Terra State Community College vs. Fortis College-Columbus
Deciding between Terra State Community College and Fortis College Columbus? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Terra State Community College
Fortis College Columbus
-
Overview
- Terra State Community College
- Fortis College-Columbus
- Location
-
Terra State Community College Fremont, OH
-
Fortis College-Columbus Westerville, OH
-
-
- Setting
-
Terra State Community College Rural Fringe
-
Fortis College-Columbus Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Terra State Community College 2,214
-
Fortis College-Columbus 766
-
-
- Type
-
Terra State Community College Public 2 Year
-
Fortis College-Columbus Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Terra State Community College
-
Fortis College-Columbus
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Terra State Community College -
-
Fortis College-Columbus -
-
-
- Status
-
Terra State Community College Non-profit
-
Fortis College-Columbus For-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Terra State Community College terra.edu
-
Fortis College-Columbus fortis.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Terra State Community College
-
Fortis College-Columbus
-
-
-
Cost
- Terra State Community College
- Fortis College-Columbus
- Tuition (In State)
-
Terra State Community College $5,748
-
Fortis College-Columbus $14,935
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Terra State Community College $8,544
-
Fortis College-Columbus $14,935
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Terra State Community College $14,596
-
Fortis College-Columbus $16,875
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Terra State Community College $17,847
-
Fortis College-Columbus $26,771
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Terra State Community College $4,710
-
Fortis College-Columbus $7,836
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Terra State Community College 80%
-
Fortis College-Columbus 86%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Terra State Community College
- Fortis College-Columbus
- Applied
-
Terra State Community College -
-
Fortis College-Columbus -
-
-
- Admitted
-
Terra State Community College -
-
Fortis College-Columbus -
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Terra State Community College Open
-
Fortis College-Columbus Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Terra State Community College Open
-
Fortis College-Columbus Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Terra State Community College
-
Fortis College-Columbus
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Terra State Community College
-
Fortis College-Columbus
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Terra State Community College -
-
Fortis College-Columbus -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Terra State Community College -
-
Fortis College-Columbus -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Terra State Community College Unavailable
-
Fortis College-Columbus Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Terra State Community College
-
Fortis College-Columbus
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Terra State Community College
-
Fortis College-Columbus
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Terra State Community College
-
Fortis College-Columbus
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Terra State Community College Open admission
-
Fortis College-Columbus Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Terra State Community College
-
Fortis College-Columbus
-
-
-
Academics
- Terra State Community College
- Fortis College-Columbus
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Terra State Community College 13:1
-
Fortis College-Columbus 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Terra State Community College
- Engineering Technology (31%)
- Health Professions (18%)
- Business (16%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (9%)
- Human Services (7%)
-
Fortis College-Columbus
- Health Professions (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Terra State Community College
- Fortis College-Columbus
- Graduation Rate
-
Terra State Community College -
-
Fortis College-Columbus -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Terra State Community College $31,900
-
Fortis College-Columbus $27,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Terra State Community College 27%
-
Fortis College-Columbus 22%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Terra State Community College $18,287
-
Fortis College-Columbus $12,850
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Terra State Community College $189
-
Fortis College-Columbus $132
-
-
-
Diversity
- Terra State Community College
- Fortis College-Columbus
- % Men
-
Terra State Community College 53%
-
Fortis College-Columbus 22%
-
-
- % Women
-
Terra State Community College 47%
-
Fortis College-Columbus 78%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Terra State Community College Very Low
-
Fortis College-Columbus High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Terra State Community College No
-
Fortis College-Columbus No
-
-
- % White
-
Terra State Community College 82%
-
Fortis College-Columbus 50%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Terra State Community College 0%
-
Fortis College-Columbus 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Terra State Community College 4%
-
Fortis College-Columbus 34%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Terra State Community College 8%
-
Fortis College-Columbus 1%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Terra State Community College 1%
-
Fortis College-Columbus 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Terra State Community College 0%
-
Fortis College-Columbus 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Terra State Community College 1%
-
Fortis College-Columbus 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Terra State Community College 0%
-
Fortis College-Columbus 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Terra State Community College 3%
-
Fortis College-Columbus 10%
-
-
-
Students
- Terra State Community College
- Fortis College-Columbus
- % In-State
-
Terra State Community College 88%
-
Fortis College-Columbus 100%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Terra State Community College 3%
-
Fortis College-Columbus 0%
-
-
-
Campus
- Terra State Community College
- Fortis College-Columbus
- Campus Housing
-
Terra State Community College No
-
Fortis College-Columbus No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Terra State Community College No
-
Fortis College-Columbus No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Terra State Community College No
-
Fortis College-Columbus No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Terra State Community College Yes
-
Fortis College-Columbus Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Terra State Community College No
-
Fortis College-Columbus No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Terra State Community College in Fremont, OH with Fortis College Columbus in Westerville, OH on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Terra State Community College is larger than Fortis College-Columbus based on total student enrollment (2,214 students vs. 766 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Terra State Community College is located in Fremont, OH (Rural Fringe setting); Fortis College Columbus is in Westerville, OH (Large Suburban setting).
- Terra State Community College is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Fortis College Columbus is a private, for-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Terra State Community College 13:1; Fortis College Columbus 16:1.
Terra State Community College vs. Fortis College-Columbus Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Terra State Community College or Fortis College-Columbus? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Terra State Community College than Fortis College-Columbus ($17,847 vs. $26,771).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Terra State Community College are 13.5% lower than at Fortis College Columbus ($14,596 vs. $16,875).
- Fortis College Columbus is 159.8% more expensive for in-state tuition than Terra State Community College (about $9,187 more per year; $14,935.00 vs. $5,748.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 74.8% higher at Fortis College-Columbus than at Terra State Community College (about $6,391 more per year; $14,935.00 vs. $8,544.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Fortis College Columbus than at Terra State Community College (86% vs. 80%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Fortis College Columbus students is 66.4% larger than aid received by Terra State Community College students ($7,836 vs. $4,710).
Terra State Community College vs. Fortis College-Columbus Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Terra State Community College or Fortis College-Columbus? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Fortis College-Columbus and Terra State Community College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Terra State Community College - Open admission; Fortis College-Columbus - Open admission.
Terra State Community College vs. Fortis College-Columbus Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Terra State Community College and Fortis College-Columbus? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Terra State Community College earn a median of about $4,600 more per year than Fortis College-Columbus graduates about ten years after starting college ($31,900 vs. $27,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Fortis College Columbus graduates have a $5,437 lower median loan debt than Terra State Community College graduates ($12,850 vs. $18,287).
- Among borrowers, Fortis College-Columbus graduates have an estimated $57 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Terra State Community College graduates ($132 vs. $189).
- More Terra State Community College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Fortis College-Columbus students, three years after graduation. (27% vs. 22%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.