York Institute of Technology than TCNJ ($24,688 vs. $25,580).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at The College of New Jersey are 44.5% lower than at New York Institute of Technology ($14,976 vs. $27,000).
  • New York Institute of Technology is 137.2% more expensive for in-state tuition than TCNJ (about $26,928 more per year; $46,560.00 vs. $19,632.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 80.8% higher at New York Institute of Technology than at The College of New Jersey (about $20,808 more per year; $46,560.00 vs. $25,752.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at New York Institute of Technology than at The College of New Jersey (100% vs. 59%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by New York Institute of Technology students is 141.9% larger than aid received by The College of New Jersey students ($32,319 vs. $13,360).

TCNJ vs. New York Institute of Technology Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, TCNJ or New York Institute of Technology? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between New York Institute of Technology and TCNJ.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at New York Institute of Technology (1310) is 70 points higher than at TCNJ (1240).
  • Incoming TCNJ students have the same typical ACT composite (median estimate; 28) as students at New York Institute of Technology (28).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The College of New Jersey 1140/1340; New York Institute of Technology 1190/1420.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The College of New Jersey 26/31; New York Institute of Technology 24/32.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: TCNJ - Test optional; New York Institute of Technology - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: TCNJ Feb 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman New York Institute of Technology students have a 0.21 point higher average high school GPA (3.5) than students at TCNJ (3.29).
  • New York Institute of Technology has a higher acceptance rate (81%) than TCNJ (62.3%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.7% at TCNJ vs. 8.5% at New York Institute of Technology.

TCNJ vs. New York Institute of Technology Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for TCNJ and New York Institute of Technology? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The College of New Jersey's six-year graduation rate (87%) is higher than New York Institute of Technology's (48%).
  • Graduates from New York Institute of Technology earn a median of about $2,800 more per year than TCNJ graduates about ten years after starting college ($64,900 vs. $62,100), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The College of New Jersey graduates have a $250 lower median loan debt than New York Institute of Technology graduates ($23,250 vs. $23,500).
  • Among borrowers, TCNJ graduates have an estimated $2 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than New York Institute of Technology graduates ($240 vs. $242).
  • More TCNJ graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former New York Institute of Technology students, three years after graduation. (85% vs. 59%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.