Tarrant County College vs. Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
Deciding between Tarrant County College District and Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Tarrant County College District
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
-
Overview
- Tarrant County College
- Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
- Location
-
Tarrant County College Fort Worth, TX
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service Houston, TX
-
-
- Setting
-
Tarrant County College Large City
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service Large Suburban
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Tarrant County College 43,928
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 254
-
-
- Type
-
Tarrant County College Public 2 Year
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service Private 2 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Tarrant County College
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Tarrant County College -
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service -
-
-
- Status
-
Tarrant County College Non-profit
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Tarrant County College tccd.edu
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service commonwealth.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Tarrant County College
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
-
-
-
Cost
- Tarrant County College
- Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
- Tuition (In State)
-
Tarrant County College $1,863
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service $15,313
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Tarrant County College $8,370
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service $15,313
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Tarrant County College $14,481
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service $42,264
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Tarrant County College $4,449
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service $43,388
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Tarrant County College $6,830
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service $1,512
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Tarrant County College 61%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 26%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Tarrant County College
- Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
- Admission Chances
-
Tarrant County College Calculate
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service Calculate
-
-
- Applied
-
Tarrant County College -
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 81
-
-
- Admitted
-
Tarrant County College -
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 70
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Tarrant County College Open
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 86.4% Open
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Tarrant County College Open
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 100% Open
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Tarrant County College
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 1130
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Tarrant County College
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Tarrant County College -
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service -
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Tarrant County College -
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service -
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Tarrant County College Unavailable
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service Unavailable
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Tarrant County College
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Tarrant County College
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Tarrant County College
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 996/1271
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Tarrant County College Open admission
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service Open admission
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Tarrant County College Aug 16, 2027
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
-
-
-
Academics
- Tarrant County College
- Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Tarrant County College 18:1
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 29:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Tarrant County College
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (57%)
- Health Professions (11%)
- Business (11%)
- Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, Firefighting (6%)
- Computer and Information Sciences (4%)
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
- Personal and Culinary Services (100%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Tarrant County College
- Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
- Graduation Rate
-
Tarrant County College -
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service -
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Tarrant County College $37,700
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service $38,000
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Tarrant County College 29%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 44%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Tarrant County College $8,820
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service $9,500
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Tarrant County College $91
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service $98
-
-
-
Diversity
- Tarrant County College
- Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
- % Men
-
Tarrant County College 42%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 30%
-
-
- % Women
-
Tarrant County College 58%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 70%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Tarrant County College Very High
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service Very High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Tarrant County College No
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service No
-
-
- % White
-
Tarrant County College 40%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 55%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Tarrant County College 6%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
- % Black
-
Tarrant County College 19%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 29%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Tarrant County College 31%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 16%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Tarrant County College 0%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Tarrant County College 0%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Tarrant County College 2%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
- % International
-
Tarrant County College 1%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Tarrant County College 1%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 0%
-
-
-
Students
- Tarrant County College
- Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
- % In-State
-
Tarrant County College 98%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 44%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Tarrant County College 1%
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 20%
-
-
-
Campus
- Tarrant County College
- Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service
- Campus Housing
-
Tarrant County College No
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service No
-
-
- Freshman Dorm Required
-
Tarrant County College No
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service No
-
-
- Meal Plan
-
Tarrant County College No
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service No
-
-
- Weekend/Evening Classes
-
Tarrant County College Yes
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service No
-
-
- Daycare Facility
-
Tarrant County College No
-
Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service No
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Tarrant County College District in Fort Worth, TX with Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service in Houston, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Tarrant County College District is larger than Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service based on total student enrollment (43,928 students vs. 254 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Tarrant County College District is located in Fort Worth, TX (Large City setting); Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service is in Houston, TX (Large Suburban setting).
- Tarrant County College District is a public, non-profit 2-year institution. Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service is a private, non-profit 2-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Tarrant County College District 18:1; Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 29:1.
Tarrant County College vs. Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Tarrant County College or Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at Tarrant County College District than Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service ($4,449 vs. $43,388).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tarrant County College District are 65.7% lower than at Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service ($14,481 vs. $42,264).
- Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service is 332.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tarrant County College (about $11,776 more per year; $15,313.00 vs. $3,537.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 83% higher at Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service than at Tarrant County College District (about $6,943 more per year; $15,313.00 vs. $8,370.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tarrant County College District than at Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service (61% vs. 26%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by Tarrant County College District students is 351.7% larger than aid received by Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service students ($6,830 vs. $1,512).
Tarrant County College vs. Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Tarrant County College or Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service and Tarrant County College.
- Both colleges report an open admissions policy; selectivity can still vary by program or major.
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted studentsCommonwealth Institute of Funeral Service 996/1271.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Tarrant County College - Open admission; Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service - Open admission.
- Typical fall application deadline: Tarrant County College Aug 16, 2027.
Tarrant County College vs. Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Tarrant County College and Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Graduates from Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service earn a median of about $300 more per year than Tarrant County College graduates about ten years after starting college ($38,000 vs. $37,700), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, Tarrant County College District graduates have a $680 lower median loan debt than Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service graduates ($8,820 vs. $9,500).
- Among borrowers, Tarrant County College graduates have an estimated $7 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service graduates ($91 vs. $98).
- More Commonwealth Institute of Funeral Service graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tarrant County College students, three years after graduation. (44% vs. 29%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.