Taylor University vs. Webster University
Deciding between Taylor University and Webster University? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Taylor University
Webster University
-
Overview
- Taylor University
- Webster University
- Location
-
Taylor University Upland, IN
-
Webster University Saint Louis, MO
-
-
- Setting
-
Taylor University Distant Town
-
Webster University Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Taylor University 2,548
-
Webster University 8,260
-
-
- Type
-
Taylor University Private 4 Year
-
Webster University Private 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Taylor University #361
-
Webster University #579
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Taylor University Interdenominational
-
Webster University -
-
-
- Status
-
Taylor University Non-profit
-
Webster University Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Taylor University taylor.edu
-
Webster University webster.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Taylor University
-
Webster University
-
-
-
Cost
- Taylor University
- Webster University
- Tuition (In State)
-
Taylor University $40,490
-
Webster University $31,750
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Taylor University $40,490
-
Webster University $31,750
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Taylor University $12,029
-
Webster University $12,318
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Taylor University $26,178
-
Webster University $29,503
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Taylor University $27,198
-
Webster University $21,426
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Taylor University 100%
-
Webster University 100%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Taylor University
- Webster University
- Applied
-
Taylor University 2,425
-
Webster University 5,206
-
-
- Admitted
-
Taylor University 1,783
-
Webster University 4,489
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Taylor University 73.5%
-
Webster University 86.2%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Taylor University 32.3%
-
Webster University 13.6%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Taylor University 1200
-
Webster University 1210
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Taylor University 27
-
Webster University 21
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Taylor University 3.87
-
Webster University 3.64
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Taylor University A
-
Webster University A-
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Taylor University Difficult
-
Webster University Average
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Taylor University Low
-
Webster University
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Taylor University 24/31
-
Webster University 18/25
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Taylor University 1070/1330
-
Webster University 1110/1310
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Taylor University Test optional
-
Webster University Test optional
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Taylor University
-
Webster University
-
-
-
Academics
- Taylor University
- Webster University
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Taylor University 14:1
-
Webster University 16:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Taylor University
- Business (13%)
- Education (12%)
- Theology and Religious Vvocations (9%)
- Psychology (9%)
- English and Literature (8%)
-
Webster University
- Business (33%)
- Visual and Performing Arts (13%)
- Communication (12%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Taylor University
- Webster University
- Graduation Rate
-
Taylor University 80%
-
Webster University 61%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Taylor University $41,300
-
Webster University $46,800
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Taylor University 82%
-
Webster University 60%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Taylor University $24,000
-
Webster University $25,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Taylor University $248
-
Webster University $258
-
-
-
Diversity
- Taylor University
- Webster University
- % Men
-
Taylor University 47%
-
Webster University 51%
-
-
- % Women
-
Taylor University 53%
-
Webster University 49%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Taylor University Very Low
-
Webster University Medium
-
-
- HBCU
-
Taylor University No
-
Webster University No
-
-
- % White
-
Taylor University 86%
-
Webster University 60%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Taylor University 3%
-
Webster University 2%
-
-
- % Black
-
Taylor University 3%
-
Webster University 17%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Taylor University 3%
-
Webster University 5%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Taylor University 1%
-
Webster University 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Taylor University 0%
-
Webster University 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Taylor University 0%
-
Webster University 3%
-
-
- % International
-
Taylor University 5%
-
Webster University 4%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Taylor University 0%
-
Webster University 8%
-
-
-
Students
- Taylor University
- Webster University
- % In-State
-
Taylor University 44%
-
Webster University 36%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Taylor University 51%
-
Webster University 18%
-
-
-
Campus
- Taylor University
- Webster University
- Campus Housing
-
Taylor University Yes
-
Webster University Yes
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Taylor University No
-
Webster University No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Taylor University Yes
-
Webster University Yes
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Taylor University No
-
Webster University Yes
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Taylor University No
-
Webster University No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Taylor University in Upland, IN with Webster University in Saint Louis, MO on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Webster University is larger than Taylor University based on total student enrollment (8,260 students vs. 2,548 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Taylor University is located in Upland, IN (Distant Town setting); Webster University is in Saint Louis, MO (Large Suburban setting).
- Taylor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Webster University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Taylor University 14:1; Webster University 16:1.
Taylor University vs. Webster University Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Taylor University or Webster University? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Taylor University than Webster University ($26,178 vs. $29,503).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Taylor University are 2.3% lower than at Webster University ($12,029 vs. $12,318).
- Taylor University is 27.5% more expensive for in-state tuition than Webster University (about $8,740 more per year; $40,490.00 vs. $31,750.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 27.5% higher at Taylor University than at Webster University (about $8,740 more per year; $40,490.00 vs. $31,750.00).
- The same share of students receive grant aid at Taylor University as at Webster University (100% vs. 100%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Taylor University students is 26.9% larger than aid received by Webster University students ($27,198 vs. $21,426).
Taylor University vs. Webster University Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Taylor University or Webster University? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Webster University and Taylor University.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Webster University (1210) is 10 points higher than at Taylor University (1200).
- Incoming Taylor University students have a 6 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 21 at Webster University).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Taylor University 1070/1330; Webster University 1110/1310.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Taylor University 24/31; Webster University 18/25.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Taylor University - Test optional; Webster University - Test optional.
- Accepted freshman Taylor University students have a 0.23 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at Webster University (3.64).
- Webster University has a higher acceptance rate (86.2%) than Taylor University (73.5%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.3% at Taylor University vs. 13.6% at Webster University.
Taylor University vs. Webster University Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Taylor University and Webster University? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Taylor University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Webster University's (61%).
- Graduates from Webster University earn a median of about $5,500 more per year than Taylor University graduates about ten years after starting college ($46,800 vs. $41,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Taylor University graduates have a $1,000 lower median loan debt than Webster University graduates ($24,000 vs. $25,000).
- Among borrowers, Taylor University graduates have an estimated $10 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Webster University graduates ($248 vs. $258).
- More Taylor University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Webster University students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 60%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.