Tarleton vs. UT Arlington

Deciding between Tarleton State University and The University of Texas at Arlington? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.

Tarleton State University
The University of Texas at Arlington

Frequently compared to these colleges. Click a college to add to the comparison. 

  • Overview

  • Location
  • Tarleton Stephenville, TX
  • UT Arlington Arlington, TX
  • Setting
  • Tarleton Remote Town
  • UT Arlington Large City
  • Total enrollment
  • Tarleton 17,433
  • UT Arlington 44,956
  • Type
  • Tarleton Public 4 Year
  • UT Arlington Public 4 Year
  • National Ranking
  • Tarleton #914
  • UT Arlington #687
  • Religious Affiliation
  • Tarleton -
  • UT Arlington -
  • Status
  • Tarleton Non-profit
  • UT Arlington Non-profit
  • Team Colors
  • Tarleton
  • UT Arlington
  • Cost

  • Tuition (In State)
  • Tarleton $8,302
  • UT Arlington $11,950
  • Tuition (Out of State)
  • Tarleton $18,142
  • UT Arlington $29,582
  • Room & Board
  • Tarleton $10,920
  • UT Arlington $11,228
  • Average Net Price
  • Tarleton $16,159
  • UT Arlington $13,755
  • Average Grant Aid
  • Tarleton $7,929
  • UT Arlington $12,127
  • % Receiving Grant Aid
  • Tarleton 91%
  • UT Arlington 88%
  • Admissions

  • Applied
  • Tarleton 13,705
  • UT Arlington 24,623
  • Admitted
  • Tarleton 12,273
  • UT Arlington 19,675
  • Acceptance Rate
  • Tarleton 89.6%
  • UT Arlington 79.9%
  • Enrolled
  • Tarleton 24.3%
  • UT Arlington 26.4%
  • Typical SAT score
  • Tarleton 1070
  • UT Arlington 1130
  • Typical ACT score
  • Tarleton 21
  • UT Arlington 23
  • Average High School GPA
  • Tarleton 3.21
  • UT Arlington 3.43
  • Typical High School Grades
  • Tarleton B+
  • UT Arlington B+
  • Admissions Standards
  • Tarleton Very Easy
  • UT Arlington Average
  • Applicant Competition
  • Tarleton
  • UT Arlington
  • ACT Range
  • Tarleton 19/24
  • UT Arlington 19/27
  • SAT Range
  • Tarleton 980/1160
  • UT Arlington 1010/1240
  • Submit Test Scores
  • Tarleton Test optional
  • UT Arlington Test optional
  • Application Deadline
  • Tarleton Aug 1, 2027
  • UT Arlington Jun 1, 2027
  • Academics

  • Student to Faculty Ratio
  • Tarleton 20:1
  • UT Arlington 23:1
  • Popular Majors
  • Tarleton
    • Business (20%)
    • General Studies (18%)
    • Agriculture (11%)
    • Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
    • Psychology (8%)
  • UT Arlington
    • Health Professions (21%)
    • Business (18%)
    • General Studies (10%)
    • Biology (7%)
    • Engineering (5%)
  • Outcomes

  • Graduation Rate
  • Tarleton 39%
  • UT Arlington 40%
  • Median Earnings (After 10 years)
  • Tarleton $45,500
  • UT Arlington $51,700
  • Making Student Loan Payments
  • Tarleton 56%
  • UT Arlington 56%
  • Median Student Loan Debt
  • Tarleton $19,750
  • UT Arlington $18,000
  • Median Loan Payment
  • Tarleton $204
  • UT Arlington $186
  • Diversity

  • % Men
  • Tarleton 38%
  • UT Arlington 40%
  • % Women
  • Tarleton 62%
  • UT Arlington 60%
  • Racial Diversity
  • Tarleton Medium
  • UT Arlington Very High
  • HBCU
  • Tarleton No
  • UT Arlington No
  • % White
  • Tarleton 68%
  • UT Arlington 40%
  • % Asian
  • Tarleton 1%
  • UT Arlington 11%
  • % Black
  • Tarleton 8%
  • UT Arlington 14%
  • % Hispanic
  • Tarleton 18%
  • UT Arlington 25%
  • % Native American
  • Tarleton 1%
  • UT Arlington 0%
  • % Pacific Islander
  • Tarleton 0%
  • UT Arlington 0%
  • % Two or More Races
  • Tarleton 3%
  • UT Arlington 3%
  • % International
  • Tarleton 0%
  • UT Arlington 3%
  • % Unknown Race
  • Tarleton 1%
  • UT Arlington 2%
  • Students

  • % In-State
  • Tarleton 97%
  • UT Arlington 93%
  • % Out-of-State
  • Tarleton 3%
  • UT Arlington 1%
  • Campus

  • Campus Housing
  • Tarleton Yes
  • UT Arlington Yes
  • Freshman Dorm Required
  • Tarleton Yes
  • UT Arlington No
  • Meal Plan
  • Tarleton Yes
  • UT Arlington Yes
  • Weekend/Evening Classes
  • Tarleton No
  • UT Arlington No
  • Daycare Facility
  • Tarleton Yes
  • UT Arlington Yes

Comparable Facts

Compare Tarleton State University in Stephenville, TX with The University of Texas at Arlington in Arlington, TX on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.

The University of Texas at Arlington is larger than Tarleton based on total student enrollment (44,956 students vs. 17,433 students)

Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio

  • Tarleton State University is located in Stephenville, TX (Remote Town setting); The University of Texas at Arlington is in Arlington, TX (Large City setting).
  • Tarleton State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. The University of Texas at Arlington is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
  • Student-to-faculty ratio: Tarleton State University 20:1; The University of Texas at Arlington 23:1.

Tarleton vs. UT Arlington Cost Comparison

Which college is more expensive, Tarleton or UT Arlington? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).

  • The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at The University of Texas at Arlington than Tarleton ($13,755 vs. $16,159).
  • Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tarleton State University are 2.7% lower than at The University of Texas at Arlington ($10,920 vs. $11,228).
  • The University of Texas at Arlington is 43.9% more expensive for in-state tuition than Tarleton (about $3,648 more per year; $11,950.00 vs. $8,302.00).
  • Out-of-state tuition is 63.1% higher at UT Arlington than at Tarleton State University (about $11,440 more per year; $29,582.00 vs. $18,142.00).
  • A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tarleton State University than at The University of Texas at Arlington (91% vs. 88%).
  • The average total grant financial aid received by The University of Texas at Arlington students is 52.9% larger than aid received by Tarleton State University students ($12,127 vs. $7,929).

Tarleton vs. UT Arlington Admissions comparison

Which college is harder to get into, Tarleton or UT Arlington? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between UT Arlington and Tarleton.

  • The typical SAT score (median estimate) at The University of Texas at Arlington (1130) is 60 points higher than at Tarleton (1070).
  • Incoming UT Arlington students have a 2 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (23 vs. 21 at Tarleton).
  • Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tarleton State University 980/1160; The University of Texas at Arlington 1010/1240.
  • Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tarleton State University 19/24; The University of Texas at Arlington 19/27.
  • Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Tarleton - Test optional; UT Arlington - Test optional.
  • Typical fall application deadline: Tarleton Aug 1, 2027; UT Arlington Jun 1, 2027.
  • Accepted freshman UT Arlington students have a 0.22 point higher average high school GPA (3.43) than students at Tarleton (3.21).
  • Tarleton has a higher acceptance rate (89.6%) than UT Arlington (79.9%).
  • The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.3% at Tarleton vs. 26.4% at UT Arlington.

Tarleton vs. UT Arlington Graduation Outcomes Comparison

How do outcomes compare for Tarleton and UT Arlington? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).

  • The University of Texas at Arlington's six-year graduation rate (40%) is higher than Tarleton State University's (39%).
  • Graduates from The University of Texas at Arlington earn a median of about $6,200 more per year than Tarleton graduates about ten years after starting college ($51,700 vs. $45,500), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
  • Among federal student loan borrowers, The University of Texas at Arlington graduates have a $1,750 lower median loan debt than Tarleton graduates ($18,000 vs. $19,750).
  • Among borrowers, UT Arlington graduates have an estimated $18 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tarleton graduates ($186 vs. $204).
  • More Tarleton graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former UT Arlington students, three years after graduation. (56% vs. 56%)

Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.