Taylor University vs. MCAD

Deciding between Taylor University and Minneapolis College of Art and Design? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Taylor University
Minneapolis College of Art and Design

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Taylor University Upland, IN
  • MCAD Minneapolis, MN
  • Setting
  • Taylor University Distant Town
  • MCAD Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Taylor University 2,548
  • MCAD 831
  • Type
  • Taylor University Private 4 Year
  • MCAD Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Taylor University #361
  • MCAD
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Taylor University Interdenominational
  • MCAD -
  • Status
  • Taylor University Non-profit
  • MCAD Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Taylor University
  • MCAD
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Taylor University $40,490
  • MCAD $45,484
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Taylor University $40,490
  • MCAD $45,484
  • Room & Board
  • Taylor University $12,029
  • MCAD $13,360
  • Average Net Price
  • Taylor University $26,178
  • MCAD $30,305
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Taylor University $27,198
  • MCAD $29,682
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Taylor University 100%
  • MCAD 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Taylor University 2,425
  • MCAD 854
  • Admitted
  • Taylor University 1,783
  • MCAD 414
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Taylor University 73.5%
  • MCAD 48.5%
  • Enrolled
  • Taylor University 32.3%
  • MCAD 38.9%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Taylor University 1200
  • MCAD 1240
  • Typical ACT score
  • Taylor University 27
  • MCAD 25
  • Average High School GPA
  • Taylor University 3.87
  • MCAD 3.29
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Taylor University A
  • MCAD B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Taylor University Difficult
  • MCAD Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Taylor University Low
  • MCAD Low
  • ACT Range
  • Taylor University 24/31
  • MCAD 21/29
  • SAT Range
  • Taylor University 1070/1330
  • MCAD 1130/1340
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Taylor University Test optional
  • MCAD Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Taylor University
  • MCAD Apr 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Taylor University 14:1
  • MCAD 12:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Taylor University
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • MCAD
    • Visual and Performing Arts (73%)
    • Business (12%)
    • Communications Technology (9%)
    • Precision Production Trades (3%)
    • Communication (3%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Taylor University 80%
  • MCAD 70%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Taylor University $41,300
  • MCAD $41,500
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Taylor University 82%
  • MCAD 74%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Taylor University $24,000
  • MCAD $25,750
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Taylor University $248
  • MCAD $266
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Taylor University 47%
  • MCAD 29%
  • % Women
  • Taylor University 53%
  • MCAD 71%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Taylor University Very Low
  • MCAD Medium
  • HBCU
  • Taylor University No
  • MCAD No
  • % White
  • Taylor University 86%
  • MCAD 59%
  • % Asian
  • Taylor University 3%
  • MCAD 7%
  • % Black
  • Taylor University 3%
  • MCAD 4%
  • % Hispanic
  • Taylor University 3%
  • MCAD 6%
  • % Native American
  • Taylor University 1%
  • MCAD 1%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Taylor University 0%
  • MCAD 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Taylor University 0%
  • MCAD 3%
  • % International
  • Taylor University 5%
  • MCAD 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Taylor University 0%
  • MCAD 16%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Taylor University 44%
  • MCAD 55%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Taylor University 51%
  • MCAD 45%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Taylor University Yes
  • MCAD Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Taylor University No
  • MCAD No
  • Meal Plan
  • Taylor University Yes
  • MCAD No
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Taylor University No
  • MCAD No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Taylor University No
  • MCAD No

Comparable Facts

Compare Taylor University in Upland, IN with Minneapolis College of Art and Design in Minneapolis, MN on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Taylor University is larger than MCAD based on total student enrollment (2,548 students vs. 831 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Taylor University is located in Upland, IN (Distant Town setting); Minneapolis College of Art and Design is in Minneapolis, MN (Large City setting).
  • Taylor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Minneapolis College of Art and Design is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Taylor University 14:1; Minneapolis College of Art and Design 12:1.

Taylor University vs. MCAD Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Taylor University or MCAD? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Taylor University than MCAD ($26,178 vs. $30,305).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Taylor University are 10% lower than at Minneapolis College of Art and Design ($12,029 vs. $13,360).
  • Minneapolis College of Art and Design is 12.3% more expensive for in-state tuition than Taylor University (about $4,994 more per year; $45,484.00 vs. $40,490.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 12.3% higher at MCAD than at Taylor University (about $4,994 more per year; $45,484.00 vs. $40,490.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Taylor University as at Minneapolis College of Art and Design (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Minneapolis College of Art and Design students is 9.1% larger than aid received by Taylor University students ($29,682 vs. $27,198).

Taylor University vs. MCAD Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Taylor University or MCAD? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between MCAD and Taylor University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Minneapolis College of Art and Design (1240) is 40 points higher than at Taylor University (1200).
  • Incoming Taylor University students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 25 at MCAD).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Taylor University 1070/1330; Minneapolis College of Art and Design 1130/1340.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Taylor University 24/31; Minneapolis College of Art and Design 21/29.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Taylor University - Test optional; MCAD - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: MCAD Apr 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Taylor University students have a 0.58 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at MCAD (3.29).
  • Taylor University has a higher acceptance rate (73.5%) than MCAD (48.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.3% at Taylor University vs. 38.9% at MCAD.

Taylor University vs. MCAD Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Taylor University and MCAD? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Taylor University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Minneapolis College of Art and Design's (70%).
  • Graduates from Minneapolis College of Art and Design earn a median of about $200 more per year than Taylor University graduates about ten years after starting college ($41,500 vs. $41,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Taylor University graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than MCAD graduates ($24,000 vs. $25,750).
  • Among borrowers, Taylor University graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than MCAD graduates ($248 vs. $266).
  • More Taylor University graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former MCAD students, three years after graduation. (82% vs. 74%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.