Texas A&M vs. TCU
Deciding between Texas A&M University College Station and Texas Christian University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Texas A&M University College Station
Texas Christian University
-
Overview
- Texas A&M
- TCU
- Location
-
Texas A&M College Station, TX
-
TCU Fort Worth, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Texas A&M Small City
-
TCU Large City
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Texas A&M 78,321
-
TCU 12,938
-
-
- Type
-
Texas A&M Public 4 Year
-
TCU Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Texas A&M #120
-
TCU #110
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Texas A&M -
-
TCU Christian Church (Disciples of Christ)
-
-
- Status
-
Texas A&M Non-profit
-
TCU Non-profit
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Texas A&M
-
TCU
-
-
- Admission Chances
-
Texas A&M My Chances
-
TCU My Chances
-
-
-
Cost
- Texas A&M
- TCU
- Tuition (In State)
-
Texas A&M $13,154
-
TCU $61,740
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Texas A&M $40,124
-
TCU $61,740
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Texas A&M $13,008
-
TCU $16,700
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Texas A&M $21,437
-
TCU $41,848
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Texas A&M $12,580
-
TCU $34,975
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Texas A&M 56%
-
TCU 80%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Texas A&M
- TCU
- Admission Chances
-
Texas A&M My Chances
-
TCU My Chances
-
-
- Applied
-
Texas A&M 54,669
-
TCU 22,307
-
-
- Admitted
-
Texas A&M 31,397
-
TCU 9,925
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Texas A&M 57.4%
-
TCU 44.5%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Texas A&M 39.9%
-
TCU 24.7%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Texas A&M 1280
-
TCU 1250
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Texas A&M 28
-
TCU 28
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Texas A&M 3.68
-
TCU 3.68
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Texas A&M A-
-
TCU A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Texas A&M Very High
-
TCU Difficult
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Texas A&M Low
-
TCU Low
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Texas A&M 25/31
-
TCU 26/31
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Texas A&M 1150/1400
-
TCU 1140/1350
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Texas A&M Test optional
-
TCU Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Texas A&M Dec 1, 2026
-
TCU Feb 1, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Texas A&M
- TCU
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Texas A&M 20:1
-
TCU 14:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Texas A&M
- Business (18%)
- Engineering (13%)
- Agriculture (10%)
- General Studies (9%)
- Biology (8%)
-
TCU
- Business (22%)
- Communication (18%)
- Health Professions (13%)
- Social Sciences (8%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (6%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Texas A&M
- TCU
- Graduation Rate
-
Texas A&M 81%
-
TCU 74%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Texas A&M $65,600
-
TCU $57,600
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Texas A&M 81%
-
TCU 77%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Texas A&M $18,750
-
TCU $21,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Texas A&M $193
-
TCU $222
-
-
-
Diversity
- Texas A&M
- TCU
- % Men
-
Texas A&M 53%
-
TCU 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Texas A&M 47%
-
TCU 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Texas A&M Medium
-
TCU Low
-
-
- HBCU
-
Texas A&M No
-
TCU No
-
-
- % White
-
Texas A&M 65%
-
TCU 73%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Texas A&M 6%
-
TCU 3%
-
-
- % Black
-
Texas A&M 3%
-
TCU 5%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Texas A&M 22%
-
TCU 11%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Texas A&M 0%
-
TCU 1%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Texas A&M 0%
-
TCU 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Texas A&M 3%
-
TCU 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Texas A&M 1%
-
TCU 5%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Texas A&M 0%
-
TCU 2%
-
-
-
Students
- Texas A&M
- TCU
- % In-State
-
Texas A&M 94%
-
TCU 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Texas A&M 5%
-
TCU 51%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Texas A&M University College Station in College Station, TX with Texas Christian University in Fort Worth, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Texas A&M University College Station is larger than TCU based on total student enrollment (78,321 students vs. 12,938 students).
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Texas A&M University College Station is located in College Station, TX (Small City setting); Texas Christian University is in Fort Worth, TX (Large City setting).
- Texas A&M University College Station is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. Texas Christian University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Texas A&M University College Station 20:1; Texas Christian University 14:1.
Texas A&M vs. TCU Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Texas A&M or TCU? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Texas A&M University College Station than TCU ($21,437 vs. $41,848).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Texas A&M University College Station are 22.1% lower than at Texas Christian University ($13,008 vs. $16,700).
- Texas Christian University is 369.4% more expensive for in-state tuition than Texas A&M (about $48,586 more per year; $61,740.00 vs. $13,154.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 53.9% higher at TCU than at Texas A&M University College Station (about $21,616 more per year; $61,740.00 vs. $40,124.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Texas Christian University than at Texas A&M University College Station (80% vs. 56%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Texas Christian University students is 178% larger than aid received by Texas A&M University College Station students ($34,975 vs. $12,580).
Texas A&M vs. TCU Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Texas A&M or TCU? Typical SAT and ACT scores (midpoint estimates from the mid-50% ranges in the table above), enrolled-tester score ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between TCU and Texas A&M.
- The typical SAT score (midpoint estimate) at Texas A&M University College Station (1280) is 30 points higher than at TCU (1250).
- Incoming Texas A&M students have the same typical ACT composite (midpoint estimate; 28) as students at TCU (28).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Texas A&M University College Station 1150/1400; Texas Christian University 1140/1350.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) among enrolled freshmen who submitted scores: Texas A&M University College Station 25/31; Texas Christian University 26/31.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Texas A&M - Test optional; TCU - Test optional.
- Typical fall application deadline: Texas A&M Dec 1, 2026; TCU Feb 1, 2027.
- Enrolled freshman Texas A&M students have the same average high school GPA (3.68) as students at TCU (3.68).
- Texas A&M has a higher acceptance rate (57.4%) than TCU (44.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 39.9% at Texas A&M vs. 24.7% at TCU.
Texas A&M vs. TCU Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Texas A&M and TCU? Where federal data is available for both schools, the bullets below compare graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt using the same College Scorecard / IPEDS fields as the comparison table. If a metric is missing for one school, that school is noted separately.
- Texas A&M University College Station's six-year graduation rate (81%) is higher than Texas Christian University's (74%).
- Graduates from Texas A&M University College Station earn a median of about $8,000 more per year than TCU graduates about ten years after starting college ($65,600 vs. $57,600), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Texas A&M University College Station graduates have a $2,750 lower median loan debt than TCU graduates ($18,750 vs. $21,500).
- Among borrowers, Texas A&M graduates have an estimated $29 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than TCU graduates ($193 vs. $222).
- More Texas A&M graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former TCU students, three years after graduation. (81% vs. 77%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.