Tennessee Wesleyan University vs. UTC

Tennessee Wesleyan University and The University of Tennessee Chattanooga side by side on admissions, cost, and outcomes, from public data.

Tennessee Wesleyan University
The University of Tennessee Chattanooga

At a glance

  • Harder to get into: Tennessee Wesleyan University (68.8% admitted vs 81.1%). Typical SAT 1030 vs 1110.
  • Cheaper after aid: about even. Average net price is $15,125 at Tennessee Wesleyan University vs $15,347 at UTC. Tennessee Wesleyan University in-state tuition is about $20,366 more per year.
  • Graduation: Tennessee Wesleyan University 44% vs UTC 39%.
  • Earnings 10 years out: Tennessee Wesleyan University $42,700 vs UTC $40,600 (median).
See your own chances ->
Acceptance rate
Tennessee Wesleyan University more selective
Tennessee Wesleyan University68.8%
UTC81.1%
SAT range (middle 50%)
UTC higher
Tennessee Wesleyan University960-1100
UTC1013-1210
Average net price
About even
Tennessee Wesleyan University$15,125
UTC$15,347
In-state tuition
UTC $20,366 less
Tennessee Wesleyan University$30,814
UTC$10,448
Out-of-state tuition
UTC $12,302 less
Tennessee Wesleyan University$30,814
UTC$18,512
Graduation rate
Tennessee Wesleyan University +5 pts
Tennessee Wesleyan University44%
UTC39%
Median earnings (10 years)
Tennessee Wesleyan University +$2,100
Tennessee Wesleyan University$42,700
UTC$40,600

Sources: IPEDS and College Scorecard.

Admission calculator

Partner

Not sure you'd get in? Check your chances at Tennessee Wesleyan University and UTC with Appily's free admission calculator.

  • Applied
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 902
  • UTC 10,494
  • Admitted
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 621
  • UTC 8,510
  • Acceptance rate
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 68.8%
  • UTC 81.1%
  • Yield (share of admitted who enroll)
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 30.3%
  • UTC 29.2%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 1030
  • UTC 1110
  • Typical ACT score
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 20
  • UTC 23
  • Average high school GPA
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 3.5
  • UTC 3.61
  • Typical high school grades
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University A-
  • UTC A-
  • Admissions standards
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University Extremely Easy
  • UTC Moderate
  • Applicant competition
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University Low
  • UTC
  • SAT range
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 960-1100
  • UTC 1013-1210
  • ACT range
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 17-23
  • UTC 20-26
  • Submit test scores
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University Test optional
  • UTC Required
  • Application deadline
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University
  • UTC May 1, 2027
  • Tuition (in state)
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University $30,814
  • UTC $10,448
  • Tuition (out of state)
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University $30,814
  • UTC $18,512
  • Room & board
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University $9,458
  • UTC $12,604
  • Average net price
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University $15,125
  • UTC $15,347
  • Average grant aid
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University $24,692
  • UTC $10,038
  • % receiving grant aid
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 100%
  • UTC 92%
  • Graduation rate
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 44%
  • UTC 39%
  • Median earnings (after 10 years)
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University $42,700
  • UTC $40,600
  • Making student loan payments
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 61%
  • UTC 56%
  • Median student loan debt
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University $18,750
  • UTC $20,792
  • Median loan payment
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University $193
  • UTC $214
  • Student to faculty ratio
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 12:1
  • UTC 18:1
  • Popular majors
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University
    • Business (25%)
    • Health Professions (24%)
    • Education (13%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (10%)
    • General Studies (8%)
  • UTC
    • Business (22%)
    • Education (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (6%)
    • Social Sciences (6%)
  • Location
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University Athens, TN
  • UTC Chattanooga, TN
  • Setting
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University Distant Town
  • UTC Midsize City
  • Total enrollment
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University 1,198
  • UTC 11,775
  • Type
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University Private 4 Year
  • UTC Public 4 Year
  • National ranking
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University #762
  • UTC #791

Comparable Facts

Compare Tennessee Wesleyan University in Athens, TN with The University of Tennessee Chattanooga in Chattanooga, TN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the tables above.

The University of Tennessee Chattanooga is larger than Tennessee Wesleyan University based on total student enrollment (11,775 students vs. 1,198 students).

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Tennessee Wesleyan University is located in Athens, TN (Distant Town setting); The University of Tennessee Chattanooga is in Chattanooga, TN (Midsize City setting).
  • Tennessee Wesleyan University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Tennessee Chattanooga is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Tennessee Wesleyan University 12:1; The University of Tennessee Chattanooga 18:1.

Cost details

  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tennessee Wesleyan University are 25% lower than at The University of Tennessee Chattanooga ($9,458 vs. $12,604).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 66.5% higher at Tennessee Wesleyan University than at The University of Tennessee Chattanooga (about $12,302 more per year; $30,814 vs. $18,512).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tennessee Wesleyan University than at The University of Tennessee Chattanooga (100% vs. 92%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Tennessee Wesleyan University students is 146% larger than aid received by The University of Tennessee Chattanooga students ($24,692 vs. $10,038).

Admissions details

  • Typical ACT composite is 3 points higher at UTC than at Tennessee Wesleyan University (23 vs. 20, midpoint estimate).
  • SAT or ACT scores are test optional at Tennessee Wesleyan University, required at UTC.
  • Typical fall application deadline: UTC May 1, 2027.
  • Enrolled first-year students at UTC average a 3.61 high school GPA, 0.11 higher than at Tennessee Wesleyan University (3.5).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 30.3% at Tennessee Wesleyan University vs. 29.2% at UTC.

Loans and repayment

  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Tennessee Wesleyan University graduates have a $2,042 lower median loan debt than UTC graduates ($18,750 vs. $20,792).
  • Among borrowers, Tennessee Wesleyan University graduates have an estimated $21 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than UTC graduates ($193 vs. $214).
  • More Tennessee Wesleyan University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UTC students, three years after graduation (61% vs. 56%).

Sources: U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS and College Scorecard. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.

Change schools

You can add up to two more colleges. Each one gets its own column.

Tennessee Wesleyan University
The University of Tennessee Chattanooga
Add a college Compare up to 4

Frequently compared to these colleges