C of I vs. Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
Deciding between The College of Idaho and Thomas More College of Liberal Arts? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
The College of Idaho
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
-
Overview
- C of I
- Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
- Location
-
C of I Caldwell, ID
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Merrimack, NH
-
-
- Setting
-
C of I Small Suburban
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Midsize Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
C of I 1,090
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 97
-
-
- Type
-
C of I Private 4 Year
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
C of I #367
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
C of I -
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Roman Catholic
-
-
- Status
-
C of I Non-profit
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
C of I collegeofidaho.edu
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts thomasmorecollege.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
C of I
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
-
-
-
Cost
- C of I
- Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
- Tuition (In State)
-
C of I $37,845
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts $30,400
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
C of I $37,845
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts $30,400
-
-
- Room & Board
-
C of I $12,773
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts $11,000
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
C of I $21,686
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts $18,140
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
C of I $29,110
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts $23,993
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
C of I 100%
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 96%
-
-
-
Admissions
- C of I
- Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
- Applied
-
C of I 3,650
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts -
-
-
- Admitted
-
C of I 1,792
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
C of I 49.1%
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
C of I 14.7%
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
C of I 1180
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
C of I 27
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
C of I -
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 3.28
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
C of I -
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
C of I Difficult
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Challenging
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
C of I Low
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
-
-
- ACT Range
-
C of I 23/31
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
-
-
- SAT Range
-
C of I 1070/1280
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 1120/1300
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
C of I Test optional
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
C of I Feb 15, 2027
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
-
-
-
Academics
- C of I
- Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
C of I 10:1
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 10:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
C of I
- Business (15%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
- Biology (13%)
- Social Sciences (10%)
- History (10%)
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
- Philosophy and Religious Studies (36%)
- Social Sciences (36%)
- English and Literature (27%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- C of I
- Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
- Graduation Rate
-
C of I 63%
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 68%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
C of I $45,700
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts N/A
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
C of I 73%
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 67%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
C of I $25,995
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts $26,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
C of I $268
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts $268
-
-
-
Diversity
- C of I
- Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
- % Men
-
C of I 49%
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 46%
-
-
- % Women
-
C of I 51%
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 54%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
C of I Medium
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Very Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
C of I No
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts No
-
-
- % White
-
C of I 66%
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 80%
-
-
- % Asian
-
C of I 2%
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
C of I 2%
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 0%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
C of I 14%
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
C of I 1%
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
C of I 1%
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
C of I 3%
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 0%
-
-
- % International
-
C of I 7%
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
C of I 4%
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 9%
-
-
-
Students
- C of I
- Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
- % In-State
-
C of I 63%
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 14%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
C of I 27%
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 82%
-
-
-
Campus
- C of I
- Thomas More College of Liberal Arts
- Campus Housing
-
C of I Yes
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
C of I No
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
C of I Yes
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
C of I No
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
C of I No
-
Thomas More College of Liberal Arts No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare The College of Idaho in Caldwell, ID with Thomas More College of Liberal Arts in Merrimack, NH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
The College of Idaho is larger than Thomas More College of Liberal Arts based on total student enrollment (1,090 students vs. 97 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- The College of Idaho is located in Caldwell, ID (Small Suburban setting); Thomas More College of Liberal Arts is in Merrimack, NH (Midsize Suburban setting).
- The College of Idaho is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Thomas More College of Liberal Arts is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: The College of Idaho 10:1; Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 10:1.
C of I vs. Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, C of I or Thomas More College of Liberal Arts? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Thomas More College of Liberal Arts than C of I ($18,140 vs. $21,686).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Thomas More College of Liberal Arts are 13.9% lower than at The College of Idaho ($11,000 vs. $12,773).
- The College of Idaho is 24.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Thomas More College of Liberal Arts (about $7,445 more per year; $37,845.00 vs. $30,400.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 24.5% higher at C of I than at Thomas More College of Liberal Arts (about $7,445 more per year; $37,845.00 vs. $30,400.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at The College of Idaho than at Thomas More College of Liberal Arts (100% vs. 96%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by The College of Idaho students is 21.3% larger than aid received by Thomas More College of Liberal Arts students ($29,110 vs. $23,993).
C of I vs. Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, C of I or Thomas More College of Liberal Arts? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Thomas More College of Liberal Arts and C of I.
- Thomas More College of Liberal Arts reports an open admissions policy.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Thomas More College of Liberal Arts (1210) is 30 points higher than at C of I (1180).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The College of Idaho 1070/1280; Thomas More College of Liberal Arts 1120/1300.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The College of Idaho 23/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: C of I - Test optional; Thomas More College of Liberal Arts - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: C of I Feb 15, 2027.
C of I vs. Thomas More College of Liberal Arts Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for C of I and Thomas More College of Liberal Arts? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Thomas More College of Liberal Arts's six-year graduation rate (68%) is higher than The College of Idaho's (63%).
- Among federal student loan borrowers, The College of Idaho graduates have a $5 lower median loan debt than Thomas More College of Liberal Arts graduates ($25,995 vs. $26,000).
- Among borrowers in the federal data, Thomas More College of Liberal Arts and C of I graduates have the same median monthly federal student loan payment ($268 vs. $268).
- More C of I graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Thomas More College of Liberal Arts students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 67%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.