C of I vs. Drury University

Deciding between The College of Idaho and Drury University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

The College of Idaho

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • C of I Caldwell, ID
  • Drury University Springfield, MO
  • Setting
  • C of I Small Suburban
  • Drury University Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • C of I 1,090
  • Drury University 1,615
  • Type
  • C of I Private 4 Year
  • Drury University Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • C of I #367
  • Drury University #520
  • Religious Affiliation
  • C of I -
  • Drury University -
  • Status
  • C of I Non-profit
  • Drury University Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • C of I
  • Drury University
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • C of I $37,845
  • Drury University $36,745
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • C of I $37,845
  • Drury University $36,745
  • Room & Board
  • C of I $12,773
  • Drury University $12,272
  • Average Net Price
  • C of I $21,686
  • Drury University $21,903
  • Average Grant Aid
  • C of I $29,110
  • Drury University $27,251
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • C of I 100%
  • Drury University 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • C of I 3,650
  • Drury University 2,690
  • Admitted
  • C of I 1,792
  • Drury University 1,549
  • Acceptance Rate
  • C of I 49.1%
  • Drury University 57.6%
  • Enrolled
  • C of I 14.7%
  • Drury University 21.8%
  • Typical SAT score
  • C of I 1180
  • Drury University 1210
  • Typical ACT score
  • C of I 27
  • Drury University 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • C of I -
  • Drury University 3.79
  • Typical High School Grades
  • C of I -
  • Drury University A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • C of I Difficult
  • Drury University Challenging
  • Applicant Competition
  • C of I Low
  • Drury University Low
  • ACT Range
  • C of I 23/31
  • Drury University 22/29
  • SAT Range
  • C of I 1070/1280
  • Drury University 1130/1290
  • Submit Test Scores
  • C of I Test optional
  • Drury University Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • C of I Feb 15, 2027
  • Drury University Aug 30, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • C of I 10:1
  • Drury University 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • C of I
    • Business (15%)
    • Visual and Performing Arts (14%)
    • Biology (13%)
    • Social Sciences (10%)
    • History (10%)
  • Drury University
    • Psychology (15%)
    • Business (15%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Education (10%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (9%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • C of I 63%
  • Drury University 53%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • C of I $45,700
  • Drury University $35,400
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • C of I 73%
  • Drury University 50%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • C of I $25,995
  • Drury University $24,141
  • Median Loan Payment
  • C of I $268
  • Drury University $249
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • C of I 49%
  • Drury University 46%
  • % Women
  • C of I 51%
  • Drury University 54%
  • Racial Diversity
  • C of I Medium
  • Drury University Low
  • HBCU
  • C of I No
  • Drury University No
  • % White
  • C of I 66%
  • Drury University 80%
  • % Asian
  • C of I 2%
  • Drury University 1%
  • % Black
  • C of I 2%
  • Drury University 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • C of I 14%
  • Drury University 5%
  • % Native American
  • C of I 1%
  • Drury University 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • C of I 1%
  • Drury University 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • C of I 3%
  • Drury University 3%
  • % International
  • C of I 7%
  • Drury University 5%
  • % Unknown Race
  • C of I 4%
  • Drury University 0%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • C of I 63%
  • Drury University 58%
  • % Out-of-State
  • C of I 27%
  • Drury University 30%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • C of I Yes
  • Drury University Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • C of I No
  • Drury University No
  • Meal Plan
  • C of I Yes
  • Drury University Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • C of I No
  • Drury University Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • C of I No
  • Drury University No

Comparable Facts

Compare The College of Idaho in Caldwell, ID with Drury University in Springfield, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Drury University is larger than C of I based on total student enrollment (1,615 students vs. 1,090 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • The College of Idaho is located in Caldwell, ID (Small Suburban setting); Drury University is in Springfield, MO (Midsize City setting).
  • The College of Idaho is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Drury University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: The College of Idaho 10:1; Drury University 14:1.

C of I vs. Drury University Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, C of I or Drury University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The College of Idaho than Drury University ($21,686 vs. $21,903).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Drury University are 3.9% lower than at The College of Idaho ($12,272 vs. $12,773).
  • The College of Idaho is 3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Drury University (about $1,100 more per year; $37,845.00 vs. $36,745.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 3% higher at C of I than at Drury University (about $1,100 more per year; $37,845.00 vs. $36,745.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at The College of Idaho as at Drury University (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by The College of Idaho students is 6.8% larger than aid received by Drury University students ($29,110 vs. $27,251).

C of I vs. Drury University Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, C of I or Drury University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Drury University and C of I.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Drury University (1210) is 30 points higher than at C of I (1180).
  • Incoming C of I students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at Drury University).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The College of Idaho 1070/1280; Drury University 1130/1290.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: The College of Idaho 23/31; Drury University 22/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: C of I - Test optional; Drury University - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: C of I Feb 15, 2027; Drury University Aug 30, 2027.
  • Drury University has a higher acceptance rate (57.6%) than C of I (49.1%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 14.7% at C of I vs. 21.8% at Drury University.

C of I vs. Drury University Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for C of I and Drury University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The College of Idaho's six-year graduation rate (63%) is higher than Drury University's (53%).
  • Graduates from The College of Idaho earn a median of about $10,300 more per year than Drury University graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,700 vs. $35,400), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Drury University graduates have a $1,854 lower median loan debt than C of I graduates ($24,141 vs. $25,995).
  • Among borrowers, Drury University graduates have an estimated $19 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than C of I graduates ($249 vs. $268).
  • More C of I graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Drury University students, three years after graduation. (73% vs. 50%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.