Texas Woman's University vs. Messenger College

Deciding between Texas Woman's University and Messenger College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Texas Woman's University

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Texas Woman's University Denton, TX
  • Messenger College Bedford, TX
  • Setting
  • Texas Woman's University Midsize City
  • Messenger College Small City
  • Total enrollment
  • Texas Woman's University 15,361
  • Messenger College 24
  • Type
  • Texas Woman's University Public 4 Year
  • Messenger College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Texas Woman's University #844
  • Messenger College
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Texas Woman's University -
  • Messenger College Other Protestant
  • Status
  • Texas Woman's University Non-profit
  • Messenger College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Texas Woman's University
  • Messenger College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Texas Woman's University $8,640
  • Messenger College $11,620
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Texas Woman's University $18,480
  • Messenger College $11,620
  • Room & Board
  • Texas Woman's University $11,826
  • Messenger College $13,305
  • Average Net Price
  • Texas Woman's University $11,636
  • Messenger College $25,941
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Texas Woman's University $10,309
  • Messenger College $3,940
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Texas Woman's University 88%
  • Messenger College 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Texas Woman's University 8,353
  • Messenger College 24
  • Admitted
  • Texas Woman's University 8,029
  • Messenger College 9
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Texas Woman's University 96.1%
  • Messenger College 37.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Texas Woman's University 19.9%
  • Messenger College 66.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Texas Woman's University 1040
  • Messenger College
  • Typical ACT score
  • Texas Woman's University 20
  • Messenger College
  • Average High School GPA
  • Texas Woman's University 3.24
  • Messenger College 2.9
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Texas Woman's University B+
  • Messenger College B
  • Admissions Standards
  • Texas Woman's University Extremely Easy
  • Messenger College Unavailable
  • Applicant Competition
  • Texas Woman's University
  • Messenger College High
  • ACT Range
  • Texas Woman's University 17/23
  • Messenger College
  • SAT Range
  • Texas Woman's University 930/1140
  • Messenger College
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Texas Woman's University Test-free
  • Messenger College Test-free
  • Application Deadline
  • Texas Woman's University
  • Messenger College Jul 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Texas Woman's University 16:1
  • Messenger College 8:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Texas Woman's University
    • Health Professions (34%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (13%)
    • General Studies (12%)
    • Business (7%)
    • Work and Family Studies (5%)
  • Messenger College
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (83%)
    • Liberal Arts and Humanities (11%)
    • Business (6%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Texas Woman's University 39%
  • Messenger College 10%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Texas Woman's University $48,600
  • Messenger College $24,000
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Texas Woman's University 54%
  • Messenger College 40%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Texas Woman's University $20,000
  • Messenger College N/A
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Texas Woman's University $206
  • Messenger College N/A
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Texas Woman's University 11%
  • Messenger College 33%
  • % Women
  • Texas Woman's University 89%
  • Messenger College 67%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Texas Woman's University Very High
  • Messenger College High
  • HBCU
  • Texas Woman's University No
  • Messenger College No
  • % White
  • Texas Woman's University 39%
  • Messenger College 54%
  • % Asian
  • Texas Woman's University 8%
  • Messenger College 0%
  • % Black
  • Texas Woman's University 20%
  • Messenger College 18%
  • % Hispanic
  • Texas Woman's University 27%
  • Messenger College 13%
  • % Native American
  • Texas Woman's University 0%
  • Messenger College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Texas Woman's University 0%
  • Messenger College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Texas Woman's University 3%
  • Messenger College 5%
  • % International
  • Texas Woman's University 1%
  • Messenger College 2%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Texas Woman's University 1%
  • Messenger College 8%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Texas Woman's University 98%
  • Messenger College 0%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Texas Woman's University 1%
  • Messenger College 100%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Texas Woman's University Yes
  • Messenger College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Texas Woman's University No
  • Messenger College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Texas Woman's University Yes
  • Messenger College No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Texas Woman's University Yes
  • Messenger College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Texas Woman's University No
  • Messenger College No
  • Learn More
  • Texas Woman's University Details
  • Messenger College Details

Comparable Facts

Compare Texas Woman's University in Denton, TX with Messenger College in Bedford, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Texas Woman's University is larger than Messenger College based on total student enrollment (15,361 students vs. 24 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Texas Woman's University is located in Denton, TX (Midsize City setting); Messenger College is in Bedford, TX (Small City setting).
  • Texas Woman's University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Messenger College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Texas Woman's University 16:1; Messenger College 8:1.

Texas Woman's University vs. Messenger College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Texas Woman's University or Messenger College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Texas Woman's University than Messenger College ($11,636 vs. $25,941).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Texas Woman's University are 11.1% lower than at Messenger College ($11,826 vs. $13,305).
  • Messenger College is 34.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Texas Woman's University (about $2,980 more per year; $11,620.00 vs. $8,640.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 59% higher at Texas Woman's University than at Messenger College (about $6,860 more per year; $18,480.00 vs. $11,620.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Texas Woman's University as at Messenger College (88% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Texas Woman's University students is 161.6% larger than aid received by Messenger College students ($10,309 vs. $3,940).

Texas Woman's University vs. Messenger College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Texas Woman's University or Messenger College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Messenger College and Texas Woman's University.

  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Texas Woman's University 930/1140.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Texas Woman's University 17/23.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Texas Woman's University - Test-free; Messenger College - Test-free.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Messenger College Jul 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Texas Woman's University students have a 0.34 point higher average high school GPA (3.24) than students at Messenger College (2.9).
  • Texas Woman's University has a higher acceptance rate (96.1%) than Messenger College (37.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 19.9% at Texas Woman's University vs. 66.7% at Messenger College.

Texas Woman's University vs. Messenger College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Texas Woman's University and Messenger College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Texas Woman's University's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than Messenger College's (10%).
  • Graduates from Texas Woman's University earn a median of about $24,600 more per year than Messenger College graduates about ten years after starting college ($48,600 vs. $24,000), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • More Texas Woman's University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Messenger College students, three years after graduation. (54% vs. 40%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.