Taylor University vs. Juniata College

Deciding between Taylor University and Juniata College? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Taylor University
Juniata College

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Taylor University Upland, IN
  • Juniata College Huntingdon, PA
  • Setting
  • Taylor University Distant Town
  • Juniata College Distant Town
  • Total enrollment
  • Taylor University 2,548
  • Juniata College 1,321
  • Type
  • Taylor University Private 4 Year
  • Juniata College Private 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Taylor University #361
  • Juniata College #318
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Taylor University Interdenominational
  • Juniata College -
  • Status
  • Taylor University Non-profit
  • Juniata College Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Taylor University
  • Juniata College
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Taylor University $40,490
  • Juniata College $58,580
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Taylor University $40,490
  • Juniata College $58,580
  • Room & Board
  • Taylor University $12,029
  • Juniata College $14,100
  • Average Net Price
  • Taylor University $26,178
  • Juniata College $24,580
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Taylor University $27,198
  • Juniata College $47,144
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Taylor University 100%
  • Juniata College 100%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Taylor University 2,425
  • Juniata College 2,779
  • Admitted
  • Taylor University 1,783
  • Juniata College 2,193
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Taylor University 73.5%
  • Juniata College 78.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Taylor University 32.3%
  • Juniata College 16.7%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Taylor University 1200
  • Juniata College 1230
  • Typical ACT score
  • Taylor University 27
  • Juniata College 26
  • Average High School GPA
  • Taylor University 3.87
  • Juniata College 3.81
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Taylor University A
  • Juniata College A-
  • Admissions Standards
  • Taylor University Difficult
  • Juniata College Difficult
  • Applicant Competition
  • Taylor University Low
  • Juniata College
  • ACT Range
  • Taylor University 24/31
  • Juniata College 22/30
  • SAT Range
  • Taylor University 1070/1330
  • Juniata College 1130/1320
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Taylor University Test optional
  • Juniata College Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Taylor University
  • Juniata College Mar 15, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Taylor University 14:1
  • Juniata College 11:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Taylor University
    • Business (13%)
    • Education (12%)
    • Theology and Religious Vvocations (9%)
    • Psychology (9%)
    • English and Literature (8%)
  • Juniata College
    • Business (21%)
    • Biology (14%)
    • Psychology (8%)
    • Social Sciences (7%)
    • Education (7%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Taylor University 80%
  • Juniata College 76%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Taylor University $41,300
  • Juniata College $53,100
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Taylor University 82%
  • Juniata College 84%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Taylor University $24,000
  • Juniata College $27,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Taylor University $248
  • Juniata College $279
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Taylor University 47%
  • Juniata College 48%
  • % Women
  • Taylor University 53%
  • Juniata College 52%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Taylor University Very Low
  • Juniata College Low
  • HBCU
  • Taylor University No
  • Juniata College No
  • % White
  • Taylor University 86%
  • Juniata College 73%
  • % Asian
  • Taylor University 3%
  • Juniata College 4%
  • % Black
  • Taylor University 3%
  • Juniata College 3%
  • % Hispanic
  • Taylor University 3%
  • Juniata College 4%
  • % Native American
  • Taylor University 1%
  • Juniata College 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Taylor University 0%
  • Juniata College 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Taylor University 0%
  • Juniata College 2%
  • % International
  • Taylor University 5%
  • Juniata College 8%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Taylor University 0%
  • Juniata College 6%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Taylor University 44%
  • Juniata College 69%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Taylor University 51%
  • Juniata College 28%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Taylor University Yes
  • Juniata College Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Taylor University No
  • Juniata College No
  • Meal Plan
  • Taylor University Yes
  • Juniata College Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Taylor University No
  • Juniata College No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Taylor University No
  • Juniata College No

Comparable Facts

Compare Taylor University in Upland, IN with Juniata College in Huntingdon, PA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

Taylor University is larger than Juniata College based on total student enrollment (2,548 students vs. 1,321 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Taylor University is located in Upland, IN (Distant Town setting); Juniata College is in Huntingdon, PA (Distant Town setting).
  • Taylor University is a private, non-profit 4-year institution. Juniata College is a private, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Taylor University 14:1; Juniata College 11:1.

Taylor University vs. Juniata College Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Taylor University or Juniata College? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Juniata College than Taylor University ($24,580 vs. $26,178).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Taylor University are 14.7% lower than at Juniata College ($12,029 vs. $14,100).
  • Juniata College is 44.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than Taylor University (about $18,090 more per year; $58,580.00 vs. $40,490.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 44.7% higher at Juniata College than at Taylor University (about $18,090 more per year; $58,580.00 vs. $40,490.00).
  • The same share of students receive grant aid at Taylor University as at Juniata College (100% vs. 100%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by Juniata College students is 73.3% larger than aid received by Taylor University students ($47,144 vs. $27,198).

Taylor University vs. Juniata College Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Taylor University or Juniata College? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Juniata College and Taylor University.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Juniata College (1230) is 30 points higher than at Taylor University (1200).
  • Incoming Taylor University students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (27 vs. 26 at Juniata College).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Taylor University 1070/1330; Juniata College 1130/1320.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Taylor University 24/31; Juniata College 22/30.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Taylor University - Test optional; Juniata College - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Juniata College Mar 15, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman Taylor University students have a 0.06 point higher average high school GPA (3.87) than students at Juniata College (3.81).
  • Juniata College has a higher acceptance rate (78.9%) than Taylor University (73.5%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 32.3% at Taylor University vs. 16.7% at Juniata College.

Taylor University vs. Juniata College Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Taylor University and Juniata College? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • Taylor University's six-year graduation rate (80%) is higher than Juniata College's (76%).
  • Graduates from Juniata College earn a median of about $11,800 more per year than Taylor University graduates about ten years after starting college ($53,100 vs. $41,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, Taylor University graduates have a $3,000 lower median loan debt than Juniata College graduates ($24,000 vs. $27,000).
  • Among borrowers, Taylor University graduates have an estimated $31 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Juniata College graduates ($248 vs. $279).
  • More Juniata College graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Taylor University students, three years after graduation. (84% vs. 82%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.