Texas Woman's University vs. MACU

Deciding between Texas Woman's University and Mid America Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Texas Woman's University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Texas Woman's University Denton, TX
  • MACU Oklahoma City, OK
  • Setting
  • Texas Woman's University Midsize City
  • MACU Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Texas Woman's University 15,361
  • MACU 2,397
  • Type
  • Texas Woman's University Public 4 Year
  • MACU Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Texas Woman's University #844
  • MACU
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Texas Woman's University -
  • MACU Church of God
  • Status
  • Texas Woman's University Non-profit
  • MACU Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Texas Woman's University
  • MACU
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Texas Woman's University $8,640
  • MACU $21,294
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Texas Woman's University $18,480
  • MACU $21,294
  • Room & Board
  • Texas Woman's University $11,826
  • MACU $9,336
  • Average Net Price
  • Texas Woman's University $11,636
  • MACU $17,585
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Texas Woman's University $10,309
  • MACU $13,695
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Texas Woman's University 88%
  • MACU 95%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Texas Woman's University 8,353
  • MACU 376
  • Admitted
  • Texas Woman's University 8,029
  • MACU 345
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Texas Woman's University 96.1%
  • MACU 91.8% Open
  • Enrolled
  • Texas Woman's University 19.9%
  • MACU 69% Open
  • Typical SAT score
  • Texas Woman's University 1040
  • MACU
  • Typical ACT score
  • Texas Woman's University 20
  • MACU
  • Average High School GPA
  • Texas Woman's University 3.24
  • MACU -
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Texas Woman's University B+
  • MACU -
  • Admissions Standards
  • Texas Woman's University Extremely Easy
  • MACU Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Texas Woman's University
  • MACU
  • ACT Range
  • Texas Woman's University 17/23
  • MACU
  • SAT Range
  • Texas Woman's University 930/1140
  • MACU
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Texas Woman's University Test-free
  • MACU Open admission
  • Application Deadline
  • Texas Woman's University
  • MACU
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Texas Woman's University 16:1
  • MACU 14:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Texas Woman's University
    • Health Professions (34%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • General Studies (12%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Work and Family Studies (5%)
  • MACU
    • Business (36%)
    • General Studies (31%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (20%)
    • Education (5%)
    • Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Texas Woman's University 39%
  • MACU 23%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Texas Woman's University $48,600
  • MACU $45,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Texas Woman's University 54%
  • MACU 37%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Texas Woman's University $20,000
  • MACU $27,438
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Texas Woman's University $206
  • MACU $283
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Texas Woman's University 11%
  • MACU 32%
  • % Women
  • Texas Woman's University 89%
  • MACU 68%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Texas Woman's University Very High
  • MACU High
  • HBCU
  • Texas Woman's University No
  • MACU No
  • % White
  • Texas Woman's University 39%
  • MACU 54%
  • % Asian
  • Texas Woman's University 8%
  • MACU 1%
  • % Black
  • Texas Woman's University 20%
  • MACU 26%
  • % Hispanic
  • Texas Woman's University 27%
  • MACU 8%
  • % Native American
  • Texas Woman's University 0%
  • MACU 3%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Texas Woman's University 0%
  • MACU 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Texas Woman's University 3%
  • MACU 4%
  • % International
  • Texas Woman's University 1%
  • MACU 1%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Texas Woman's University 1%
  • MACU 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Texas Woman's University 98%
  • MACU 86%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Texas Woman's University 1%
  • MACU 12%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Texas Woman's University Yes
  • MACU Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Texas Woman's University No
  • MACU No
  • Meal Plan
  • Texas Woman's University Yes
  • MACU Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Texas Woman's University Yes
  • MACU Yes
  • Daycare Facility
  • Texas Woman's University No
  • MACU No

Comparable Facts

Compare Texas Woman's University in Denton, TX with Mid America Christian University in Oklahoma City, OK on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Texas Woman's University is larger than MACU based on total student enrollment (15,361 students vs. 2,397 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Texas Woman's University is located in Denton, TX (Midsize City setting); Mid America Christian University is in Oklahoma City, OK (Large City setting).
  • Texas Woman's University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Mid America Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Texas Woman's University 16:1; Mid America Christian University 14:1.

Texas Woman's University vs. MACU Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Texas Woman's University or MACU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Texas Woman's University than MACU ($11,636 vs. $17,585).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Mid America Christian University are 21.1% lower than at Texas Woman's University ($9,336 vs. $11,826).
  • Mid America Christian University is 146.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Texas Woman's University (about $12,654 more per year; $21,294.00 vs. $8,640.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 15.2% higher at MACU than at Texas Woman's University (about $2,814 more per year; $21,294.00 vs. $18,480.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Mid America Christian University than at Texas Woman's University (95% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Mid America Christian University students is 32.8% larger than aid received by Texas Woman's University students ($13,695 vs. $10,309).

Texas Woman's University vs. MACU Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Texas Woman's University or MACU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MACU and Texas Woman's University.

  • Mid America Christian University reports an open admissions policy.
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Texas Woman's University 930/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Texas Woman's University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Texas Woman's University - Test-free; MACU - Open admission.
  • Texas Woman's University has a higher acceptance rate (96.1%) than MACU (91.8%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.9% at Texas Woman's University vs. 69% at MACU.

Texas Woman's University vs. MACU Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Texas Woman's University and MACU? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Texas Woman's University's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Mid America Christian University's (23%).
  • Graduates from Texas Woman's University earn a median of about $3,600 more per year than MACU graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,600 vs. $45,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Texas Woman's University graduates have a $7,438 lower median loan debt than MACU graduates ($20,000 vs. $27,438).
  • Among borrowers, Texas Woman's University graduates have an estimated $77 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MACU graduates ($206 vs. $283).
  • More Texas Woman's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MACU students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 37%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.