Tarleton vs. CSUMB
Deciding between Tarleton State University and California State University Monterey Bay? The table below shows tuition, aid, admissions, and outcomes side by side. Data comes from public sources across more than 3,000 U.S. colleges and universities. No account is required.
Tarleton State University
California State University Monterey Bay
-
Overview
- Tarleton
- CSUMB
- Location
-
Tarleton Stephenville, TX
-
CSUMB Seaside, CA
-
-
- Setting
-
Tarleton Remote Town
-
CSUMB Rural Fringe
-
-
- Total enrollment
-
Tarleton 17,433
-
CSUMB 7,713
-
-
- Type
-
Tarleton Public 4 Year
-
CSUMB Public 4 Year
-
-
- National Ranking
-
Tarleton #914
-
CSUMB #867
-
-
- Religious Affiliation
-
Tarleton -
-
CSUMB -
-
-
- Status
-
Tarleton Non-profit
-
CSUMB Non-profit
-
-
- Website
-
Tarleton tarleton.edu
-
CSUMB csumb.edu
-
-
- Team Colors
-
Tarleton
-
CSUMB
-
-
-
Cost
- Tarleton
- CSUMB
- Tuition (In State)
-
Tarleton $8,302
-
CSUMB $7,779
-
-
- Tuition (Out of State)
-
Tarleton $18,142
-
CSUMB $20,379
-
-
- Room & Board
-
Tarleton $10,920
-
CSUMB $17,234
-
-
- Average Net Price
-
Tarleton $16,159
-
CSUMB $14,493
-
-
- Average Grant Aid
-
Tarleton $7,929
-
CSUMB $12,185
-
-
- % Receiving Grant Aid
-
Tarleton 91%
-
CSUMB 71%
-
-
-
Admissions
- Tarleton
- CSUMB
- Applied
-
Tarleton 13,705
-
CSUMB 14,933
-
-
- Admitted
-
Tarleton 12,273
-
CSUMB 14,545
-
-
- Acceptance Rate
-
Tarleton 89.6%
-
CSUMB 97.4%
-
-
- Enrolled
-
Tarleton 24.3%
-
CSUMB 9.8%
-
-
- Typical SAT score
-
Tarleton 1070
-
CSUMB 1060
-
-
- Typical ACT score
-
Tarleton 21
-
CSUMB 20
-
-
- Average High School GPA
-
Tarleton 3.21
-
CSUMB 3.45
-
-
- Typical High School Grades
-
Tarleton B+
-
CSUMB B+
-
-
- Admissions Standards
-
Tarleton Very Easy
-
CSUMB Very Easy
-
-
- Applicant Competition
-
Tarleton
-
CSUMB
-
-
- ACT Range
-
Tarleton 19/24
-
CSUMB 17/23
-
-
- SAT Range
-
Tarleton 980/1160
-
CSUMB 960/1160
-
-
- Submit Test Scores
-
Tarleton Test optional
-
CSUMB Test-free
-
-
- Application Deadline
-
Tarleton Aug 1, 2027
-
CSUMB Jan 15, 2027
-
-
-
Academics
- Tarleton
- CSUMB
- Student to Faculty Ratio
-
Tarleton 20:1
-
CSUMB 24:1
-
-
- Popular Majors
-
Tarleton
- Business (20%)
- General Studies (18%)
- Agriculture (11%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
- Psychology (8%)
-
CSUMB
- Liberal Arts and Humanities (22%)
- Business (16%)
- Psychology (9%)
- Social Sciences (9%)
- Recreation, Leisure and Fitness Studies (8%)
-
-
-
Outcomes
- Tarleton
- CSUMB
- Graduation Rate
-
Tarleton 39%
-
CSUMB 38%
-
-
- Median Earnings (After 10 years)
-
Tarleton $45,500
-
CSUMB $45,300
-
-
- Making Student Loan Payments
-
Tarleton 56%
-
CSUMB 66%
-
-
- Median Student Loan Debt
-
Tarleton $19,750
-
CSUMB $14,000
-
-
- Median Loan Payment
-
Tarleton $204
-
CSUMB $144
-
-
-
Diversity
- Tarleton
- CSUMB
- % Men
-
Tarleton 38%
-
CSUMB 39%
-
-
- % Women
-
Tarleton 62%
-
CSUMB 61%
-
-
- Racial Diversity
-
Tarleton Medium
-
CSUMB High
-
-
- HBCU
-
Tarleton No
-
CSUMB No
-
-
- % White
-
Tarleton 68%
-
CSUMB 31%
-
-
- % Asian
-
Tarleton 1%
-
CSUMB 5%
-
-
- % Black
-
Tarleton 8%
-
CSUMB 6%
-
-
- % Hispanic
-
Tarleton 18%
-
CSUMB 43%
-
-
- % Native American
-
Tarleton 1%
-
CSUMB 0%
-
-
- % Pacific Islander
-
Tarleton 0%
-
CSUMB 0%
-
-
- % Two or More Races
-
Tarleton 3%
-
CSUMB 7%
-
-
- % International
-
Tarleton 0%
-
CSUMB 2%
-
-
- % Unknown Race
-
Tarleton 1%
-
CSUMB 5%
-
-
-
Students
- Tarleton
- CSUMB
- % In-State
-
Tarleton 97%
-
CSUMB 96%
-
-
- % Out-of-State
-
Tarleton 3%
-
CSUMB 4%
-
-
Comparable Facts
Compare Tarleton State University in Stephenville, TX with California State University Monterey Bay in Seaside, CA on tuition, admissions, graduation, earnings, and student body data using the table above.
Tarleton State University is larger than CSUMB based on total student enrollment (17,433 students vs. 7,713 students)
Location, institution type, and student-faculty ratio
- Tarleton State University is located in Stephenville, TX (Remote Town setting); California State University Monterey Bay is in Seaside, CA (Rural Fringe setting).
- Tarleton State University is a public, non-profit 4-year institution. California State University Monterey Bay is a public, non-profit 4-year institution.
- Student-to-faculty ratio: Tarleton State University 20:1; California State University Monterey Bay 24:1.
Tarleton vs. CSUMB Cost Comparison
Which college is more expensive, Tarleton or CSUMB? Published tuition is the sticker price; many students pay less after aid (see average net price below).
- The typical actual cost that students pay to attend (average net price) is less at California State University Monterey Bay than Tarleton ($14,493 vs. $16,159).
- Living costs (room and board or off-campus housing budget) at Tarleton State University are 36.6% lower than at California State University Monterey Bay ($10,920 vs. $17,234).
- Tarleton State University is 6.7% more expensive for in-state tuition than CSUMB (about $523 more per year; $8,302.00 vs. $7,779.00).
- Out-of-state tuition is 12.3% higher at CSUMB than at Tarleton State University (about $2,237 more per year; $20,379.00 vs. $18,142.00).
- A larger share of students receive grant aid at Tarleton State University than at California State University Monterey Bay (91% vs. 71%).
- The average total grant financial aid received by California State University Monterey Bay students is 53.7% larger than aid received by Tarleton State University students ($12,185 vs. $7,929).
Tarleton vs. CSUMB Admissions comparison
Which college is harder to get into, Tarleton or CSUMB? Typical SAT and ACT scores (same estimates as in the table above), middle 50% test ranges where reported, test score submission policy, deadlines, and acceptance rates summarize admission difficulty between CSUMB and Tarleton.
- The typical SAT score (median estimate) at Tarleton State University (1070) is 10 points higher than at CSUMB (1060).
- Incoming Tarleton students have a 1 point higher typical ACT composite (median estimate) (21 vs. 20 at CSUMB).
- Reported middle 50% SAT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tarleton State University 980/1160; California State University Monterey Bay 960/1160.
- Reported middle 50% ACT composite range (25th-75th percentile) for admitted students: Tarleton State University 19/24; California State University Monterey Bay 17/23.
- Submitting SAT or ACT scores: Tarleton - Test optional; CSUMB - Test-free.
- Typical fall application deadline: Tarleton Aug 1, 2027; CSUMB Jan 15, 2027.
- Accepted freshman CSUMB students have a 0.24 point higher average high school GPA (3.45) than students at Tarleton (3.21).
- CSUMB has a higher acceptance rate (97.4%) than Tarleton (89.6%).
- The share of admitted students who enrolled (yield) is 24.3% at Tarleton vs. 9.8% at CSUMB.
Tarleton vs. CSUMB Graduation Outcomes Comparison
How do outcomes compare for Tarleton and CSUMB? Graduation rate, earnings, and student loan debt are common indicators. The bullets below summarize the same federal outcomes fields as the comparison table (College Scorecard / IPEDS where applicable).
- Tarleton State University's six-year graduation rate (39%) is higher than California State University Monterey Bay's (38%).
- Graduates from Tarleton State University earn a median of about $200 more per year than CSUMB graduates about ten years after starting college ($45,500 vs. $45,300), per the same Scorecard earnings definition.
- Among federal student loan borrowers, California State University Monterey Bay graduates have a $5,750 lower median loan debt than Tarleton graduates ($14,000 vs. $19,750).
- Among borrowers, CSUMB graduates have an estimated $60 lower median monthly federal student loan payment than Tarleton graduates ($144 vs. $204).
- More CSUMB graduates are actively paying back their federal student loan debt than former Tarleton students, three years after graduation. (66% vs. 56%)
Sources: U.S. Department of Education https://nces.ed.gov IPEDS and College Scorecard https://collegescorecard.ed.gov/. Values reflect the most recent year available in our dataset.